Vice President's Secretariat
Intolerant citizens violating freedoms of fellow citizens are no Indians, asserts Vice President Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu
Calls for inclusion of Emergency in the curriculum to remind the young of the darkest hour of democracy and value of liberty and freedom
Shri Naidu recounts 33 aberrations that sterilised democracy and destroyed the Constitution
Recalls several acts of repression against media
Asks citizens to be guardians of liberties of fellow countrymen
25 JUN 2018 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the 43rd anniversary of ‘Emergency‘ that shook the nation, Vice President of India Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today asserted that intolerant citizens violating the freedoms of fellow citizens have no right to be ‘Indians’ as it goes against the core values and ethos of India. He spoke at length on the fallacious causes and the consequences of Emergency after releasing Hindi, Kannada, Telugu and Gujarati versions of ‘Emergency: Indian Democracy’s Darkest Hour’ authored by Chairman of Prasar Bharti Shri A. Surya Prakash.
2. Stating that no sensible Government would dare to resort to Emergency after the resounding pro-democracy verdict of the people in 1977, Shri Naidu said that now the threat to individual freedoms is from some misguided citizens.He said “I am confident that no sensible government would repeat what was done during the fateful night of June 25, 1975. That was clearly a State sponsored ‘Intolerance’ to democracy and individual freedoms guaranteed by the Constitution. But we need to guard against intolerance on the part of certain misguided citizens. We have been occasionally witnessing some such words and deeds of intolerance by some citizens in the name of so called cow protection, Love Jihad, eating habits, watching films, etc. Such incidents lead us to the point that individual freedoms can be in full play only when every citizen respects such freedoms of fellow citizens. Post emergency, the State apparatus would think twice before riding roughshod over the liberties and freedoms of citizens. But it is enlightened citizens who would enable fuller manifestation of such liberties and freedoms. ”
3. The Vice President asserted that the core Indian values and ethos have no place for intolerance due to which all the major religions of the world are flourishing in India. He further said; “On the 43rd anniversary of Emergency, I would like the message to go out that any citizen who violates the freedoms of fellow citizens would have no right to be called an Indian. It is because he is hurting the Constitution of India and all that India stood for.”
4. Referring to the medieval period of about a thousand years that destroyeddemocratic traditions of ancient India and the British Raj finding a place in the text books and not the Emergency in the post-Independent India, Shri Naidu said “Its time, the dark days of Emergency becomes part of the curriculum, so that present generations are sensitized to the dreaded events of 1975-77 and they learn to value the democratic freedoms they enjoy today.”
5. Referring to his own imprisonment of over 17 months during Emergency, Shri Venkaiah Naidu listed 33 aberrations of that period, which he said sterilised democracy in the country, destroyed the Constitution and deprived the citizens of their Right to Life and Liberty. He expressed concern over the way the Executive became dictatorial, Parliament abdicated its responsibility to the Executive and Judiciary sank to its lowest during the Emergency.
6. Shri Naidu referred to strangulation of media during Emergency through various measures which include police officers becoming the editors of news papers censoring news, snapping electricity supply to prevent publication of news papers, arrest and harassment of upright journalists and their family members, stopping of advertisements to news papers critical of Emergency, abolition of the Press Council, the Parliament passing various laws stifling media, etc.
7. Shri Naidu expressed particular concern over the Supreme Court accepting the Government’s position that citizens had no right during Emergency to seek remedy even if they were killed by police officers on account personal enmity, not opposing the 42nd Constitution amendment that went against the doctrine of ‘Basic features of Constitution’ propounded by the apex Court in the famous Keshavanand Bharti Case in 1973.
8. The Vice President took objection to the then President signing the Proclamation of Emergency during the fateful night without the backing of the Cabinet decision and the President being empowered to amend the Constitution at the will of the Government through executive orders. He also lamented the emergence of small coteriethat ran the affairs of the State with no accountability but with full powers.
9. Shri Naidu, quoting government records said that of the 6,330 MISA detenues from political parties and banned organisations, 4,026 were from the RSS and Jan Sangh. He referred to how Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi as RSS Pracharak during those days led the underground movement and played a key role in helping the families of those jailed by the Government besides organising secret resistance meetings.
