প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
দিল্লীৰ ২৬ আলিপুৰ ৰোডৰ অনুষ্ঠিত ড. আম্বেদকাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় স্মাৰক উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰদান কৰা ভাষণৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
13 APR 2018 8:23PM by PIB Guwahati
মন্ত্ৰীসভাৰ মোৰ সতীৰ্থবৃন্দ,
শ্ৰী থাৱৰচান্দ গাহলোট জী,
শ্ৰী ৰামবিলাস পাছোৱান জী,
ড. হৰ্ষবৰ্ধন জী,
শ্ৰী ৰামদাস আঠৱালে জী,
শ্ৰী কৃষ্ণপাল জী,
শ্ৰী বিজয় চাম্পলা জী,
ইয়াত উপস্থিত অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তি তথা সকলো পুৰুষ-মহিলা, আজি সৰ্বপ্ৰথমে মই দেশবাসীক অভিনন্দন ও শুভেচ্ছা জনাইছো যে আজি দেশে ড. আম্বেদকাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় স্মাৰকৰ ৰূপত এক অনবদ্য উপহাৰ লাভ কৰিছে৷
আজি বাবা চাহেব আম্বেদকাৰৰ স্মৃতিত নিৰ্মাণ কৰা এই ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় স্মাৰকটো দেশলৈ উৎসৰ্গা কৰি মই নিজকে অতি ভাগ্যৱান বুলি অনুভৱ কৰিছো৷ দেশত বৈশাখীও উদযাপন কৰি থকা হৈছে৷ এয়া হৈছে আমাৰ অন্নদাতা, আমাৰ কৃষক বন্ধুসকলৰ পৰিশ্ৰমক শ্ৰদ্ধা জনোৱা এটা দিন৷ এই ছএগতে মই সমগ্ৰ দেশবাসীক বৈশাখীৰ শুভেচ্ছা জনাইছো৷
আজি কুখ্যাত জালায়ানৱালাবাগ হত্যাকাণ্ডৰো বৰ্ষপূৰ্তি দিন৷ আজিৰ পৰা ৯৯ বছৰ পূৰ্বে ভাৰতীয় স্বতন্ত্ৰকামী জনতাৰ ওপৰত ইংৰাজসকলে যিদৰে বৰ্বৰোচিত আক্ৰমণ কৰিছিল সেয়া মানৱ ইতিহাসৰে আটাইতকৈ হৃদয় বিদাৰক ঘটনাসমূহৰ মাজৰ অন্যতম হৈ ৰ’ব৷ জালিয়ানৱালাবাগৰ হত্যাকাণ্ডত প্ৰাণ হেৰুওৱা প্ৰতিগৰাকী সেনানীক মই শ্ৰদ্ধা নিবেদন কৰিছো৷
বন্ধুসকল,
স্বাধীনতাৰ পিছত বহু চৰকাৰ আহিল, বহু গ’ল, বহু সময় অতিবাহিত হৈ গ’ল, কিন্তু যিবোৰ কাম কেতিয়াবাই হৈ যাব লাগিছিল সেইবোৰ এতিয়া হ’বলৈ আৰম্ভ কৰিছে৷ এইবাবেই, বাবা চাহেব যিখিনি ঠাইত শেষবাৰৰ বাবে সময় কটাইছিল, সেই ঠাইলৈ মই আহি, এই অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰি আজি কিছু আবেগিক হৈ পৰিছো৷ বাবা চাহেবৰ নামত, তেওঁৰ স্মৃতিত নিৰ্মিত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় স্মাৰক, দেশৰ প্ৰতি সশ্ৰদ্ধ উৎসৰ্গা কৰা হৈছে৷
কালি তেখেতৰ জন্মজয়ন্তী আৰু তাৰ এদিন পূৰ্বে আজি ইয়াত এই অনুষ্ঠানৰ আয়োজনে বাবা চাহেবৰ প্ৰতি আমাৰ চৰকাৰৰ অটুট শ্ৰদ্ধাৰ এক অনবদ্য নিদৰ্শন৷
এই পৱিত্ৰ কামটো সম্পন্ন কৰিবলৈ, মই সামাজিক ন্যায় আৰু প্ৰাধিকাৰী মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ অন্যান্য প্ৰাসঙ্গিক বিভাগসমূহক আন্তৰিকতাৰে প্ৰসংশা কৰিছো৷ এই স্মাৰকটোৰ নিৰ্মাণকাৰ্যত পৰিশ্ৰম কৰা প্ৰতিগৰাকী শ্ৰমিকলৈ মোৰ সশ্ৰদ্ধা প্ৰণিপাত জনাইছো৷ তেওঁলোকৰ হয়তো অধিকাংশ লোকেই ইয়াত নাই, এই কাৰ্যসূচীৰ পৰা আঁচৰত আছে, কিন্তু তেওঁলোকক মোৰ শতকোটি প্ৰণিপাত জনাইছো৷
বন্ধুবৃন্দ, ২৬ আলিপুৰ ৰোডত নিৰ্মাণ কৰা এই স্মাৰক এতিয়া কেৱল দিল্লীৰ বাবেই নহয়, দেশৰ মানচিত্ৰতো চিৰদিনৰ বাবে অংকিত হৈ ৰ’ব৷
ইয়ালৈ আহি জনসাধাৰণে বাবা চাহেব আম্বেদকাৰৰ জীৱনৰ সৈতে জড়িত বিভিন্ন কথা, তেওঁৰ জীৱন বীক্ষা, দৰ্শন আদি সম্পৰ্কে জানিবলৈ পাৰিব৷
- এই স্মাৰক এক অসাধাৰণ ব্যক্তিৰ অসাধাৰণ জীৱনৰ প্ৰতীক৷
- এই স্মাৰক, মা ভাৰতীৰ সুসন্তানগৰাকীৰ জীৱনৰ অন্তিম দিনবোৰৰ স্মৃতি৷
আদৰৰ ভাই-ভনীসকল,
এই স্মাৰকটোক এক গ্ৰন্থৰ আকাৰত প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে৷ সেই গ্ৰন্থখনেই আমাৰ দেশৰ সংবিধান, যিখনৰ প্ৰণেতা ড. আম্বেদকাৰ৷
যিখন সংবিধান ৰচনা কৰি বাবা চাহেবে বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ গণতন্ত্ৰক গণতান্ত্ৰিক হৈ থকাৰ পথ দেখুৱাইছিল৷
আজিৰ নৱপ্ৰজন্ম যেতিয়া এই স্মাৰক চিহ্ন চাবলৈ আহিব তেতিয়া ইয়াত থকা প্ৰদৰ্শনী চাই, ইয়াত থকা সংগ্ৰহালয় চাই, ইয়াত সংযোজিত হোৱা অত্যাধুনিক প্ৰযুক্তিৰ মাধ্যমেৰে বাবা চাহেবৰ জীৱন সম্পৰ্কেদেশৰ জাতীয় জীৱনত তেওঁৰ প্ৰভাৱ সম্পৰ্কে গভীৰভাৱে জানিবলৈ পাৰিব৷
বন্ধুসকল,
আমাৰ চৰকাৰৰ বাবে এয়া অতি সৌভাগ্যৰ কথা যে বাবা চাহেব আম্বেদকাৰৰ জীৱনৰ সৈতে জড়িত দেশৰ পাচটা স্থানক পঞ্চতীৰ্থ হিচাপে বিকশিত কৰাৰ সুযোগ লাভ কৰিছে৷
মধ্যপ্ৰদেশৰ মহুত আছে বাবা চাহেবৰ জন্মভূমি,
লণ্ডনত আছে ড আম্বেদকাৰ মেম’ৰিয়েল – যিটো বাবা চাহেবৰ শিক্ষাভূমি,
নাগপুৰত আছে দীক্ষাভূমি
মুম্বাইত আছে চৈত্যভূমি, আৰু
এই দিল্লীত স্থাপন কৰা হ’ল মেশ্যনেল মেম’ৰিয়েল, যিটো বাবা চাহেবৰ মহাপ্ৰয়াণ ভূমি৷
এই স্থান, এই তীৰ্থ কেৱল ইটা-বালিৰ এটো একোট সৌধ নহয়, বৰঞ্চ একো একোটা জীৱনপীঠস্থান, জীৱনৰ আচাৰ-বিচাৰৰ বৃহৎ স্থান৷
বন্ধুসকল,
এই দিব্য-ভব্য অট্টালিকা এই চৰকাৰৰ কাম কৰাৰ এক সংস্কৃতিৰ প্ৰতীক হিচাপেও চিহ্নিত হৈ ৰ’ব৷ যেতিয়া অটল জীৰ চৰকাৰ আছিল তেতিয়াই এই ভূমিত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় স্মাৰক নিৰ্মাণৰ প্ৰসঙ্গ উত্থাপিত হৈছিল৷
কিন্তু তেওঁৰ চৰকাৰ বদলি হোৱাৰ পিছত কংগ্ৰেছ চৰকাৰৰ দিনত এই প্ৰকল্পৰ কাম স্তব্ধ হৈ ৰৈছিল৷
২০১৪ ত আমাৰ চৰকাৰ গঠনৰ পিছত পুনৰ এই ২৬ আলিপুৰ ৰোডৰ ফাইল খোল খালে আৰু অতি ক্ষীপ্ৰতাৰে এই কাম আৰম্ভ হ’ল৷
২১ মাৰ্চ, ২০১৬ তাৰিখে এই স্মাৰক চিহ্নৰ শিলান্যাস মুকলি কৰাৰ সময়তে মই কৈছিলো যে ২০১৮ ত বাবা চাহেবৰ জন্মজয়ন্তীত এই প্ৰকল্প দেশবাসীৰ হাতত অৰ্পন কৰিবলৈ মই আহিম৷ সময়ৰ আহ্বান, সংসাধনৰ ওপৰত গভীৰ আস্থা আৰু চৰকাৰৰ ইচ্ছাশক্তিয়ে কেনেদৰে পৰিৱৰ্তন আনে এয়া আমি আজি পুনৰবাৰ দেখিবলৈ পালো৷
বন্ধুসকল,
গণতন্ত্ৰত যেতিয়া জনসাধাৰণে উত্তৰ বিচাৰে, তাতকৈ পূৰ্বেই আপুনি নিজকে নিজৰ বাবে জবাবদিহি কৰিব লাগে, উত্তৰৰ বাবে নিজকে প্ৰস্তুত কৰি ৰাখিব লাগে৷ প্ৰথমে নিজকে নিজৰ প্ৰশ্নৰ উত্তৰ দিব লাগে৷
কিন্তু আমাৰ ইয়াত পূৰ্বৰ চৰকাৰসমূহৰ সেই জবাবদিহি প্ৰৱণতা অতি কম দেখা গৈছিল৷ এই সামগ্ৰিক ব্যৱস্থাটোক এই চৰকাৰখনে সলনি কৰাৰ প্ৰয়াস কৰিছে বা সলনি কৰিছে৷ সম্ভৱতঃ আপোনালোকৰ বহুতেই দিল্লীৰ ১৫ জনপথৰ আম্বেদকাৰ ইণ্টাৰনেশ্যনেল চেণ্টাৰলৈ গৈছে৷ ১৯৯২ চনতেই এই চেণ্টাৰটোৰ প্ৰসঙ্গ সমূখনৈ আহিছিল৷ কিন্তু ২২ বছৰ ধৰি এই সংক্ৰান্তীয় ফাইলটো ক’ৰবাত লুপ্ত হৈ ৰৈছিল৷
দিল্লীত কাৰ্যভাৰ গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ এবছৰৰ ভিৰতেই ২০১৫ চনৰ এপ্ৰিল মাহত মই এই চেণ্টাৰটোৰ শিলান্যাস মুকলি কৰিছিলো আৰু আজিৰ পৰা কেইমাহ মান পূৰ্বে ডিচেম্বৰ মাহত ইয়াক দেশৰ জনতাৰ নামত উৎসৰ্গা কৰিছো৷ এতিয়া ড. আম্বেদকাৰৰ চিন্তাধাৰাৰ প্ৰতীকস্বৰূপ এই অত্যাধুনিক ইণ্টাৰনেশ্যনেল চেণ্টাৰে নতুন দিল্লীৰ গৌৰৱৰো প্ৰতী হৈ পৰিছে৷
