Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
Government to team up with Google for flood forecasting
18 JUN 2018 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation Shri Nitin Gadkari has expressed hope that collaboration with Google will help in effective flood management in India. Central Water Commission (CWC), India’s apex technical organization in the field of Water Resources, has entered into a Collaboration Agreement with Google. CWC would use state-of-the-art advances made by Google in the in the field of Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning and geo spatial mapping for effective management of water resources particularly in the field of flood forecasting and dissemination of flood related information to the masses widely using the dissemination platforms developed by Google. This initiative is likely to help crisis management agencies to deal extreme hydrological events in a better manner.
Under this Agreement, CWC and Google will share technical expertise in the fields of artificial intelligence, machine learning, geospatial mapping and analysis of hydrological observation data to collaborate on (i) improving flood prediction systems, which will help provide location-targeted, actionable flood warnings, (ii) high priority research project utilizing Google Earth Engine to help visualize and improve flood management and (iii) a cultural project to build online exhibitions on the Rivers of India .
The Ministry had earlier launched an ambitious programme ‘National Hydrology Project’ (NHP) during the year 2016-17. NHP is a World Bank assisted central sector scheme with pan India coverage. The objective of National Hydrology Project is to improve the extent, quality, and accessibility of water resources information, decision support system for floods and basin level resource assessment/planning and to strengthen the capacity of targeted water resources professionals and management institutions in India.
The initiative on flood forecasting is likely to meet the much awaited demand of the inhabitants of the flood prone areas for inundation warnings with sufficient lead time. Till 2016, CWC was disseminating flood levels with maximum lead time of one day. During the flood season of 2017, CWC resorted to rainfall based modelling and issued flood advisories on trial basis with 3 days lead time. Under collaborative arrangement, Google would use high resolution Digital Elevation Model and vast computational resources and its expertise in the field of Artificial Intelligence to generate flood inundation maps utilising the level forecast input provided by CWC. The information in the form of likely extent and depth of inundation would be disseminated with a lead time of up to 3 days. For the flood season of 2018, inundation forecasting would be done on trial basis and the same would be up scaled in near future. The collaborative arrangement is likely to result in saving of crore of rupees which otherwise would have to be spent by the government on acquiring high resolution DEM, high end computational resources and developing dissemination platforms widely used by the masses. This would enable the Government as well as disaster management organisations to identify well in advance the locations and population, which are at risk from floods and require warnings and information. This collaborative initiative is expected to be a milestone in flood management and in mitigating the flood losses.

जल संसाधन, नदी विकास एवं गंगा संरक्षण मंत्रालय
सरकार बाढ़ के पूर्वानुमान के लिए गूगल के साथ मिलकर काम करेगी
18 JUN 2018 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जल संसाधन, नदी विकास एवं गंगा संरक्षण मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने उम्मीद जताई है कि गूगल के साथ गठबंधन से भारत में बाढ़ का कारगर या प्रभावकारी प्रबंधन करने में मदद मिलेगी। जल संसाधन के क्षेत्र में भारत के शीर्ष प्रौद्योगिकी संगठन केंद्रीय जल आयोग (सीडब्ल्यूसी) ने गूगल के साथ एक सहयोग समझौता किया है। सीडब्ल्यूसी जल संसाधनों के कारगर प्रबंधन विशेषकर बाढ़ का पूर्वानुमान लगाने एवं बाढ़ संबंधी सूचनाएं आम जनता को सुलभ कराने के लिए कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलीजेंस), मशीन लर्निंग एवं भू-स्थानिक मानचित्रण के क्षेत्र में गूगल द्वारा की गई अत्याधुनिक प्रगति का उपयोग करेगा। इस पहल से संकट प्रबंधन एजेंसियों को जल विज्ञान (हाइड्रोलॉजिकल) संबंधी समस्याओं से बेहतर ढंग से निपटने में मदद मिलने की आशा है।
इस समझौते के तहत सीडब्ल्यूसी और गूगल इन कार्यों में आपसी सहयोग के लिए कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलीजेंस), मशीन लर्निंग, भू-स्थानिक मानचित्रण और जल विज्ञान से जुड़े अवलोकन डेटा के विश्लेषण में तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता को साझा करेंगी (i) बाढ़ पूर्वानुमान प्रणालियों को बेहतर करना, जिससे स्थान-लक्षित आवश्यक कार्रवाई योग्य बाढ़ चेतावनी जारी करने में मदद मिलेगी (ii) बाढ़ प्रबंधन की परिकल्पना करने एवं इसमें बेहतरी के लिए गूगल अर्थ इंजन का उपयोग करने से जुड़ी उच्च प्राथमिकता वाली अनुसंधान परियोजना और (iii) भारत की नदियों पर ऑनलाइन प्रदर्शनियां तैयार करने से जुड़ी एक सांस्कृतिक परियोजना।
मंत्रालय ने इससे पहले वर्ष 2016-17 के दौरान एक महत्वाकांक्षी कार्यक्रम ‘राष्ट्रीय जल विज्ञान परियोजना (एनएचपी)’ का शुभारंभ किया था। एनएचपी विश्व बैंक से सहायता प्राप्त केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना है, जिसमें पूरे देश को कवर किया गया है। राष्ट्रीय जल विज्ञान परियोजना का उद्देश्य जल संसाधन सूचनाओं, बाढ़ से जुड़ी निर्णय सहायता प्रणाली एवं बेसिन स्तरीय संसाधन आकलन/नियोजन के विस्तार, गुणवत्ता एवं पहुंच को बेहतर करना और लक्षित जल संसाधन प्रोफेशनलों एवं भारत के प्रबंधन संस्थानों की क्षमता को मजबूत करना है।
बाढ़ प्रभावित क्षेत्रों के लोग लंबे समय से बाढ़ आने से पहले समय रहते सटीक चेतावनी दिए जाने की मांग करे रहे थे। इस पहल से उनकी यह मांग पूरी होगी। केन्द्रीय जल आयोग 2016 तक अधिकतम एक दिन पहले बाढ़ के स्तर के बारे में जानकारी दे रहा था। 2017 में बाढ़ के दौरान सीडब्ल्यूसी ने बारिश आधारित मॉडल के सहारे परीक्षण के आधार पर तीन दिन पहले बाढ़ के चेतावनी जारी की। गूगल उच्च स्तरीय डिजिटल, तकनीक जिसमें वो अपनी आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस विशेषज्ञता के सहारे सीडब्ल्यूसी द्वारा प्रदत्त जानकारी के सहयोग से बाढ़ की सटीक जानकारी देगा। अब संभवतः बाढ़ आने के तीन दिन पहले ही लोगों को जानकारी मिल सकेगी। इस समझौते के बाद सरकार को करोड़ों रुपये की बचत होगी। इससे सरकार और आपदा प्रबंधन संगठनों को बाढ़ प्रभावित स्थानों और जनसंख्या की बेहतर जानकारी प्राप्त होगी। यह पहल बेहतर बाढ़ प्रबंधन और बाढ़ से होने वाले नुकसान को रोकने में मील का पत्थर साबित होगी।