Election Commission
Biennial Election to Rajya Sabha due to retirement of sitting members from Kerala
30 MAY 2018 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
The term of office of 3 members of the Council of States (Rajya Sabha) elected from Kerala, is due to expire in the month of July, 2018 as per the following details:
S.No.
State
Name of Member
Date of retirement
1.
Kerala
1. Joy Abraham
01.07.2018
2. P.J. Kurien
3. C.P. Narayanan
The Election Commission has decided to hold the Biennial Election to the Council of States from Kerala in accordance with the following schedule: -
-
Issue of Notifications
4th June, 2018 (Monday)
-
Last date of making nominations
11th June, 2018 (Monday)
-
Scrutiny of nominations
12th June, 2018 (Tuesday)
-
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures
14th June, 2018 (Thursday)
-
Date of poll
21st June, 2018 (Thursday)
-
Hours of poll
9.00 A.M. to 4.00 P.M
-
Counting of Votes
21st June, 2018 (Thursday) at 5.00 PM
-
Date before which election shall be completed
25th June, 2018 (Monday)
( Originally issued by the Election Commission of India vide Press Note No. ECI/PN/41/2018 dated 28.05.2018 )

নির্বাচনকমিশন
কেরল থেকে রাজ্যসভার তিন সদস্যপদ নির্বাচনের নির্ঘন্ট
31 MAY 2018 1:56PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩০ মে, ২০১
কেরল থেকে নির্বাচিত রাজ্যসভার তিন সদস্যের কার্যকালের মেয়াদ আগামী ১ জুলাই শেষ হচ্ছে। রাজ্যসভার এই তিন বিদায়ী সদস্য হলেন – জয় আব্রাহাম, পি জে কুরিয়েন এবং সি পি নারায়ণন।
নির্বাচন কমিশন কেরল থেকে রাজ্যসভার ঐ তিন পদে দ্বিবার্ষিক নির্বাচনের জন্য নির্ঘন্ট প্রকাশ করেছে। সেই অনুসারে, বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি হচ্ছে আগামী ৪ জুন (সোমবার)। মনোনয়নপত্র জমা দেওয়ার শেষ দিন ১১ জুন (সোমবার)। জমা পড়া মনোনয়নগুলি পরীক্ষা করে দেখা হবে ১২ জুন (মঙ্গলবার)। প্রার্থীপদ প্রত্যহারের শেষ দিন স্থির হয়েছে ১৪ জুন (বৃহস্পতিবার)। ভোট গ্রহণ ২১ জুন (বৃহস্পতিবার) সকাল ৯টা থেকে বিকেল ৪টে পর্যন্ত। সেই দিনই বিকেল ৫টায় ভোটগণনা। সমগ্র নির্বাচনী প্রক্রিয়া আগামী ২৫ জুনের মধ্যে শেষ হবে।
নির্বাচন কমিশনের এক প্রেস বিজ্ঞপ্তিতে আজ (বুধবার, ৩০ মে) একথা জানানো হয়েছে।