মোৰ আদৰৰ বন্ধুসকল,
সামগ্ৰিক ব্যৱস্থাৰ কায়কল্প এনে শক্তিশালী তেতিয়াহে হয়, যেতিয়া একেবাৰে তৃণমূল স্তৰলৈ গৈ বিভিন্ন অভাৱ-অসুবিধাৰ বিষয়ে তদাৰকৰ কৰা হয়, সেই সম্পৰ্কে বুজা হয়, সেইবোৰ আঁতৰ কৰা হয়৷
আজিৰ পৰা তিনিদিন পূৰ্বে মই সম্পাৰণলৈ গৈছিলো৷ তাৰ পৰাই মই মাধেপুৰাত থকা ইলেক্ট্ৰ’নিক লোকোম’টিভ ফেক্টৰীৰ প্ৰথম পৰ্যায়টো জনসাধাৰণৰ বাবে উৎসৰ্গা কৰিছো৷ এই প্ৰকল্পটোৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো একেই কথা প্ৰযোজ্য৷
এই প্ৰকল্পটোৱে স্বীকৃতি পাইছে ২০০৭ চনতে, পিছে কাম আৰম্ভ হৈছে ২০১৫ চনতহে৷ ইয়াৰ আগৰ চৰকাৰে ৭ বছৰ এনেকৈয়ে অবাবত পাৰ কৰি দিচছিল৷ আমাৰ চৰকাৰৰ মাত্ৰ দুই-আঢ়ৈ বছৰৰ প্ৰয়াসতেই এতিয়া ফেক্টৰী বা কাৰখানাটোত বিশ্বৰ আটাইতকৈ শক্তিশালী ৰে’ল ইঞ্জিনসমূহৰ ভিতৰত অন্যতম ইঞ্জিনৰ নিৰ্মাণ হৈ আছে৷ মই আপোনাক এনেধৰণৰ প্ৰকল্পৰ তালিকা শুনাবলৈ ল’লে ৰাতিপুৱাই যাব৷ দেশে স্বাধীনতা লাভ কৰাৰ পিছত অপেক্ষা-ভ্ৰমিত-অপেক্ষাৰ দৰে কু-কৰ্মসংস্কৃতি লাভ কৰিব বুলি বাবা চাহেবে কেতিয়াও ভবা নাছিল৷ তেওঁ কেতিয়াও ভবাই নাছিল যে অনাগত চৰকাৰসমূহৰ প্ৰকল্পসমূহ ত্ৰিশ-চল্লিশ বছৰ ধৰি অসম্পূৰ্ণ হৈ ৰ’ব৷ প্ৰকল্পসমূহ এনেদৰে অপূৰ্ণ হৈ থকাটো দেশৰ প্ৰতি এক ডাঙৰ অপৰাধ৷
বন্ধুসকল,
বিগত চাৰিটা বৰ্ষত আমাৰ চৰকাৰে বিচাৰি বিচাৰি বছৰ বছৰ ধৰি অপূৰ্ণ হৈ থকা প্ৰকল্পসমূহ পূৰ্ণ কৰি তোলাৰ বাবে কাম কৰি আছে৷
প্ৰত্যক্ষভাৱে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কাৰ্যালয়ৰ তদাৰকীত হ’বলগীয়া ‘প্ৰগতি’ বৈঠকসমূহৰ মাধ্যমেৰে চাৰে ন লাখ কোটি টকাতকৈও অধিক পৰিমাণৰ ধন ব্যয় সাপেক্ষ অসম্পূৰ্ণ প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ কাম ক্ষীপ্ৰতাৰে আগবঢ়োৱাৰ কাম কৰা হৈছে৷ বিগত চাৰিটা বৰ্ষত প্ৰগতি বৈঠকৰ দ্বাৰা দেশৰ বিকাশত যথেষ্ট ক্ষীপ্ৰতা আহি পৰিছে৷
বন্ধুসকল,
অভাৱত কেতিয়াও কান্দিব নালাগে আৰু প্ৰভাৱিত হৈ বিচলিত হ’ব নালাগে, এই মন্ত্ৰ যিকোনো লোকৰ বাবেই এক শক্তিত পৰিণত হৈ পৰিব পাৰে। এই শক্তি দিয়া কামটো বাবা চাহেব আম্বেদকাৰে আমাক তেওঁৰ নিজৰ জীৱনৰ পৰা দি থৈ গৈছে। সেইবাবেই এই চৰকাৰখনতো আপুনি কেতিয়াও অভাৱত কন্দা নেদেখিব। আমি আমাৰ হাতত থকা সংসাধন, নিজৰ সামৰ্থ্যৰ ওপৰত ভৰষা কৰিয়েই আগবঢ়াৰ চেষ্টা অব্যাহত ৰাখিছো। এই চিন্তায়েই আমাক আমাৰ লক্ষ্য স্থিৰ কৰা আৰু লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হোৱাৰ বাবে আমাৰ নিজৰ পূৰ্ণ শক্তি কেনেদৰে প্ৰয়োগ কৰিব পাৰি সেয়া শিকাইছে।
মৰমৰ ভাই-ভনীসকল
আজিৰ পৰা ঠিক এমাহ পূৰ্বে এই দিল্লীতেই এক কাৰ্যসূচী পালন কৰা হৈছিল। সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ লোক একত্ৰিত হৈছিল। সেই কাৰ্যসূচীতেই বিশ্বৰ বিভিন্ন দেশৰ লোকসকলে এটা বিষয় উতথাপন কৰিছিল যে কেনেদৰে যক্ষ্মা ৰোগক ২০৩০ চনৰ ভিতৰত দেশৰ পৰা নাইকিয়া কৰিব পাৰি। সেই বৈঠকতেই ভাৰতে ঘোষণা কৰিছিল যে ২০২৫ চনৰ ভিতৰত ভাৰতত যক্ষ্মা ৰোগ নাইকিয়া কৰাৰ বাবে কাম কৰা হ’ব।
অৰ্থাৎ আমি আমাৰ বাবে লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হোৱাৰ সময় অন্য দেশতকৈ ৫ বছৰ চমু চপাই লৈছো।
এতিয়া আপোনালোকে চিন্তা কৰক। পূৰ্বৰ চৰকাৰসমূহে কাম সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰাৰ তাৰিখবোৰ পিছুৱাই নিয়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত চিন্তা কৰিছিল, তাৰ বিপৰীতে এই চৰকাৰে কাম সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰাৰ তাৰিখ নিৰ্ধাৰিত তাৰিখতকৈও সোনকালে কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিশ্বাস ৰাখে। সেয়া লাগিলে দেশৰ দূৰ-দূৰণিৰ গৰ্ভৱতী মহিলা তথা শিশুৰ টীকাকৰণ কাৰ্যসূচীয়েই হওঁক বা গ্ৰামীণ পথ নিৰ্মাণ কাৰ্যসূচীয়েই হওঁক, এই চৰকাৰখনে কাম শেষ কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হোৱা তাৰিখতকৈ দুই-তিনিবছৰ পূৰ্বেই কাম সম্পন্ন কৰিবলৈ লৈছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
বাবা চাহেবৰ বিচাৰধাৰাৰ মূলভেটিত বিভিন্ন ৰূপত নিহিত হৈ আছিল সমানতা।
সন্মানৰ সমানতা,
আইনৰ সমানতা,
অধিকাৰৰ সমানতা,
মানৱীয় গৰিমাৰ সমানতা,
সুযোগৰ সমানতা,
এনে কিমান যে ভিন ভিন বিষয়ক বাবা চাহেবে নিজৰ জীৱনত ধাৰাবাহিকভাৱে প্ৰয়োগ কৰি আহিছে। তেওঁ সদায়েই এক আশাৰ বতৰা দি আহিছে যে ভাৰতত চৰকাৰে সংবিধান পালন কৰাৰ যোগেদি, কোনো ভেদ ভাৱ নৰখাকৈ, জাতিভেদ নৰখাকৈ প্ৰতিনিয়ত আগবাঢ়ি গৈছে। আজি এইখন চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰতিটো আঁচনিতে আপোনালোকে সামাজিক ন্যায় আৰু কোনো ভেদভাৱ অবিহনেই সকলোতে সমানতাৰ অধিকাৰ দেখিবলৈ পাব। সামাজিক ন্যায় আৰু ভেদ ভাৱ নোহোৱা এক পৰিৱেশ আৰু সকলোকে সমান অধিকাৰ প্ৰদানৰ প্ৰয়াস দেখিবলৈ পাব। দশক দশক ধৰি আমাৰ দেশত যি ভাৰসাম্যহীনতা দেখা গৈছিল, সেই কু-প্ৰথা এই চৰকাৰখনে বিভিন্ন আঁচনিৰ যোগেদি সমাপ্ত কৰাৰ বাবে অহৰহ কাম কৰি আছে।
যেনে জনধন যোজনা। স্বাধীনতাৰ ইমান বছৰৰ পিছতো দেশৰ কোটি কোটি লোকৰ বেংক একাউণ্ট নথকাটো প্ৰকৃতাৰ্থতেই এক সামাজিক অন্যায় হৈ আছিল। এই অন্যায় শেষ কৰাৰ কাম আমি কৰিছো। জনধন যোজনাৰ অধীনত এতিয়ালৈ দেশত ৩১ কোটিতকৈও অধিক বেংক একাউণ্ট খোলা হৈছে। টিক তেনেদৰেই দেশৰ কোটি কোটি পৰিয়ালত শৈচালয় নথকাটোও সামাজিক অন্যায়ৰে আন এক নাম আছিল। স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত অভিযানৰ যোগেদি এই চৰকাৰখনে ইতিমধ্যেই ৭ কোটি শৌচালয় নিৰ্মাণ কৰি উলিয়াইছে। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত প্ৰায় আঢ়ৈ কোটি শৌচালয় নিৰ্মাণ হৈছে গ্ৰামীণ এলেকাত থকা দ্লিত আৰু আদিবাসী বা জনজাতীয় লোকৰ ঘৰত। বিগত চাৰিটা বৰ্ষত দেশে দেখিছে যে কেনেদৰে এই শৌচালয়ৰ যোগেদি সন্মানো আহে সমানতাও আহে।
বন্ধুববৃন্দ,
আজিৰ এই আধুনিক সময়ছোৱাত কোনো লোকৰ ঘৰত যদিহে বিজুলী বাতি নাই তেন্তে সেয়াও এক সামাজিক অন্যায়। আমাৰ দেশত ২০১৪ চনত ১৮ হাজাৰ এনে গাওঁ আছিল, য’ত বিজুলীৰ কোনো চিন মোকামেই নাছিল। তেওঁলোক ১৮ শ শতিকাতেই ৰৈ গৈছিল। লালকিল্লাত কৰা সদম্ভ ঘোষণাৰ পিছত সেই গাওঁসমূহত বিদ্যুৎ সংযোগৰ কাম ক্ষীপ্ৰতাৰে কৰি থকা হৈছে। এই পৰ্যন্ত ১৬ হাজাৰৰো অধিক গাওঁত বিদ্যুৎ সংযোগ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে।
