Ministry of Finance
New Benami Transactions Informants Reward Scheme, 2018 launched by the Income Tax Department
To get people’s participation in the Income Tax Department’s efforts to unearth black money and to reduce tax evasion
01 JUN 2018 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
It was found in many cases that black money was invested in properties in the names of others, even though benefits were enjoyed by the investor concealing his beneficial ownership in his tax returns. The Government had earlier amended Benami Property Transactions Act, 1988, by Benami Transactions (Prohibition) Amendment Act, 2016 to make the law stronger. With the objective of obtaining people’s participation in the Income Tax Department’s efforts to unearth black money and to reduce tax evasion, a new reward scheme titled “Benami Transactions Informants Reward Scheme, 2018”, has been issued by the Income Tax Department. This reward scheme is aimed at encouraging people to give information about benami transactions and properties as well as income earned on such properties by such hidden investors and beneficial owners.
Under the Benami Transactions Informants Reward Scheme, 2018, a person can get reward up to Rs. One crore for giving specific information in prescribed manner to the Joint or Additional Commissioners of Benami Prohibition Units (BPUs) in Investigation Directorates of Income Tax Department about benami transactions and properties as well as proceeds from such properties which are actionable under Benami Property Transactions Act, 1988, as amended by Benami Transactions (Prohibition) Amendment Act, 2016.
Foreigners will also be eligible for such reward. Identity of the persons giving information will not be disclosed and strict confidentiality shall be maintained.
Details of the reward scheme are available in the Benami Transactions Informants Reward Scheme, 2018, copy of which is available in Income Tax offices and on the official website of Income Tax Department www.incometaxindia.gov.in .

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
புதிய பினாமி பரிவர்த்தனை தகவல் தெரிவிப்போருக்கு வெகுமதி வழங்கும் திட்டம் 2018-ஐ வருமான வரித்துறை தொடங்கியது
01 JUN 2018 1:13PM by PIB Chennai
கருப்புப் பணப்புழக்கம் மற்றும் வரிஏய்ப்பைத் தடுக்கும் வகையில், பினாமி சொத்துக்கள் குறித்த தகவல்களை தெரிவிப்பவர்களுக்கு வெகுமதி வழங்கும் திட்டத்தை வருமானவரித்துறை தொடங்கியுள்ளது.
கருப்புப் பணத்தை மீட்கும் வகையிலும், வரிஏய்ப்பைத் தடுக்கும் வகையிலும், 1988ம் ஆண்டின் பினாமி சொத்து பரிவர்த்தனைச் சட்டத்தில் மத்திய அரசு 2016ம் ஆண்டு திருத்தங்களைக் கொண்டுவந்து அதனைக் கடுமையாக்கியுள்ளது. இந்தச் சட்டத்தின்படி, பினாமி சொத்துக்கள் வாங்குபவர்கள் தண்டிக்கப்படுவதுடன், அத்தகைய சொத்துக்களும் பறிமுதல் செய்யப்படும்.
இந்தச் சட்டத்தில் பொதுமக்களையும் சேர்ப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு, பினாமி சொத்துக்கள் பற்றிய தகவல்களை தெரிவிப்பவர்களுக்கு வெகுமதி வழங்க வருமானவரித்துறை முடிவு செய்தது. அதன்படி, பினாமி சொத்துக்கள், பரிவர்த்தனைகள், அந்தச் சொத்துக்களிலிருந்து கிடைக்கும் வருமானம், உண்மையான உரிமையாளர்கள், பினாமிதாரர்கள் ஆகிய விவரங்களை ஆதாரத்துடன் குறிப்பிட்ட வகையில் வருமான வரித்துறையின் புலனாய்வு இயக்ககத்தின் பினாமித் தடுப்புப் பிரிவின் இணை அல்லது கூடுதல் ஆணையருக்கு தெரிவிக்கலாம். இவ்வாறு தகவல் தெரிவிப்பவர்களுக்கு ரூ.1 கோடி வரை வெகுமதி வழங்கப்படும்.
வெளிநாட்டினரும் இந்த வெகுமதியைப்பெற தகுதியானவர்களாவர். தகவல் தெரிவிப்பவர்களின் அடையாளம் மற்றும் தகவல்கள் எந்தக் காரணத்தைக் கொண்டும் வெளியிடப்படமாட்டாது. அவை ரகசியமாக வைக்கப்படும்.
இந்த வெகுமதித் திட்டம் பற்றிய விரிவான விவரங்களைத் தெரிந்துகொள்ள வருமான வரி அலுவலகங்களில், பினாமி பரிவர்த்தனை தகவல் தெரிவிப்போர் வெகுமதித் திட்டம் 2018-ன் நகலைப் பெற்றுக்கொள்ளலாம். வருமான வரித்துறையின் அதிகாரப்பூர்வ www.incometaxindia.gov.in என்னும் இணையதளத்தில் பார்க்கலாம்.