10. Referring to the heroes and villains of the Emergency period, Shri Naidu described the then Supreme Court Judge Shri H. R. Khanna as one of the great heroes for defending the Fundamental Rights of citizens and differing with four fellow judges. Shri RamnathGoenka of Indian Express was among the other heroes, he said. “Emergency should not be bandied about casually or irresponsibly. Emergency means dictatorship and the worst abuse of executive power”, Shri Naidu said.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
رواداری کے جذبے سے عاری شہری نہ صرف یہ کہ ہم وطنوں کے لئے سنگین خطرہ ہیں بلکہ حقیقی معنوں میں ہندوستانی بھی نہیں ہیں: ایم وینکیا نائیڈو
ایمرجنسی کے حالات کو تعلیمی نصاب میں شامل کیا جائے تاکہ نوجوانوں کو جمہوریت کے سیاہ ترین دنوں اور آزادی و حریت کی اہمیت کا احساس کرایا جاسکے، جناب وینکیا نائیڈو نے جمہوریت کی نسبندی اور آئین کو تباہ کرنے والے تینتیس غلط کاموں کی یاددہانی کرائی، ایمرجنسی کے دنوں میں صحافیوں کے خلاف مظالم اور تادیبی کارروائیوں کی یاددہانی، اہالیان وطن کو ہم وطنوں کی آزادیوں کے سرپرست کی حیثیت سے کام کرنے کی اپیل
25 JUN 2018 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 26/جون۔ نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے ایمرجنسی کی تینتالیسویں برسی کے موقع پر زور دے کر کہا ہے کہ رواداری کے جذبے سے عاری شہری نہ صرف یہ کہ اپنے ہم وطنوں کی آزادی کے لئے سنگین خطرہ ہیں، بلکہ صحیح معنوں میں ہندوستانی بھی نہیں ہیں۔ ہم میں سے کسی بھی ہندوستانی کو ہندوستان کی بنیادی قدروں اور اخلاقیات کو پامال کرنے کا حق نہیں ہے۔ نائب صدر جمہوریہ موصوف نے اس موقع پرپرساد بھارتی کے چیئرمین جناب اے سوریہ پرکاش کی تصنیف ، ’’ایمرجنسی: ہندوستانی جمہوریت کا سیاہ ترین دور، ایمرجنسی کے اسباب اور اس کے مضر اثرات‘‘ کا اجرا کرنے کے بعد جناب وینکیا نائیڈو نے تفصیل کے ساتھ ایمرجنسی کے اسباب اور اس کے مضر اثرات پر اظہار خیال کیا۔ یہ کتاب ہندی- کنڑ- تیلگو اور گجراتی زبانوں میں شائع کی گئی ہے۔
جناب وینکیا نائیڈو نے کہا کہ کسی بھی معقول سرکار کو ایمرجنسی کے نفاذ کی ہمت نہیں کرنی چاہئے اور 1977 کے عوامی انتخابات کے نتائج کے بعد ایمرجنسی کے نفاذ نے پورے ملک کو سکتے میں مبتلا کردیا تھا۔ جناب نائیڈو نے مزید کہا کہ آج جمہوریت کو کچھ گمراہ شہریوں سے سنگین خطرہ لاحق ہے، لیکن مجھے یقین ہے کہ کوئی بھی معقول سرکار 25جون 1975 کے ایمرجنسی کے حالات کا اعادہ کرنے کی ہمت نہیں کرسکے گی۔ ان دنوں کے حالات شاہد ہیں کہ ایمرجنسی کا نفاذ دراصل جمہوریت کے تئیں عدم برداشت کا نتیجہ تھا، جس سے آئین ہند میں دی گئی انفرادی آزادی کی مکمل نفی کی گئی تھی، لیکن آج ہمیں رواداری کے جذبے سے عاری بعض گمراہ شہریوں سے محتاط اور خبردار رہنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ہم وقتاً فوقتاً گئو رکشا، لوجہاد، غذائی اشیاء اور فلم بینی وغیرہ کے نام پر ایسی بعض جارح کارروائیوں کا مشاہدہ کرتے رہے ہیں۔
جناب وینکیا نائیڈو نے اپنی تقریر میں زور دے کر کہا کہ ایمرجنسی کی تینتالیسویں برسی کے موقع پر میں یہ پیغام دینا چاہتا ہوں کہ اپنے ہم وطنوں کی آزادی کو سلب کرنے والے جارح لوگوں کو ہندوستانی کہلانے کا حق نہیں ہے۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ آج وہ وقت آگیا ہے کہ ایمرجنسی کے حالات و واقعات کو ہمارے تعلیمی نصاب میں بھی شامل کیا جائے، تاکہ ہماری نئی نسل 1975-77 کے بدنصیب اور ناخوشگوار واقعات سے واقف ہوسکے۔ اسے حساس بنایا جاسکے اور وہ اس جمہوری آزادی کا احترام کرنا سیکھ سکیں جو آج انھیں دستیاب ہے۔
جناب وینکیا نائیڈو نے اس موقع پر ایمرجنسی کے 17 مہینوں کے دوران اپنی گرفتاری کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے اس دور کے ان تمام ناخوشگوار اور اذیت رساں حالات و واقعات کا ذکر کیا، جن نے عوامی جمہوریت کو غیرمؤثر بنادیا تھا۔ آئین کو تباہ کردیا تھا اور شہریوں کو ان کی زندگی اور ان کی آزادی کے حق سے محروم کردیا تھا۔
اس موقع پر جناب نائیڈو نے اپنی تقریر میں ایمرجنسی کے دوران میڈیا کے استحصال اور اس پر جبر کئے جانے کے واقعات کا بھی ذکر کیا، جن میں پولیس افسران کے ذریعے اخبارات کے مدیروں کی ذمے داری نبھائے جانے، اخبارات کی اشاعت کو روکنے کے لئے، بجلی کی فراہمی بند کردینے، صحافیوں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کو گرفتار کرکے ان پر ظلم کرنے اور پریس کونسل کو بند کئے جانے جیسے اقدامات شامل ہیں۔
جناب وینکیا نائیڈو نے اپنی تقریر کے آخر میں اہالیان وطن کی آزادی کا سرپرست بننے کی اپیل کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ انھوں نے ایمرجنسی کے دوران اس دور کے ہیرو اور ویلین کے کارنامے دیکھے ہیں۔ اس موقع پر جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے انھوں نے جسٹس ایچ آر کھنہ کو شہریوں کے بنیادی اختیارات کی حفاظت کرنے والا ایک عظیم عوامی قائد قرار دیا۔