এতিয়া আমি দেশৰ প্ৰতিটো পৰিয়ালতে বিদ্যুৎ সংযোগ প্ৰদান কৰাৰ বাবে ক্ষীপ্ৰতাৰে কাম আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী সৌভাগ্য যোজনাৰ অধীনত দেশৰ ৪ কোটি ঘৰত বিনামূলীয়াকৈ বিদ্যুৎ সংযোগ দিয়া হৈছে। যেতিয়া ঘৰত পোহৰ থাকিব, সেই পোহৰ সমগ্ৰ সমাজতো বিয়পি পৰিব। স্বনিয়োজনক বিকাশ প্ৰদান কৰা মূদ্ৰা যোজনাইয়ো দেশত দশক দশক ধৰি চলি অহা অন্যায় শেষ কৰাৰ বাবে কাম কৰি আহিছে।
বেংকৰ পৰা ঋণ কেৱল ডাঙৰ ডাঙৰ আঁচনি প্ৰস্তুত কৰা লোকেহে লাভ কৰে, নিজৰ মেধা আৰু প্ৰতিভাৰ ভিত্তিত কিবা এটা কৰাৰ সপোন দেখা যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক বেংক গ্যাৰাণ্টিৰ নামত দিনৰ পিছত দিন ধৰি ওভতাই পঠিয়াই থাকে, এনে পৰিস্থিতি সঁচাকৈয়ে ঠিক নহয়। এইবাবেই আমাৰ চৰকাৰে বেংক গ্যাৰাণ্টিবিহীন ঋণ প্ৰদানৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। মূদ্ৰা যোজনাৰ অধীনত এতিয়ালৈ ১২ কোটিতকৈও অধিক ঋণলৈ স্বীকৃতি প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা গ্ৰামীণ আৰু নগৰীয়া অঞ্চলসমূহত স্বনিয়োজনৰ অপৰিসীম পথ মুকলি হৈছে। মূদ্ৰা যোজনাৰ অধীনত ২ কোটি ১৬ লাখতকৈও অধিক দলিত হিতাধিকাৰী উপকৃত হৈছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
এই বাজেটত চৰকাৰে আন এক ডাঙৰ আঁচনি ঘোষণা কৰিছে। ইতিমধ্যেই সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে এই আঁচনিৰ বিষয়ে চৰ্চা আৰম্ভ হৈছে। সামাজিক ভাৰসাম্যহীনতা আঁতৰ কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এই যোজনাৰ যোগেদি আমি এক ডাঙৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা হাতত লাছো। এই আঁচনিৰ নাম হৈছে আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰত। এই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত চৰকাৰে দেশৰ প্ৰায় ১১ কোটি দৰিদ্ৰ পৰিয়াল অৰ্থাৎ প্ৰায় ৪৫ ৰ পৰা ৫০ কোটি লোকক স্বাস্থ্য বীমা প্ৰদান কৰিব। দৰিদ্ৰ পৰিয়ালৰ যদিহে কোনো লোক ৰোগাক্ৰান্ত হয়, তেন্তে তেওঁলোকক ৫ লাখ টকালৈকে চিকিৎসা সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজি দেশৰ যিকোনো স্থানলৈ গ’লেই সেইসমূহ স্থানৰ গ্ৰামাঞ্চলৰ মহিলাসকলৰ মাজত সৰ্বাধিক চৰ্চিত আঁচনিখনৰ নামেই হৈছে উজ্জ্বলা যোজনা। দশক দশক ধৰি গাওঁত এনেধৰণৰ পৰিস্থিতি আছিল যে গাওঁৰ মাত্ৰ কেইঘৰমানৰ ঘৰতহে ৰন্ধন গেছৰ সুবিধা আছিল। ৰন্ধন গেছ থকা বাবেই সেই অঞ্চলত সেই বিশেষ পৰিয়ালকেইটিৰ আছিল বিশেষ চিনাকি। যি পৰিয়ালত ৰন্ধন গেছৰ সুবিধা নাই, তেওঁলোকেই সামাজিক অন্যায়ৰ বলি হোৱাৰ অন্যতম উদাহৰণ। উজ্জ্বলা যোজনাৰ অধীনত চৰকাৰে দেশত চাৰে তিনি কোটিতকৈও অধিক ৰন্ধন গেছৰ সংযোগ বিনামূলীয়াকৈ যোগান ধৰিছে। এতিয়া ইয়াৰ লক্ষ্য বৃদ্ধি কৰি ৮ কোটি কৰা হৈছে। মই বুজো যে বিগত ভালেমান দশকত ৰাইজলৈ মুকলি কৰি দিয়া বিভিন্ন আঁচনিৰ ভিতৰত এই আঁচনিখনেই হৈ ছে আটাইতকৈ জনপ্ৰিয় আঁচনি।
বন্ধুসকল,
সামাজিক অধিকাৰ এই চৰকাৰখনৰ বাবে কেৱল কোৱা বা শুনা বিষয় নহয়, বৰঞ্চ ই এক প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি, ই এক প্ৰতিজ্ঞা।
যি নৱভাৰতৰ কথা মই কৈ থাকো, সেই একেই স্বপ্ন দেখিছিল বাবা চাহেবেও, সেয়েই স্বপ্নময় ভাৰত। ডাঃ আম্বেদকাৰৰ ১২৫ তম জন্মজয়ন্তী বিশ্বৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তত অতি অনন্য ধৰণে পালন কৰা হৈছে। এই সময়ছোৱাতে বিশেষ ডাক-টিকট, মূদ্ৰা আদিও মুকলি কৰা হৈছে।
গণতন্ত্ৰ দিৱসত বাবা চাহেব সম্বন্ধীয় সমদল উলিওৱা হৈছিল। আমেৰিকা আৰু ব্ৰিটেইনৰ য’ত বাবা চাহেবে শিক্ষা গ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল, তালৈ বহু শিক্ষাৰ্থী প্ৰেৰণ কৰা হৈছিল।
চৰকাৰে ঐতিহাসিক সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰি ২৬ নৱেম্বৰ তাৰিখে, যিদিনা সংবিধানখন গৃহীত কৰা হৈছিল সেই দিনটোকেই সংবিধান দিৱস হিচাপে ঘোষণা কৰে আৰু প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে সংসদত সংবিধান সন্দৰ্ভত দুদিনলৈ আলাপ-আলোচনা হয়।
মোৰ আদৰ ভাই-ভনীসকল,
মই আজি দেশবাসীক স্পষ্টভাৱে ক’বলৈ বিচাৰিছো যে বাবা চাহেবৰ কৰ্মনিষ্ঠা, সত্যনিষ্ঠ আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ পৱিত্ৰ কামত তেওঁৰ যোগদানৰ যি আৰ্হি সিয়েই তেওঁক ভাৰতীয়ৰ হৃদয়ত স্থান দিছে।
অন্যথা কংগ্ৰেছে পূৰ্ণ শক্তি প্ৰয়োগ কৰি দেশৰ ইতিহাসৰ পৰাই তেওঁৰ নাম চিৰদিনৰ বাবে আঁতৰাই পেলাবলৈ বিচাৰিছিল। এয়া ইতিহাসেৰ খুব কঠিন সত্য যে বাবা চাহেব জীৱিত কালত কংগ্ৰেছে তেওঁক অপমানৰ কোনো সুযোগেই এৰা নাছিল।
এইবাবেই মোৰ আদৰৰ বন্ধু-বান্ধৱীসকল,
আজিৰ প্ৰজন্মৰ বাবে এইটো জনাটো অতিকৈ আৱশ্যকীয় যে কেনেদৰে কংগ্ৰেছে বাবা চাহেব জীয়াই থকা কালছোৱাত আৰু তেওঁৰ মৃত্যুৰ পিছতো তেওঁক অপমান কৰি আহিছে।
আজিৰ প্ৰজন্মৰ বাবে এইটো জনাটো অতিকৈ আৱশ্যকীয় যে কেনেদৰে বাবা চাহেবে কংগ্ৰেছৰ প্ৰকৃত ছবিখন দেশবাসীৰ সমূখত দাঙি ধৰিছিল।
আজিৰ প্ৰজন্মৰ বাবে এইটো জনাটো অতিকৈ আৱশ্যকীয় যে যেতিয়া কংগ্ৰেছ আৰোপীৰে ভৰি থাকে, তেতিয়া সমূখৰ ব্যক্তিজনক কেনেদৰে সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে আঁতৰাই পঠিয়াবলৈ সকলো ধৰণৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা হাতত লয়।
কংগ্ৰেছ আৰু বাবা চাহেবৰ মাজত যেতিয়া সম্বন্ধ শেষ হোৱাৰ অন্তিম অৱস্থাত উপনীত হৈছিল, সেই সময়ৰ কিছু কথা সবিস্তাৰে বৰ্ণনা কৰিবলৈ বিচাৰিছো। এই কথাখিনি মনত পেলোৱাটো এইবাবেই দৰকাৰী কিয়নো এই কথাই কংগ্ৰেছৰ প্ৰকৃত ছবিখন সমূখলৈ আনিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
বিভিন্ন বিবদমান পৰিস্থিতিৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত বাবা চাহেবে নেহৰু মন্ত্ৰী সভাৰ পৰা পদত্যাগ কৰে। নিজৰ বক্তব্যত বাবা চাহেবে এটা এটাকৈ নিজৰ কষ্ট-সমস্যাবোৰ উল্লেখ কৰিছিল।
তেওঁ এই সমস্যাবোৰৰ কাৰণসমূহো সবিস্তাৰে উল্লেখ কৰিছিল, যাৰ বাবে তেওঁ পদত্যাগ কৰিছিল। মই সেই বক্তব্যৰ কেইটামান শাৰী মই আপোনালোকক ক’বলৈ বিচাৰিছো।
এই কথা মই উল্লেখ কৰাতো এইবাবেই অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ যে সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ দলিত সমাজ, দেশৰ আদিবাসী লোকসকল, জনজাতীয় লোকসকল, পিছপৰা শ্ৰেণীৰ লোকসকল তথা সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতবাসীয়ে জানক যে দেশত জৰুৰীকালীন অৱস্থাৰ পৰিচয় কৰোৱা কংগ্ৰেছে সংবিধানৰ ৰচয়িতাৰ সৈতে কিধৰণৰ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিছিল।
