Ministry of Home Affairs
Smart policing is the need of the hour: Shri Hansraj Gangaram Ahir at 19th All India Conference of Directors of Finger Print Bureaux
Fingerprint Database of NCRB needs to be expanded, says Minister
‘Compendium of Finger Print equipment – 2018’ released
21 JUN 2018 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Home Affairs Shri Hansraj Gangaram Ahir has said that there is a need to amend the Identification of Prisoners Act 1920, to provide legal authority for taking of finger impressions, photographs and measurements of persons arrested. Use of technology by criminals is posing a new challenge to the police force in solving crimes, he said. Inaugurating the 19th All India Conference of Directors of Finger Print Bureaux in Hyderabad today, the Minister said that the data base of the National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) which has just 11.5 lakh finger print records needs to be expanded. He said that finger print evidence is considered reliable by investigators and jurists as it is fool proof and an effective forensic tool.
Shri Ahir stressed on the need to modernise the police force and said smart policing is the need of the hour, at a time when criminals have access to technology and are using it to commit crimes. If the police force works to bring down the crime rate and ensure criminals are punished, fewer people would resort to committing crimes, he said.
In his welcome address Shri Ish Kumar, Director, National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) said that finger prints are used as unique identity in many countries for solving crimes. He said the NCRB, which is a repository of crime records, needs to expand its data base very soon.
Shri Mahender Reddy, DGP, Telangana State said that 868 undetected cases in the state have been solved using the automated finger prints identification system.
Shri Hansraj Gangaram Ahir gave away Aziz-ul-Haq trophy to finger print experts who excelled in the All India Board Exam. He also released two books titled ‘Compendium of Finger Print equipment – 2018’ and ‘Award of excellence in identification’.
The two-day conference being organised in Hyderabad for the first time will deliberate on finger print identification systems and modernization of state finger print bureaux among other issues.

गृह मंत्रालय
स्‍मार्ट पॉलिसिंग समय की आवश्‍यकता : श्री हंसराज गंगाराम अहीर, फिंगर प्रिंट ब्‍यूरो के निदेशकों के अखिल भारतीय सम्‍मेलन में
मंत्री ने कहा : एनसीआरबी के फिंगर प्रिंट डाटाबेस को विस्‍तारित किए जाने की जरुरत
‘फिंगर प्रिंट उपकरण का सार-संग्रह 2018’ का विमोचन किया गया
21 JUN 2018 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह राज्‍य मंत्री श्री हंसराज गंगाराम अहीर ने कहा है कि गिरफ्तार किए गए व्‍यक्तियों के फिंगर इंप्रेशन, फोटो एवं माप लेने को कानूनी अधिकार देने के लिए बंदी की पहचान अधिनियम, 1920 में संशोधन करने की आवश्‍यकता है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि अपराधियों द्वारा प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग किया जाना आपराधिक मामलों के समाधान में पुलिस बल के सामने एक नई चुनौती पेश कर रहा है। आज हैदराबाद में फिंगर प्रिंट ब्‍यूरो के निदेशकों के 19वें अखिल भारतीय सम्‍मेलन का उद्घाटन करते हुए मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि राष्‍ट्रीय अपराध रिकॉर्ड ब्‍यूरो (एनसीआरबी) का डाटा बेस, जिसमें महज 11;5 लाख फिंगर प्रिंट हैं, उसे विस्‍तारित किए जाने की आवश्‍यकता है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि फिंगर प्रिंट साक्ष्‍य को जांचकर्ताओं एवं न्‍यायकर्ताओं द्वारा भरोसेमंद माना जाता है क्‍योंकि यह एक फुलप्रूफ और प्रभावी फारेंसिक माध्‍यम है।
श्री अहीर ने पुलिस बल के आधुनिकीकरण पर जोर दिया एवं कहा कि ऐसे समय में जब अपराधियों की प्रौद्योगिकी तक आसानी से पहुंच है, और वे इसका उपयोग अपराध करने के लिए कर रहे हैं, स्‍मार्ट पॉलिसिंग वक्‍त की जरुरत है।
राष्‍ट्रीय अपराध रिकॉर्ड ब्‍यूरो (एनसीआरबी) के निदेशक श्री इश कुमार ने कहा कि फिंगर प्रिंट का उपयोग कई देशों में अपराध की समस्‍या के समाधान के लिए अनूठे तरीके से किया जाता है।
श्री हंसराज गंगाराम अहीर ने इस अवसर पर दो पुस्‍तकों का विमोचन किया जिनके नाम हैं ‘फिंगर प्रिंट उपकरण का सार-संग्रह 2018’ एवं ‘ पहचान में उत्‍कृष्‍टता के पुरस्‍कार’।