எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஒடிஸா மாநிலம் 10 கோடி டன் எஃகு உற்பத்தி செய்ய இயலும்: எஃகு துறை அமைச்சர்
13 JUN 2018 10:46AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய எஃகுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. சவுதாரி பிரேந்தர்சிங் 2018 ஜூன் 12ஆம் தேதி கலிங்கா நகரில் ஒடிஸா மாநிலத்தில் உள்ள பெரிய எஃகு உற்பத்தி தொழிற்சாலைகளின் மேலாண்மை இயக்குநர்கள் / முதன்மை நிர்வாக அதிகாரிகள் ஆகியோருடன் கலந்துரையாடினார். அப்போது பேசிய அமைச்சர், நாடு எஃகு உற்பத்தியில் உலகில் இரண்டாவது இடத்தில் இருப்பதாக கூறினார். 2017-2018ஆம் நிதியாண்டில் 10 கோடி டன் எஃகு உற்பத்தி செய்தது. 2014-2015 மற்றும் 2015-2016 ஆம் ஆண்டுகளின்போது இந்திய எஃகு தொழில் எதிர்நோக்கிய பிரச்னைகளுக்கு தீர்வு காணப்பட்டுள்ளது. மத்திய அரசின் பல்வேறு கொள்கை திட்டங்கள் மூலம் இந்த பிரச்னைகள் தீர்த்து வைக்கப்பட்டன. தேசிய எஃகு கொள்கை மற்றும் உள்நாட்டில் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்பட்ட இரும்பு எஃகுப் பொருட்கள் கொள்கை ஆகியன 2017ஆம் ஆண்டு அறிவிக்கை செய்யப்பட்டன. இதனையடுத்து, உள்நாட்டு தொழில்களுக்கு நல்ல முன்னேற்றமும், வளர்ச்சியும் ஏற்பட்டது என்றும் அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
ஒடிஸா மாநிலம் எஃகு உற்பத்தி செய்யும் முக்கியமான மாநிலமாகும். நாட்டின் எஃகு உற்பத்தயில் பாதிக்கும் மேலான எஃகு இம்மாநிலத்தில் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படுகிறது. இங்கு தாது வளமும், சுரங்கங்களும் அதிகமாக உள்ளன. 2030 - 2031ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் 30 கோடி டன் எஃகு உற்பத்தி செய்யவேண்டுமென தேசிய எஃகு கொள்கையில் நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்ட அளவில் 10 கோடி டன் எஃகு உற்பத்தி திறன் ஒடிஸாவில் உள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு www.pib.nic.in என்ற வலைதளத்தைப் பார்க்கவும்.

Ministry of Steel
Odisha can produce 100 million tonnes of steel: Steel Minister
13 JUN 2018 10:46AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Steel interacting with MDs/CEOs of major steel producing units in Kalinganagar, Odisha
Union Minister of Steel Chaudhary Birender Singh visited Kalinganagar on 12th June, 2018 and interacted with MDs/CEOs of major steel producing units located in the State of Odisha. In his remarksthe Minister stated that India has become the second largest steel producing country. In the financial year 2017-18, India produced more than 100 million tonnes of steel. Indian Steel Industry has come out of the difficulties faced during 2014-15 and 2015-16 due to various policy interventions by the Government of India. National Steel Policy and DMI&SP Policy were notified during 2017 giving direction and fillip to the domestic industry.
Odisha is a major steel producing State contributing more than half of steel production in the country. It is rich in minerals and mines and has a potential to produce 100 million tonnes of steel out of 300 million tonnes envisaged in National Steel Policy by the year 2030-31. Kalinganagar is a major industrial hub. Around 15 steel plants are located in this region which include public sector plants like NINL and private sector plants like TATA Steel, Jindal Stainless Limited, Visa Steel and MESCO. To achieve the common objective of producing 300 million tonnes by 2030, enhanced production from Kalinganagar and Odisha State is important. The Minister expressed the hope that Kalinganagarwill develop potential for downstream facilities which include ferro alloy plants, duct iron pipes, steel furniture, power component manufacturing as well as stainless steel units.
Industry representatives spoke about increased need for utilizing iron ore fines for pellet manufacturing so that precious iron ore can be preserved. The Minister discussed in detail the challenges to the growth of Indian Steel Industry, such as logistics in terms of development of ports and increasing capacity of Indian railways, creating dedicated freight corridors to move raw materials as well as finished goods. The Steel Minister expressed confidence that both Central Government and State government together find solutions at policy and operational level to achieve higher level of production in Odisha.
Officers from the Central Government and the State Government were also present in the meeting.