Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC adopts Jagatpur village in Delhi for Swachhata Abhiyaan
20 JUN 2018 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
Khadi and Village Industries Commission leading a sanitation drive in Delhi
The Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) has adopted Jagatpur village in Delhi for its Swachhata Abhiyaan. The sanitation drive by KVIC began with a plantation drive and ended with cleanliness drive along the bank of the Yamuna river.
Speaking to the villagers, KVIC Chairman, Vinai Kumar Saxena said that he was enthused with their response. He said that with such enthusiastic participation of the public, Jagatpur is destined to be one of the most beautiful villages in Delhi and NCR.
KVIC is also installing 20 park benches on the bank on Yamuna river. Under KVIC’s Swachhata Mission, the next cleanliness drive will bein Mumbai's Juhu Beach.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
केवीआईसी ने दिल्ली में जगतपुर गांव को स्वच्छता अभियान के लिए गोद लिया
20 JUN 2018 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
दिल्ली में स्वच्छता अभियान की अगुवाई करता खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग
खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) ने स्वच्छता अभियान के लिए दिल्ली में जगतपुर गांव को गोद लिया है। केवीआईसी ने स्वच्छता अभियान की शुरूआत एक पौधा रोपण कार्यक्रम से किया और इसका समापन यमुना नदी के किनारे सफाई अभियान के साथ हुआ।
गांव वालों से बातचीत करते हुए केवीआईसी के अध्यक्ष विनय कुमार सक्सेना ने बताया कि वह गांव वालों के सहयोग से काफी उत्साहित हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि लोगों की इस तरह की उत्साहपूर्ण भागीदारी से दिल्ली और एनसीआर में जगतपुर गांव सबसे सुंदर गांवों में से एक होगा।
केवीआईसी यमुना नदी के किनारे 20 पार्क बैंच लगाने जा रहा है। केवीआईसी के स्वच्छता मिशन के तहत अगला सफाई अभियान मुंबई के जुहू बीच पर होगा।