বন্ধুসকল, বাবা চাহেবে লগতে লিখিছিল –
“মোক কেবিনেটৰ কোনো কমিটিতেই লোৱা নহ’ল। সেয়া বৈদেশিক পৰিক্ৰমাই হওঁক বা সুৰক্ষা কমিটিয়েই হওঁক। যেতিয়া অৰ্থনৈতিক পৰিক্ৰমাৰ কমিটি গঠিত হৈছিল, তেতিয়া মোৰ অনুভৱ হৈছিল যে তাত নিশ্চয় মোক অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হ’ব, কিয়নো মই আছিলো অৰ্থশাস্ত্ৰ আৰু বিত্ত বিভাগৰ ছাত্ৰ। কিন্তু তাৎপৰ্যপূৰ্ণভাৱে মোক সেই কমিটিৰ পৰা আঁতৰাই ৰখা হ’ল।”
বাবা চাহেবক লৈ কংগ্ৰেছৰ কেনে চিন্তাধাৰা আছিল, তেওঁলোকৰ এই চিন্তাক আজিৰ পৰা ৭০ বছৰ পূৰ্বেই সণ্ঢালনি কৰি গৈছিল।
যিগৰাকী ব্যক্তিয়ে বিশ্বৰ একাধিক বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ত শিক্ষাগ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল, সেইজন মহান মনীষীকেই কংগ্ৰেছে অপমান কৰিছিল পলে পলে।
বাবা চাহেবে নিজেই কৈছিল যে তেওঁক এনে এটা মন্ত্ৰালয় দিছিল, য’ত কাম কৰিবলৈ বিশেষ একো নাছিল। তেওঁ ভাবিছিল যে তেওঁ বিভিন্ন পৰিকল্পনা প্ৰস্তুত কৰাৰ কামত নিয়োজিত হ’ব, য’ত তেওঁ যথাৰ্থতেই সিদ্ধহস্ত আছিল, তাত তেওঁৰ অভিজ্ঞতা, অনুভৱৰ ফল দেশক দিব পাৰিব, কিন্তু তেওঁক এই সকলোবোৰ দিশৰ পৰাই আঁতৰাই ৰখা হৈছিল। আনকি মন্ত্ৰীসভাৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ সময়তো কোনো মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অতিৰিক্ত দায়িত্ব বাবা চাহেবক দিয়া হোৱা নাছিল।
বন্ধুসকল,
আৰু এটা ডাঙৰ কাৰণ আছিল যাৰ বাবে বাবা চাহেবে পদত্যাগ কৰিছিল। এই কাৰণটোৱেও নিৰ্দেশ কৰে যে কংগ্ৰেছৰ শাসনকালত দেশৰ দলিত শ্ৰেণীৰ লোকসকলৰ সৈতে, পিছপৰা শ্ৰেণীৰ লোকসকলৰ সৈতে কেনে ব্যৱহাৰ হয়।
নিজৰ বক্তব্যত বাবা চাহেবে কৈছিল -
“এতিয়া মই আপোনালোকক চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰতি মোৰ মোহভঙ্গ হোৱাৰ কাৰণ উল্লেখ কৰিবলৈ বিচাৰিছো। পিছপৰা শ্ৰেণী আৰু দলিত শ্ৰেণীৰ লোকসকলৰ প্ৰতি কৰা ব্যৱহাৰৰ সৈতে জড়িত হৈ আছে এই প্ৰসঙ্গ।”
মোৰ এই আক্ষেপ সদায়েই আছে যে সংবিধানত পিছপৰা শ্ৰেণীৰ লোকসকলৰ প্ৰতি, তেওঁলোকৰ হিতসাধনৰ বাবে সঠিক ব্যৱস্থাৰ কথা উল্লেখ নাই। এই কাম এটা আয়োগৰ অনুমোদনৰ আধাৰতে হ’ব লাগিছিল।
সংবিধান গৃহীত হোৱা এবছৰৰো অধিক সময় উকলি গৈছিল, কিন্তু চৰকাৰে এতিয়ালৈ আয়োগ গঠনৰ বাবে চিন্তাই কৰা নাই।”
বন্ধুসকল,
তেতিয়াৰ পৰা আজিলৈ, কংগ্ৰেছৰ চিন্তাৰ সলনি নহ’ল। ৭০ বছৰ পূৰ্বেই পিছপৰা শ্ৰেণীৰ জাতিৰ বিৰুদ্ধে আয়োগক লৈ কংগ্ৰেছে কথা আগবাঢ়িবলৈ দিয়া নাছিল। আনকি ড. আম্বেদকাৰে পদত্যাগ পৰ্যন্ত কৰিবলৈ বাধ্য হৈছিল।
আজি ৭০ বছৰ পিছতো কংগ্ৰেছে সংসদত অ’বিচি কমিশ্যন (অন্যান্য পিছপৰা শ্ৰেণী আয়োগ)ক সাংবিধানিক স্বীকৃতি প্ৰদানত বাধা আৰোপ কৰি আহিছে। অ’বিচি কমিশ্যনে সাংবিধানিক স্বীকৃতি লাভ কৰাৰ পিছত এই আয়োগেও ST/SC আয়োগৰ লেখীয়াকৈ শক্তিসমৃদ্ধ হৈ পৰিব। কিন্তু কংগ্ৰেছে ইয়াতো বিধি-পথালি দিবলৈ আৰম্ভ কৰিছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
আপোনালোক সকলোৰে সৈতে মই বাবা চাহেবৰ ইস্তাফা বা পদত্যাগ সন্দৰ্ভত এইবাবেই সবিস্তাৰে আলোচনা কৰিছো এইবাবেই যে কংগ্ৰেছে বাবা চাহেবক দেশৰ আইন মন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে অধিষ্ঠিত কৰা বুলি এক মিছা প্ৰচাৰ চলাই আহিছে।
আইন মন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে দায়িত্ব প্ৰদান কৰাৰ পিছত বাবা চাহেবৰ সৈতে কংগ্ৰেছে যি ধৰণৰ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিছিল, সেয়া প্ৰতিগৰাকী ভাৰতীয়ই জানিব লাগে কিয়নো স্বাধীনতাৰ পিছত কংগ্ৰেছে এনে এক পৰিস্থিতি তন্ত্ৰ প্ৰস্তুত কৰি লৈছিল যে সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ ইতিহাস মাত্ৰ এটা পৰিয়ালৰ চৌপাশেই ঘূৰি ঘূৰি ৰৈ গ’ল।
যিসকলে কংগ্ৰেছৰ এই পৰিস্থিতি তন্ত্ৰ সমূখত মূৰ নোদোৱালে, সেইসকলক আনকি কিতাপতো ঠাই দিয়া নহ’ল।
বন্ধুসকল,
১৯৫১ চনত কেবিনেটৰ পৰা ইস্তাফা দিয়াৰ পিছত বাবা চাহেবে ১৯৫২ চনত লোকসভাৰ সাধাৰণ নিৰ্বাচনত অৱতীৰ্ণ হৈছিল।
কংগ্ৰেছে সেই সময়ত কেৱল বাবা চাহেবৰ বিৰুদ্ধে প্ৰাৰ্থী থিয় কৰোৱাই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ নেহেৰু জীয়ে নিজেই বাবা চাহেবৰ বিৰুদ্ধে প্ৰচাৰ অভিযানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল। কংগ্ৰেছে জয়ী হ’বৰ বাবে পূৰ্ণ শক্তি প্ৰয়োগ কৰা বাবেই বাবা চাহেবে পৰাজয়ৰ অপমান সহিবলগীয়া হৈছিল।
ইয়াৰ পিছত তেওঁ ১৯৫৩ চনত ভণ্ডাৰা আসনৰ বাবে লোকসভাৰ উপ-নিৰ্বাচনত অৱতীৰ্ণ হয়। কংগ্ৰেছে পুনৰবাৰ বাবা চাহেবৰ বিৰুদ্ধে প্ৰাৰ্থী থিয় কৰায় আৰু এইবাৰো বাবা চাহেবক লোকসভালৈ নিৰ্বাচিত হৈ অহাৰ পথ ৰুদ্ধ কৰে। এনেদৰে ধাৰাবাহিকভাৱে অপমান সহিবলগীয়া পৰিস্থিতিত বাবা চাহেবক সংগ দিয়ে ডাঃ শ্যামা প্ৰসাদ মুখাৰ্জীয়ে। আৰু তেওঁৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাতে বাবা চাহেব ৰাজ্যসভালৈ নিৰ্বাচিত হয়।
বন্ধুসকল,
মই কংগ্ৰেছক প্ৰত্যাহ্বান জনাইছো। তেওঁলোকে এনে এটা কাম কওঁক, যিটো তেওঁলোকে বাবা চাহেবৰ বাবে কৰিছে। তেওঁলোকে এনে এটা কামৰ কথা কওঁক যিটো তেওঁলোকে বাবা চাহেবৰ সন্মানাৰ্থে কৰিছে।
মোৰ আদৰৰ ভাই-ভনীসকল,
আমি সকলোৱেই জানো যে ইয়াৰ উত্তৰ কংগ্ৰেছৰ হাতত নাই। উত্তৰৰ নামত তেওঁলোকে ক’ব পাৰে মিছা আৰু মিছা। সত্য এয়াই যে বাবা চাহেবৰ মৃত্যুৰ পিছত কংগ্ৰেছে ই যুগদ্ৰষ্টাগৰাকীৰ দেশৰ প্ৰতি থকা অৱদানকো নাইকিয়া কৰাৰহে চেষ্টা কৰিছিল। নেহৰুজীৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি ৰাজীৱ গান্ধীলৈ, কংগ্ৰেছে দেশৰ বহু লোককে ভাৰতৰত্ন সন্মানেৰে বিভূষিত কৰিছে, কিন্তু তেওঁলোকে বাবা চাহেবক কেতিয়াও ভাৰত ৰত্নৰ বাবে যোগ্য বিবেচনা নকৰিলে।
বাবা চাহেবে তেতিয়াহে ভাৰত ৰত্ন লাভ কৰিলে, যেতিয়া বি পি সিংৰ চৰকাৰ ভাৰতৰ শাসনলৈ আহিল, যেতিয়া অটল জী, যেতিয়া আডৱানি জীয়ে বাবা চাহেবক ভাৰত ৰত্ন দিয়াৰ বাবে আগ্ৰহ প্ৰকাশ কৰিলে তেতিয়া।
সংসদৰ চেণ্ট্ৰেল হলত বাবা চাহেবৰ ছবি আৰি ৰখাৰ পদক্ষেপো বিজেপিৰেই এক আন্তৰিক প্ৰয়াস আছিল। অন্যথা বাবা চাহেবৰ ছবি সংসদ ভৱনত লগোৱাৰ বিৰুদ্ধে এই যুক্তি উত্থাপিত হ’লহেতেন যে চেণ্ট্ৰেল হলত ঠাই নাই।
