Ministry of Steel
Odisha can produce 100 million tonnes of steel: Steel Minister
13 JUN 2018 10:46AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Steel interacting with MDs/CEOs of major steel producing units in Kalinganagar, Odisha
Union Minister of Steel Chaudhary Birender Singh visited Kalinganagar on 12th June, 2018 and interacted with MDs/CEOs of major steel producing units located in the State of Odisha. In his remarksthe Minister stated that India has become the second largest steel producing country. In the financial year 2017-18, India produced more than 100 million tonnes of steel. Indian Steel Industry has come out of the difficulties faced during 2014-15 and 2015-16 due to various policy interventions by the Government of India. National Steel Policy and DMI&SP Policy were notified during 2017 giving direction and fillip to the domestic industry.
Odisha is a major steel producing State contributing more than half of steel production in the country. It is rich in minerals and mines and has a potential to produce 100 million tonnes of steel out of 300 million tonnes envisaged in National Steel Policy by the year 2030-31. Kalinganagar is a major industrial hub. Around 15 steel plants are located in this region which include public sector plants like NINL and private sector plants like TATA Steel, Jindal Stainless Limited, Visa Steel and MESCO. To achieve the common objective of producing 300 million tonnes by 2030, enhanced production from Kalinganagar and Odisha State is important. The Minister expressed the hope that Kalinganagarwill develop potential for downstream facilities which include ferro alloy plants, duct iron pipes, steel furniture, power component manufacturing as well as stainless steel units.
Industry representatives spoke about increased need for utilizing iron ore fines for pellet manufacturing so that precious iron ore can be preserved. The Minister discussed in detail the challenges to the growth of Indian Steel Industry, such as logistics in terms of development of ports and increasing capacity of Indian railways, creating dedicated freight corridors to move raw materials as well as finished goods. The Steel Minister expressed confidence that both Central Government and State government together find solutions at policy and operational level to achieve higher level of production in Odisha.
Officers from the Central Government and the State Government were also present in the meeting.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
ओडिशा 100 मिलियन टन स्टील का उत्पादन कर सकता है: इस्पात मंत्री
13 JUN 2018 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय इस्पात मंत्री चौधरी बीरेन्द्र सिंह ने 12 जून, 2018 को कलिंगानगर का दौरा किया और ओडिशा राज्य में स्थित मुख्य इस्पात उत्पादन करने वाली इकाइयों के प्रबंध निदेशकों और मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों के साथ बातचीत की। चौधरी बीरेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत विश्व में दूसरा सबसे बड़ा इस्पात उत्पादन करने वाला देश बन गया है। वित्तीय वर्ष 2017-18 में भारत ने 100 मिलियन टन से अधिक इस्पात का उत्पादन किया। भारत सरकार द्वारा विभिन्न नीतियों में बदलाव के कारण भारत इस्पात उद्योग वर्ष 2014-15 और 2015-16 के दौरान कठिनाइयों का सामना करके इनसे बाहर निकल आया है। राष्ट्रीय इस्पात नीति और डीएमआई एवं एसपी नीति को वर्ष 2017 में अधिसूचित किया गया था जिससे घरेलू उद्योग को प्रोत्साहन मिला।
केंद्रीय इस्पात मंत्री चौधरी बीरेन्द्र सिंह ओडिशा के कलिंगानगर में प्रमुख इस्पात उत्पादन इकाइयों के प्रबंध निदेशकों और मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों के साथ बातचीत करते हुए।
ओडिशा देश का इस्पात उत्पादन करने वाला मुख्य राज्य है, जो देश में आधे से अधिक इस्पात का उत्पादन करता है। ओडिशा खनिज और खनन के क्षेत्र में धनी है। ओडिसा वर्ष 2030-31 तक के लिए राष्ट्रीय इस्पात नीति में उल्लिखित 300 मिलियन टन उत्पादन में से 100 मिलियन टन इस्पात उत्पादन की क्षमता रखता है। कलिंगानगर मुख्य औद्योगिक केंद्र है। लगभग 15 इस्पात संयंत्र इस क्षेत्र में स्थापित हैं जिनमें सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के संयंत्र जैसे एनआईएनएल और निजी क्षेत्र के संयंत्र जैसे टाटा इस्पात, जिन्दल स्टेनलेस लिमिटेड, वीसा स्टील और एमईएससीओ शामिल हैं। वर्ष 2030 तक 300 मिलियन टन इस्पात उत्पादन के लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति के लिए कलिंगानगर से उत्पादन में वृद्धि और ओडिशा की अहम भूमिका होगी। इस्पात मंत्री ने आशा व्यक्त कि कलिंगानगर अनुप्रवाहित सुविधाओं के लिए संभावनाओं का विकास करेगा जिसमें फेरो मिश्रधातु संयंत्र, वाहिनी लोहे के पाइप, इस्पात असबाब, बिजली घटक विनिर्माण और स्टेनलेस इस्पात इकाइयां शामिल हैं।
बैठक में उद्योग क्षेत्र के प्रतिनिधियों ने पैलेट विनिर्माण के लिए लौह अयस्क के उपयोग की बढ़ती हुई आवश्यकता के बारे में बात की। जिससे कीमती लौह अयस्क को संरक्षित किया जा सके। चौधरी बीरेंद्र सिंह ने भारतीय इस्पात उद्योग की वृद्धि की चुनौतियों पर विस्तार से चर्चा की। इनमें बंदरगाहों के विकास के क्षेत्र में संचालन और भारतीय रेल की बढ़ती क्षमता, कच्चे माल और तैयार माल को माल ढुलाई गलियारों तक पहुंचाने के लिए विशेष मालभाडे कारिडोर का निर्माण आदि शामिल हैं। केंद्रीय इस्पात मंत्री ने आशा व्यक्त कि केंद्र सरकार और राज्य सरकार मिलजुल कर नीति एवं कार्य स्तर पर ओडिशा में उच्च स्तर उत्पादन के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने का समाधान निकालेंगे।
बैठक में केंद्र और राज्य सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।