Ministry of Steel
Odisha can produce 100 million tonnes of steel: Steel Minister
13 JUN 2018 10:46AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Steel interacting with MDs/CEOs of major steel producing units in Kalinganagar, Odisha
Union Minister of Steel Chaudhary Birender Singh visited Kalinganagar on 12th June, 2018 and interacted with MDs/CEOs of major steel producing units located in the State of Odisha. In his remarksthe Minister stated that India has become the second largest steel producing country. In the financial year 2017-18, India produced more than 100 million tonnes of steel. Indian Steel Industry has come out of the difficulties faced during 2014-15 and 2015-16 due to various policy interventions by the Government of India. National Steel Policy and DMI&SP Policy were notified during 2017 giving direction and fillip to the domestic industry.
Odisha is a major steel producing State contributing more than half of steel production in the country. It is rich in minerals and mines and has a potential to produce 100 million tonnes of steel out of 300 million tonnes envisaged in National Steel Policy by the year 2030-31. Kalinganagar is a major industrial hub. Around 15 steel plants are located in this region which include public sector plants like NINL and private sector plants like TATA Steel, Jindal Stainless Limited, Visa Steel and MESCO. To achieve the common objective of producing 300 million tonnes by 2030, enhanced production from Kalinganagar and Odisha State is important. The Minister expressed the hope that Kalinganagarwill develop potential for downstream facilities which include ferro alloy plants, duct iron pipes, steel furniture, power component manufacturing as well as stainless steel units.
Industry representatives spoke about increased need for utilizing iron ore fines for pellet manufacturing so that precious iron ore can be preserved. The Minister discussed in detail the challenges to the growth of Indian Steel Industry, such as logistics in terms of development of ports and increasing capacity of Indian railways, creating dedicated freight corridors to move raw materials as well as finished goods. The Steel Minister expressed confidence that both Central Government and State government together find solutions at policy and operational level to achieve higher level of production in Odisha.
Officers from the Central Government and the State Government were also present in the meeting.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
اوڈیشہ 100 ملین ٹن اسٹیل پیداکرسکتا ہے : چودھری بیریندر سنگھ
13 JUN 2018 10:46AM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی،13جون ۔اسٹیل کے امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب چودھری بیریندر سنگھ نے 12 جون 2018 کو اوڈیشہ کے کلنگ نگر کا دورہ کیا ۔اس
اسٹیل کے امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب چودھری بیریندر سنگھ اوڈیشہ کے کلنگ نگر میں
اسٹیل بنانے والی بڑی کمپنیوں کے مینجنگ ڈائریکٹرز / چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر ز سے گفتگو کرتے ہوئے
موقع پر وزیر موصوف نے ریاست اوڈیشہ میں اسٹیل تیار کرنے والی بڑی کمپنیوں کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر ز اور چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر سے کلنگ نگر میں گفتگو کی ۔چودھری بیریندر سنگھ نے اپنی تقریر میں بتایا کہ ہندوستان آج دنیا کے سب سے زیادہ اسٹیل تیار کرنے والے ملکوں کی فہرست میں دوسرے نمبر آگیا ہے ۔ مالی سال 18-2017 میں ہندوستان نے 100 ملین ٹن سے زیادہ اسٹیل تیار کیاتھا ۔آج ہندوستان میں اسٹیل کی صنعت سال 15-2014 اور16-2015 میں درپیش مسائل اوردشواریوں سے باہر آچکی ہے ۔ اسٹیل صنعت کو یہ راحت حکومت ہند کے متعدد پالیسی اقدامات کے نتیجے میں حاصل ہوئی ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ قومی اسٹیل پالیسی اورڈی ایم آئی اینڈ ایس پی پالیسی کا اعلان 2017 کے دوران کیا گیا تھا جس میں گھریلو صنعت کو کو ہدایات دی گئی تھیں جن سے اس صنعت کو تقویت حاصل ہوئی تھی۔
واضح ہوکہ اوڈیشہ ملک کی سب سے زیادہ اسٹیل تیار کرنے والی بڑی ریاست ہے ۔ اوڈیشہ ملک میں اسٹیل کی مجموعی پیداوار کے نصف کے بقدر اسٹیل تیار کرتا ہے ۔ یہ ریاست معدنیات اور معدنیات کی کانوں کے وسائل سے مالامال ہے اور اس میں 100 ملین ٹن اسٹیل تیار کرنے کے امکانات موجود ہیں، جو نیشنل اسٹیل پالیسی میں سال 31-2030 تک 300 ملین اسٹیل تیار کرنے کے تصور کے ایک جزو کی حیثیت سے شامل ہے ۔کلنگ نگر ایک بڑا صنعتی مرکز ہے ۔ اس خطے میں 15 اسٹیل پلانٹ واقع ہیں جن میں این آئی این ایل جیسی سرکاری کمپنی اور ٹاٹا اسٹیل ،جندل اسٹیلز لمٹیڈ ،ویزا اسٹیل اور میسکو (ایم ای ایس سی او ) جیسی پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کی کمپنیاں شامل ہیں ۔ 2030 تک 300 ملین اسٹیل تیار کرنے کے نشانے کے حصول کے لئے کلنگ نگر اور ریاست اوڈیشہ ایک اہم حیثیت کی حامل ہے۔
اس موقع پر وزیر موصوف نے اپنی اس امید کا اظہار کیا کہ کلنگا نچلی سطح کی سہولیات کے امکانات کو فروغ دے گا۔ جن میں فیرو الائز پلانٹ ،ڈکٹ آئرین پائپس ، اسٹیل فرنیچرز اور بجلی کے شعبے میں استعمال ہونےو الے سامان تیار کرنے والی کمپنیاں اور اسٹینلیس اسٹیل کے یونٹ شامل ہیں
چودھری بیریندر سنگھ سے گفتگو کے دوران اس صنعت کے نمائندوں نے پیلٹ کی تیاری میں خام لوہے کو استعمال کئے جانے کی ضرورت پر زوردیا ۔ان کا کہنا تھا کہ اس سے بیش قیمت خام لوہے کو محفوظ رکھا جاسکے گا۔ گفتگو کے دوران وزیر موصوف نے ہندوستان میں اسٹیل کی صنعت کی نمو کو درپیش چیلنجوں پر تفصیل سے تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ ان چیلنجوں میں بندرگاہوں کا فروغ ، ہندوستانی ریلوے کی اہلیت میں اضافہ ، مخصوص مال برداری کے گلیاروں کی تعمیر شامل ہیں۔جس سے خام مال اور تیار سامان کو مطلوبہ مقامات تک پہنچایا جاسکتا ہے ۔ اس موقع پرچودھری بیریندر سنگھ نے امید ظاہر کی کہ مرکزی اور ریاستی سرکار عملی سطح کی پالیسی میں حل تلاش کرسکیں گی اور اوڈیشہ میں پیداوار کے اعلیٰ تر نشانے حاصل کئے جاسکیں گے ۔اس ملاقات کے موقع پر مرکزی اورریاستی سرکار کے افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔س ش ۔رم
U-3069