ভাবকচোন, যিগৰাকী লোকে চেণ্ট্ৰেল হলত বহি সংবিধান ৰচনা কৰিছিল, সেই সংবিধান সন্দৰ্ভত ঘণ্টা ঘণ্টা ধৰি আলোচনাত মিলিত হৈছিল, যাৰ দ্বাৰা প্ৰণয়নকৃত সংবিধানৰ ভেটিতে যি সংসদ ভৱনত বহিছিল সেইগৰাকী লোকৰ বাবেই কংগ্ৰেছৰ শাসন কালতে চেণ্ট্ৰেল হলত স্থান নাছিল।
মোৰ আদৰৰ ভাই-ভনীসকল,
মই ডাঠি ক’ব পাৰো যে যদি ৯০ ৰ দশকত দেশৰ দলিত আৰু পিছপৰা শ্ৰেণীৰ লোকসকলৰ অধিকাৰৰ ওপৰত দেশজুৰি চৰ্চা আৰম্ভ নহ’লহেতেন, তেন্তে কংগ্ৰেছে আজিও বাবা চাহেবৰ প্ৰতি দলৰ ঘৃণা ভাৱ সাৰ্বজনীন ৰূপত তেনেদৰেই দেখুৱালেহেতেন, যিদৰে পূৰ্বে দেখুৱাইছিল।
বাবা চাহেবৰ নামত কেৱল ভোটবেংক দেখে কংগ্ৰেছে, সেইবাবেই অনিচ্ছা সত্ত্বেও বাবা চাহেবৰ নাম ল’বলগীয়া পৰিস্থিতি হৈছে কংগ্ৰেছৰ।
মই বুজো, কংগ্ৰেছৰ নিজৰ ইতিহাস আছে, বাবা চাহেবৰ নাম ল’বলগীয়া হোৱাটো তেওঁলোকৰ বাবে আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহৰ ভিতৰত এটা।
এয়া হৈছে বাবা চাহেবৰ বিভিন্ন মহান কামৰ, দেশৰ প্ৰতি তেওঁ আগবঢ়াই যোৱা সেৱাৰ ফল যে এটা পৰিয়ালৰ পূজা কৰাসকলে, এটা পৰিয়ালক দেশৰ ভাগ্যবিধাতা বুলি ভাবি থকাসকলে এতিয়া হৃদয়ত শিল ৰাখিও বাবা চাহেবৰ নাম লৈ থাকিবলগীয়া হৈছে।
কিন্তু মই জানো যে কংগ্ৰেছে এইখিনিও নকৰে। তেওঁলোকে কেৱল ভ্ৰম বিয়পাব পাৰে, দলিত, আদিবাসী, পিছপৰা শ্ৰেণীৰ লোকসকলক কেৱল মিছা কথা ক’ব পাৰে, তেওঁলোকৰ মাজত ভুল বাৰ্তা বিয়পাব পাৰে। এই প্ৰয়াসৰেই এখন ছবি আমি এই মাহৰে দুই তাৰিখে দেখিবলৈ পাইছো। কেতিয়াবা যদি সংৰক্ষণ বিষয়টোৰ সমাপ্তি ঘটোৱাৰ কথাক লৈ বিভ্ৰান্তি বিয়পায়, কেতিয়াবা আকৌ দলিত সকলক কৰা অত্যাচাৰৰ সৈতে জড়িত আইন শেষ কৰাক লৈ বিভ্ৰান্তি বিয়পোৱা, এইবোৰ কামৰ সৈতে জড়িত হৈ আহিছে কংগ্ৰেছ, ভাতৃৰ সৈতে ভাতৃৰ সংঘাত সৃষ্টিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কংগ্ৰেছে কোনো সুযোগ এৰি নিদিয়ে।
বন্ধুসকল,
কংগ্ৰেছে কেতিয়াও বিচৰা নাছিল আৰু আজিও নিবিচাৰে যে দলিত শ্ৰেণীৰ লোকসকল আৰু সমাজৰ পিছপৰা শ্ৰেণীৰ লোকসকলে উন্নয়ন লাভ কৰক, তেওঁলোক মুখ্যধাৰালৈ আহক।
আনফালে আমাৰ চৰকাৰে, বাবা চাহেবে দেখুওৱা পথেৰে আগবাঢ়ি সকলোৰে সৈতে সকলোৰে বিকাশ মূলমন্ত্ৰৰে সমাজৰ প্ৰতিটো শ্ৰেণীলৈ বিকাশৰ লাভ প্ৰেৰণ কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰয়াস অব্যাহত ৰাখিছে।
যিকোনো ৰাজনৈতিক দল, বা ব্যক্তিয়েই যদিহে শ্ৰদ্ধাৰে বাবা চাহেবক অনুসৰণ কৰে, তেওঁৰ ওপৰত আস্থা ৰাখে তেওঁলোক কেতিয়াও কংগ্ৰেছৰ সৈতে থাকিব নোৱাৰে।
বন্ধুসকল,
মই যদিহে দৰিদ্ৰ আৰু পিছপৰা পৰিয়ালত জন্ম নহ’লোহেতেন, তেন্তে বাবা চাহেবক ইমান সহজে হয়তো বুজিবলৈ সক্ষম নহ’লোহেতেন। মই দৰিদ্ৰতা দেখিছো, জাতিৰ সৈতে জড়িত অপশব্দও শুনিছো, নানা তীৰ্যক মন্তব্যও শুনিছো। সেইবাবেই মোৰ দৰে লোকৰ বাবে এনে অনুভৱবোৰ অতি সহজ হৈ পৰিছিল যে সেই সময়বোৰত বাবা চাহেবে কেনেধৰণৰ কষ্ট সহ্য কৰিবলগীয়া হৈছিল। বাবা চাহেবৰ প্ৰেৰণাৰ ফলতেই কালিৰ পৰ, অৰ্থাৎ তেওঁৰ জন্মদিনৰ পৰা সমগ্ৰ দেশতে গ্ৰাম স্বৰাজ যোঁজনা আৰম্ভ কৰা হ’ব। মই নিজেই চট্টীশগড়ৰ বীজাপুৰত থাকিম। কালিৰ পৰা দেশত ক্ষেত্ৰীয় বিকাশত হ’বলগীয়া ভাৰসাম্যহীনতা, স্বাস্থ্যৰ অসন্তুলন আদি শেষ কৰিবৰ বাবে এক নতুন অধ্যায়ৰ আৰম্ভ কৰা হ’ব।
বন্ধুসকল,
সামাজিক ন্যায় এই চৰকাৰৰ বাবে কেৱল কোৱা বা শুনা বিষয় নহয়, ই এক প্ৰতিজ্ঞাৰ ৰূপ ধাৰণ কৰিছে। কিন্তু বিগত কেইটামান দিনত আমি যিধৰণৰ কৰ্মকাণ্ড দেখিবলৈ পাইছো, ই প্ৰকৃততেই সামাজিক ন্যায়ৰ ধাৰণাটোক ভেঙুচালি কৰে, প্ৰত্যাহ্বান জনায়।
বিগত দুটা দিন ধৰি যিবোৰ কথাই সৰ্বত্ৰ চৰ্চা লাভ কৰিছে সেয়া নিশ্চিত ৰূপত একোখন সভ্য সমাজৰ বাবে লজ্জাৰ বিষয়। দেশৰ ভৱিষ্যৎৰ বাবে নিজৰ জীৱন উৎসৰ্গা কৰি অহা স্বতন্ত্ৰ সেনানীসকলৰ বাবে এইবোৰ ঘটনা অপমানস্বৰূপ।
এখন সমাজ হিচাপে, এখন দেশ হিচাপে আমি ইয়াৰ বাবে অতিকৈ লজ্জিত। দেশৰ যিকোনো স্থানতে, যিকোনো ক্ষেত্ৰতে হোৱা এনেধৰণৰ ঘটনাই আমাৰ মানৱীয় সংবেদনাক জোকাৰি যায়। মই সমগ্ৰ দেশবাসীকে কথা দিছো যে কোনো অপৰাধীয়েই সাৰি নাযাব, ন্যায় অৱশ্যেই হ’ব আৰু সম্পূৰ্ণ হ’ব। আমাৰ সমাজৰ এই আভ্যন্তৰীণ কুসংস্কাৰ আঁতৰ কৰিবৰ বাবে আমি সকলোৱেই একেলগে কাম কৰিব লাগিব।
মই তো লালকিল্লাৰ পৰা কোৱাৰ সাহস কৰিছিলো যে ছোৱালীক নহয়, ল’ৰাক সোধক। আমি পাৰিবাৰিক ব্যৱস্থা, সামাজিক মূল্যবোধৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি ন্যায় ব্যৱস্থালৈকে, সকলোকে ইয়াৰ বাবে শক্তিশালী কৰি তুলিব লাগিব।
তেতিয়াহে আমি বাবা চাহেবৰ সপোনক সাকাৰ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হ’ম, এখন নৱ ভাৰত গঢ় দিবলৈ সক্ষম হ’ম।
বাবা চাহেবৰ আশীৰ্বাদ আপোনালোক সকলোৰে ওপৰত থাকক, তেওঁৰ বিচাৰধাৰাৰ দ্বাৰা আপোনালোক সকলোৱেই অনাবিলভাৱে প্ৰেৰিত হওঁক, এই কামনাৰেই আজিৰ এই বক্তব্য সামৰিছো।
পুনৰ এবাৰ আপোনালোক সকলোকে, সমগ্ৰ দেশবাসীক, বাবা আম্বেদকাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় স্মাৰকৰ বাবে বহুতো শুভকামনা যাঁচিছো।
ধন্যবাদ !!!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the inauguration of Dr. Ambedkar National Memorial at 26 Alipur Road, Delhi (13 April 2018)
13 APR 2018 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
My colleague in the council of ministers Shriman Thavarchand Gehlot, Shriman Ram Vilas Paswan Ji, Member of Parliament from this constituency and my colleague in the council of ministers Dr. Harsh Vardhan Ji, Shri Ramdas Athawale Ji, Shriman Vijay Sampla Ji, and all the distinguished people, ladies and gentlemen present here,
First of all I sincerely congratulate 1.25 billion countrymen because today they have got an invaluable gift in form of Dr. Ambedkar National Memorial. I myself feel very fortunate while dedicating this national memorial constructed in the memory of Baba Saheb to the nation.
The country is also celebrating the festival of Baisakhi. Baisakhi is the day to honor the labour of those who feed us – our farmers. I greet the country on the occasion of Baisakhi. Today is also the anniversary of Jalianwala Bag massacre. The way atrocities of the British Raj were committed on the freedom fighters 99 years ago, that is one of the most heart rending events of the human history. I bow down to every freedom fighter who was martyred the Jalianwala Bag massacre.
Friends, several governments were there after the independence, a lot of time has lapsed but the work that should have been done a long time ago, that work is taking place today after several decades. And that is why, it is an extremely emotional moment to come to this place and attend this function and to stand on the ground where Baba Saheb had spent his last days. So this national memorial build in the memory of Baba Saheb, in the name of Baba Saheb, this is an emotional tribute to Baba Saheb on behalf of the country. Tomorrow, it is Baba Saheb’s anniversary and a day before that organization of this kind of event at this place shows our unshakable devotion towards him, it shows the government’s commitment.
I thoroughly appreciate the ministry of social justice and empowerment and other concerned departments of Government of India for completing this holy work.
I bow down to every single worker who has shed a lot of sweat in the construction of the memorial. Most of them will not be here today, they would be engaged in their work far away from this function, and however, I bow down to them too.
Brothers and sisters,
This memorial constructed at 26, Alipur Road has etched permanently not only on the map of Delhi but on the map of the country as well. People will be able to better understand the things related to the life of Baba Saheb and his approach in a better manner after visiting this place.
This memorial is a symbol of an extraordinary life of an extraordinary person. This memorial is the remembrance of the last days of a talented son of Mother India.
Brothers and sisters,
This memorial has been built in the shape of a book. This book is the constitution of India the sculptor of this book was Doctor Baba Saheb Ambedkar.
By enacting the constitution, Baba Saheb ensured that the world’s largest democracy will remain a democracy.
When today’s new generation will visit this memorial then it will be able to properly understand the infinite expansion of the life of Baba Saheb by visiting the exhibition here, by experiencing the important milestone of his life in the museum with the help of modern technology.
Friends, our government has been fortunate that it got the opportunity to develop the five important places related to Baba Saheb Ambedkar; the places that I always respectfully remember as five pilgrims. Shriman Gehlot has explained it in detail just a while ago.
The birth place of Baba Saheb located in Mhow in Madhya Pradesh; Doctor Ambedkar Memorial, his place of education located in London; the place of baptism in Nagpur; Chaitya Bhumi located in Mumbai; and his place of final salvation located here in Delhi in form of this national memorial. These places, these pilgrim centers, these are not just the buildings made of bricks and cement, but these are living institutions, these are the top institutions of ideas.
Friends, this building is grand and this building is divine too. Friends, this grand and divine building is an example of the work culture of this government too. When the discussion on building a national memorial at this place was started, it was during the time of the government of Atal Bihari Bajpai, please just think that how many years have passed since then, the matter was taken forward. However, after the tenure of Atal Ji’s government; during the time of Congress Government all the files of this project were stopped; the work was stopped.
In 2014, the countrymen once again gave us the opportunity to serve. We had to search the files of 26, Alipur Road after formation of our government in 2014. We found out all of them and once we had got the files we started the work at a fast pace.
I had said this thing on 26 March 2016 while laying the foundation stone for this memorial that I would like to inaugurate it before the birth anniversary of Baba Saheb in 2018. And I would like to say with all the humility that we have tried to develop such a work culture that we shall dedicate the projects foundation stones for which have been laid by us.
How the timeliness, the trust on resources and the will power of the government bring about changes, today, we can understand all these things very well by seeing the grand building before us.
Friends, in democracy you are required to set your own accountability before the people seek accountability. You yourself should set your accountability. However, this kind of accountability was rarely seen about the earlier governments. This government has completely transformed this system.
Perhaps, some of you would have visited Ambedkar International Centre built at 15 Janpath in Delhi. In 1992, just imagine, the idea of this centre was mooted in 1992. However, these files were buried somewhere for 22 years, they were lost somewhere. Within a year of taking charge in Delhi, I got the opportunity to lay the foundation stone for that centre in April, 2015 and a few months ago I dedicated it to public in December. Now, this symbol of the ideas of Dr. Ambedkar, this state of the art International Centre is one more gem in the grand view of Delhi.
Brothers and sisters, the systems can be transformed in this manner only when the shortcomings are understood and removed by going to the bottom of the issues. I was there in Champaran just three days ago. I had also inaugurated the first phase of an electric locomotive factory located in Madhepura. This project had a similar story. It was approved in year 2007 but started in year 2015 after formation of our government. The previous government had wasted 7 years in movement of files.
Because of the efforts made by our government in the last two and two and a half years, now the production of one of the most powerful engines in the world has already started in this factory. If I start listing out this kind of projects before you people then, perhaps, it might take several days. Baba Saheb had never thought about this thing that after the independence our country would get a work culture of creating hurdles, creating confusion and the work culture of keeping things pending. He had never thought that the projects will not be completed for up to 30-40 years during the tenure of governments in future. Keeping these projects incomplete like this is a big crime against the country.
Friends,
In the last four years, our government has been doing the job of completing the incomplete projects by actively looking for them. Today, the work to complete the projects worth Rs. 9 lakh crore which were stuck in the past has been going on at a fast speed through the PRAGATI meetings taking place under the direct supervision of Prime Minister’s Office. In the last four years, the development of the country has picked up the pace due to PRAGATI meetings.
Friends,
This mantra of not crying over the lack of resources and remaining unaffected because of the influences becomes the strength for anyone. And Baba Saheb has provided this strength to us through his life. That is why you will not find this government crying over lack of resources. We continue to make efforts by having confidence in our resources and in our capabilities. And this thinking and Baba Saheb have taught us to clearly set our target and then completely dedicate ourselves to achieve that target.
Brothers and sisters,
Exactly one month ago, a program was organized here in Delhi. And people from all over the world have gathered in that. In that program, other countries of the world put forward their views on how to end TB by 2030. In the same meeting, India announced that it will work to completely eradicate TB by 2025. It means that we have preponed the date to achieve our target by five years in comparison with other countries.
Please see, the earlier governments used to apply their minds for extending the deadlines for completing the work. This government believes in further preponing the date for completing the work. And what are these works? See, this war against TB is not for rich people. This TB has entrenched itself in the house of poor people. And who are these poor people? These are Dalits, these are persecuted, exploited and excluded people. And this was the dream of Baba Saheb Ambedkar to set them free of these difficulties. And we have dedicated ourselves in realizing that dream.
The government has preponed the last date by two-three years for completing the work - be it the immunization program for pregnant women and for kids in the remote areas of the country or be it the scheme to link rural roads. The scheme which was to be completed in 2022, we have asked about that scheme that why it can’t be completed in 2020? The work which was to be completed in 2024; we have asked why it can’t be done by 2022?
Friends,
Equality is integral to Baba Saheb’s ideology in several ways. Equal respect, equality before law, equal rights, equality of human dignity and equality of opportunity, Baba Saheb continued to explain and raise numerous such issues throughout his life. He had expressed hope that Governments in India would be following the principles laid down in the constitution without any discrimination. He had always expressed hope that Governments in India would be following the principles laid down in the constitution without any discrimination.
Today, you would feel that the values of social justice and equal rights for all are the core values for every scheme of the Government. The Government schemes have been trying to put an end to the imbalance lasting over decades. For example: Jan Dhan Scheme. It was a massive social injustice that millions and millions of people did not have bank accounts so many years after the independence. Our government ended that thing.
More than 31 crore bank accounts have been opened so far under the Jan Dhan Scheme.
Similarly, it was also a form of social injustice that millions and millions of households did not have toilets. This government has constructed 7 crore toilets in the country under the Clean India Mission. Nearly 2.25 crore toilets of the total toilets have been constructed in the houses of my poor SC/STs, persecuted, exploited, deprived and tribals living in the rural areas. In the last four years the country has seen how respect and equality are also being brought through the toilets.
Brothers and sisters, in this modern era not having electricity supply in somebody’s house is also a huge social injustice. In 2014, we had more than 18,000 villages where there was no electricity. These 18,000 villages were compelled live in 18th century even so many years after independence. Our government has resolved to provide electricity by making a public announcement from the Red Fort. By now most of the villages have got the electricity. I have recently received the information that perhaps 200-250 villages have not been covered. And by this time we have also started the tough task of connecting every single household with electricity connection.
Under the Prime Minister Saubhagya scheme, free electricity connections have been given to more than four crore households. When there will be light in the house then it will also brighten the entire society. The Mudra Scheme aimed at promoting the self employment has also been ending the injustice being perpetrated over decades. This is not a fair situation that an youth who dreams of doing something on his own continues to face problem due to lack of bank guarantee and only the people with big schemes get loans from bank. That is why our government provided the option of borrowing bank loans without bank guarantee.
More than 12 crore loans have been sanctioned under the Mudra scheme. And because of this, the opening of numerous doors for self-employment has become possible. Under the Mudra scheme, more than 2.16 crore, more than 2 crore 16 lakh Dalit beneficiaries have received money from banks without guarantee and today they have become self dependent.
Friends, the government has announced one bigger scheme in this budget. The scheme has been discussed the world over. This scheme is a great effort made by us in the direction of abolishing social imbalance. This scheme has been called Ayushman Bharat. Under this scheme, the government is going to provide health insurance coverage to nearly 10-11 crore poor families, it means nearly 45-50 crore people of the country. If someone falls sick in a poor family then a treatment of up to Rs. 5 lakh will be assured for him.
Friends,
Today, if you visit any part of the country then if there is any scheme which has received the maximum discussion among the rural women then this is Ujjwala scheme. For decades, this was the situation of the country that very few households in a village had gas connections. Those families have a special recognition because they had gas connections. It was also an example of social justice that those households did not have a gas connection.
The government has provided more than 3.5 crore gas connections under the Ujjwala scheme. Now this target has been increased to 8 crore gas connections. I believe that if we compare schemes of the last several decades then it has become the most popular scheme for ensuring social justice.
Friends,
This government has also made a continuous effort to restore the social balance through the laws. It is my Government which brought in stringent provisions to prevent atrocities on Dalits in 2015. We have increased the number of crimes against Dalits enlisted in the law from 22 to 47. It means now stringent legal action can be taken for 47 different crimes committed against Dalits.
Friends,
When our Government brought in amendments in this act, the provision of not granting anticipatory bail to the accused persons was maintained as it is. The compensation amount for the victims was also enhanced. Our Government spent more than double the amount compared to the previous Government for implementation of this law.
When the Honorable Supreme Court announced its verdict related to this act then the government immediately field a review petition too. However, a lot of people do not know that there was public holiday of 6 days between the judgment and the filing of the petition. Even well educated people when they meet me they ask: Modi Ji why there was a delay? And when I told them that: brother, there were public holiday for six days then they say: sorry sir, but no one speaks about it.
I want to reassure the nation today that we won’t let the provisions in the law to be stifled, which were made stringent by us. I would like to appeal to the people of the country that they should not be mislead by the Congress and those parties who have surrendered before the Congress culture.
Friends,
Our government is fully committed for the protection of the rights and respect of our Dalit brothers and sisters, and backwards and tribal. Special Courts are being set up to fast track the hearing of the cases related to prevention of atrocities on SCs and STs. The government wants that those who are extremely backward within the OBC they should be able to get more benefit of the reservation in government and educational institutions while keeping it within the stipulated ceiling. Government has also decided to set up a commission for sub-categories of backward castes.
Friends,
Earlier, public servants with an annual income of Rs. 6 lakh were covered under the creamy layer. The government enhanced it to Rs. 8 lakh per annum. It means now many more people of OBCs are getting the benefit of OBC reservation.
Earlier there was no parity in the creamy layer between the employees of government and public sector undertakings. The demand to end this anomaly had been raised for the last 24 years. Please keep in mind that the demand had been raised for the last 24 years. This government has ended this imbalance a few months ago. After assuming the charge at the centre, this government has shown urgency in those vacancies which are reserved for OBCs and SC/STs.
Friends,
For this government social rights are not just a matter of talks, but it’s our commitment. When I talk of a New India, then it is also the India of the dreams of Baba Saheb. The 125th birth anniversary of Dr. Ambedkar was celebrated in India and abroad in a grand manner. It was celebrated in UNO. It was celebrated in more than 150 countries of the world. And this has happened for the first time. Special postage stamps were released on this occasion.
A tableau on Baba Saheb was put on display on the Republic Day. Many students were sent to the institutions in US and UK where Baba Saheb had pursued his studies. In a historic decision, 26th November was declared as the Constitution day when the constitution was accepted. For the first time, constitution was on the agenda of parliament for two consecutive days. I had narrated one story about myself to Mr. Narendra Yadav when he had met one day. It was of the time when I was chief minister of Gujarat. Our constitution had completed 60 years during that period. It was sixtieth year in India and no one had any idea. In Gujarat, I had organised a big festival on the completion of 60 years of the constitution. And I organised a procession by placing it on the top of an elephant. And I myself was marching ahead of the procession on foot and the constitution and a portrait of Baba Saheb were placed on the top of the elephant. Because we had our commitments. Because we have our dedication.
Brothers and sisters, today, I would like to clearly tell the people of the country that this was Baba Saheb’s commitment to truth, devotion towards duty and his contribution in the holy work of nation building because of which today he lives in the hearts of Indians.
And this thing cannot be forgotten that the Congress has done everything under its power to erase his legacy from the history of the country. This is an extremely bitter truth of history that when Baba Saheb was alive even then Congress had not left any stone unturned in insulting him.
Brothers and sisters, this is why it is very important for today’s generation to know that how Congress party had insulted Baba Saheb when he was alive and even after his death. It is also important for today’s generation to know that how Baba Saheb had exposed the true character of Congress before the country. It is also important for today’s generation to know that how the Congress carries out every kind of conspiracy, how it uses every trick on its sleeves to completely destroy its opponent when the party begins to be surrounded by allegations.
There are a lot of things to talk about the last days of the period when Congress party and Baba Saheb were breaking apart, but if I start talking about those things then perhaps it will take days. But it’s important to remember about these things as they expose the true face of Congress.
Friends, Baba Saheb had resigned from the council of ministers of Pandit Nehru because of lot of controversies. Baba Saheb had discussed about the pain caused to him one by one. He also explained those reasons in detail because of which he had resigned.
I would like to tell you about a few lines of that statement. Talking about these things is also important so that the Dalit community, the tribal community, the backward community of the country, so that every Indian could know how the Congress party, which had imposed emergency on the country, had treated the creator of the constitution.
Friends, Baba Saheb had written: ‘I had not been included in any committee of the cabinet’. He was a minister. ‘I have not been included in any committee of the cabinet, neither in the committee of foreign affairs nor in the committee of defense affairs. When the committee about the economic affairs was constituted then I was very hopeful that I will be certainly included in that committee as I had been a student of economics and financial issues. However, I was not included even in that committee.’ These are the words of Baba Saheb.
What was the thinking of Congress party about Baba Saheb? Seventy years ago this was the reality. The person who had studied in the top universities of the world, the same person was insulted in Congress party every single moment. Baba Saheb himself had said this thing that he was given charge of just one ministry which did not have much work. He was thinking that he would join in the task of policy making, he would give the benefit of his experience to the country in those areas where he had mastery. However, he was kept away from all these things. He was not even given the additional responsibility of any ministry at the time of expansion of council of ministers.
Friends, there was one more major reason because of which Baba Saheb had resigned. This reason also explains what has been the attitude of Congress party towards the SC/STs and backward communities of the country.
In his statement, Baba Saheb had written: ‘Now I would like to share you the reason because of which I got disillusioned with the government. This is related to the treatment given to backwards and SC/STs. I regret that there is no proper provision in the constitution for the welfare of the backward castes. This work was to be done on the basis of recommendations made by a commission. The government has not even thought about appointing a commission even though more than one year has lapsed after the adoption of the constitution.’
Friends, since then the thinking of Congress party has not changed so far. The Congress party did not allow any progress on the issue of constituting a commission for backward castes seventy years ago. Even Dr. Ambedkar had to resign. Even today, seventy years after that, Congress party has been stalling the work in the Parliament to give constitutional status to the OBC commission. You would be aware that we, our government, brought the bill to give constitutional status to OBC commission; but (they) are not allowing its passage; they don’t allow the parliament to function. After getting the constitutional status, OBC commission will also have the powers like SC/ST commission. However, Congress has been creating hurdles in its way.
Friends, I had explained the issue of Baba Sahib's resignation to you people in so much detail because Congress spreads the lies that it had made Baba Saheb law minister of the country. However, every Indian should know how Congress party behaved with Baba Saheb after making him law minister. Because, after the independence the Congress created this kind of ecosystem in the country that the entire history of the country was confined to just one family. You see if someone wants to visit a memorial in Delhi to remember the great souls following the independence then there is no memorial except to those belonging to one family.
A memorial was constructed in the honor of Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel after formation of our government and today this memorial in the honor of Dr. Baba Saheb Ambedkar has been built; otherwise there is no space for anyone except one family. Whether these people had not sacrificed their lives for the country? Have they not done anything for the country? Baba Saheb Ambedkar was not a member of Bhartiya Janta Party. Baba Saheb Ambedkar was the creator of a modern India and it is his debt on all of us. He was someone who did not bend down before the Congress ecosystem; and this is a fact that those who did not bend down before the ecosystem of Congress, those people have not been given any space even in books.
Friends, after resigning from cabinet in 1951, Baba Saheb contested general election for the Lok Sabha. Congress not only fielded its candidate against him at that time but Nehru Ji himself went there to campaign against him. Baba Saheb had to suffer the humiliation of defeat as Congress deployed its entire might against him. After that, he again contested by-election for Lok Sabha from Bhandara seat in 1953. Congress again fielded its candidate against him and blocked him from getting into the Lok Sabha. If there was anyone who supported during this entire period of humiliation then he was Dr. Shyama Prasad Mukherjee. Baba Saheb became Rajya Sabha member because of his efforts. And the same Dr. Shyama Prasad Mukherjee founded Jan Sangh which is today working as Bhartiya Janta Party.
Friends, today I challenge Congress. Let them say one thing that they had done for Baba Saheb. And this is my challenge to Congress, please tell one thing that you have done in the honor of Baba Saheb.
Brothers and sisters, you and I know that Congress doesn’t have any answers for this thing. They can only lie in the name of giving answers. The truth is that Congress also tried to erase the contribution of Baba Saheb in nation building after his death. From Nehru Ji to Rajiv Gandhi, several people in Congress were honored with Bharat Ratna. However, Baba Saheb was never considered worthy of Bharat Ratna.
Baba Saheb was honored with Bharat Ratna when VP Singh was in power with the support of Bhartiya Janta Party and it was on the insistence of Atal Ji and Advani Ji that he was finally honored with Bharat Ratna so late. It was due to effort of BJP that Baba Saheb’s portrait was installed in the central hall of Parliament. Otherwise, you just imagine that these kind of logics were offered against installation of Baba Saheb’s portrait in the central hall of Indian Parliament that there was no space for his portrait.
Just imagine the great soul who crafted the constitution by sitting in the central hall; where he had discussed its finer points for hours; and during the Congress regime there was no space in the central hall for installation of the same person’s portrait, one or two feet, or four feet tall. And then they talk like this. And when Bhartiya Janta Party came into power then the portrait of Baba Saheb was installed in the central hall.
Brothers and sisters, I can say this thing with the full sense of authority that if a nationwide discussion on the rights of backwards and Dalits had not started in the country in the 90s then even today Congress would be openly reflecting its hatred towards Baba Saheb as it used to do earlier. But now there are compulsions as Congress sees vote bank, Congress sees power in the name of Baba Saheb so it has started the pretention of remembering Baba Saheb’s name. I believe that for Congress it is one of the biggest compulsions of the party in its history to remember Baba Saheb’s name.
This is the result of great deeds done by Baba Saheb and the service to the country done by Baba Saheb that those who worship just one family, those who consider only one family as the savior of the country have now been compelled to remember the name of Baba Saheb with a heavy heart. But I know that Congress will not do even this much. It could only spread confusion, it could lie to Dalits, backwards and tribals, it could spread rumor among them. And we have seen one glimpse of this effort on the second of this month. Sometimes rumors are spread that the reservation will be abolished and it’s their job to spread this rumors before every election. Atal Ji’s government was there; we have been in power for the last four years; I had been the chief minister of Gujarat for a long period; Bhartiya Janta Party has been running governments in several states and there never was any discussion about abolishing the reservation. Spreading rumors, spreading the lies, causing confusion, misguiding people and at times by spreading the rumours about abolition of laws related to prevention of atrocities on SCs/STs; the Congress is not leaving any stone unturned in turning the man against his brother.
Friends, Congress never wanted this thing and nor it want it today that Dalits and backwards join the mainstream of the development whereas our government has been trying to ensure that the benefits of development reach to every section of the society by following the path shown by Baba Saheb, by following the formula of Sabka Sath – Sabka Vikas. Any person or political party who has an honest faith in Baba Saheb, who remembers his name, it will never go with Congress.
Friends, I could have not so easily understood Baba Saheb had I not been born in a backward and poor family. I have seen poverty; I’ve heard the foul language linked to the caste; and sometimes I hear them even after becoming Prime Minister; and I have also suffered taunts. That is why it has been easier for a person like me to understand that what Baba Saheb had gone through in that period. Even today, my Dalit brothers have to endure what kind of things.
Because of the inspiration from Baba Saheb, Village Self Rule Campaign is going to start in the country from tomorrow, which is his birth anniversary. I myself will be Bijapur in Chhattisgarh. Also a new chapter is going to start from tomorrow to end the imbalance in the regional development; it’s also a kind of injustice; a new chapter to end the imbalance in health is going to start.
Friends,
For this government, social justice is not something to just talk about, but it’s a commitment. For us it is like a devotion. However, the kind of incidents we have seen in the last 20-22 days, those incidents challenge the concept of social justice. The incidents which have been under discussion during the last two days, those incidents certainly do not behove any civilised society. These are utterly shameful. This is an affront to the sacrifices made by our freedom fighters who sacrificed their lives for the future of this country. As a society, as a country, all of us are feeling ashamed because of this. This kind of incidents occurring in any state of the country or in any part of the country they shake our human sensitivities.
I would like to assure the nation that no criminal will be spared and justice will be done and the complete justice will be done. The horror that has been committed on those daughters; the justice will be done to those daughters. All of us will have to work together to end this internal vice of our society. And you people would remember this thing that it was my first speech from the ramparts of Red Fort in Delhi and I showed the courage of saying this thing from the Red Fort. And in my first speech I had said this thing; and I had said although we worship girls but if she comes back home late then we ask her that where she had gone? Where were you? Why did you come late?
I had said that those parents who question their daughters that you should ask your sons where was he, why did he come back late in the night? These atrocities that have been committed on mothers and sisters, it is always done by the son of some mother and that is why a kind of social sensitivity is needed and it is the responsibility of all of us. All of us need to collectively fight with these vices of our society and it’s the responsibility of all of us that the harshest punishment is meted out to the perpetrators and I would like to assure this thing to the citizens of this country that Government of India will not allow any lapses to take place in the fulfillment of this responsibility. We will have to strengthen the institution of our families, our social values and our judicial system, all these things, only then we will be able to make the India as was envisioned by Baba Saheb, only then we will be able to make a New India.
I conclude my speech with this one wish that may Baba Saheb continue to bless the country, may he continue to bless the 1.25 billion Indians and we should continue to take inspirations from his ideas.
Once again I convey my best wishes to all of you, to all the countrymen for Dr. Ambedkar National Memorial.
Thank you very much. Jai Bheem.