Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the inauguration of Bangladesh Bhavan at Santiniketan in West Bengal
25 MAY 2018 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon'ble Prime Minister of Bangladesh, Sheikh Hasina Ji, Hon'ble guests, Hon’ble Chief Minister, Hon’ble Governor and friends!
The Bangladesh Bhawan is a symbol of cultural bondage between India and Bangladesh. This building is a symbol of the strong relationships between the millions of people of both the countries in terms of art, language, culture, education, family relationships and it marks the relationship that is strengthened by shared struggles against torture. I thank Sheikh Hasina ji and the people of Bangladesh for this building. I am extremely delighted to inaugurate this building in the holy month of Ramadan, from the karm-bhumi (the land where one works) of Gurudev Tagore who's the composer of the National Anthem of both India and Bangladesh.
Friends,
The history of this University and of this holy land is older than that of the Bangladesh's and India's independence and even older than the partition of Bengal during the colonial era. It is a symbol of our shared heritage which the British could not divide, nor the politics of ‘divide and rule’. The myriad waves of the river Ganga touch the shores of both the countries. Our similarities strengthen our relationship. Bangabandhu, Sheikh Mujibur Rahman is respected in India as much as in Bangladesh. In a similar manner, the respect towards the great personalities like Swami Vivekananda, Subhas Chandra Bose and Mahatma Gandhi is the same in Bangladesh as well as in India.
The poems and the songs of the world renowned poet Rabindranath Tagore echoes in every village of Bangladesh. Similarly the compositions of Kazi Nazrul Islam are popular in every corner of West Bengal.
Names of several dignitaries of Bangladesh are associated with this university. Among them are Rezwana Choudhari Bannya, Aditi Mohsin, Lily Islam, Lina Taposhi, Sharmila Banerjee, and Nisar Hossain. As a result of the vision of Rabindranath Tagore, this Institution is beyond our political boundaries and bonds. Gurudev himself was a person of independent thoughts, who wasn't confined within the boundaries. He belonged to Bangladesh as much as to India. He was introduced to the Bengali folk songs of Gagan Harkara and Lalan Fakir on the soil of Bangladesh. The tune of his 'Amar sonar Bangla' song was inspired by Gagan Harkara. Influence of Baul song can be clearly seen in Rabindra Sangeet. Bangabandhu was a great admirer of Gurudev's ideals and art. Tagore's Universal Humanism had influenced Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman. Gurudev's 'Shonar Bangla' was an important part of Bangabandhu's enchanting speeches. The idea of Tagore's Universal Humanism is an inspiration for us too. In our own words, we have reflected it in the concept of 'Sabka Sath, Sabka Vikas'.
Friends,
We have to make ceaseless efforts so that the future generations are also made aware of the rich cultural traditions and the contributions made by these great personalities of both India and Bangladesh. All the related departments like the High Commission of India and other organisations and individuals, Indian Council of Cultural Relations etc. are engaged in this work. Today, as the 'Bangladesh Bhavan' has been inaugurated here, we have taken the responsibility of the renovation of Gurudev Tagore's residence "Kuthibari" in Kushtia district of Bangladesh.
Friends, the shared legacy and the sweetness of Rabindra Sangeet have smeared our relations with nectar and have united us at times of happiness and misery. This is the reason that even though the struggle for the liberation of Bangladesh was across the border, but the seeds of inspiration were sown in this land. Although the wounds were inflicted on the people of Bangladesh for the selfish desires of the opponents, yet the pain was felt on this side. This is the reason that when Bangabandhu became the leader of liberation, the spirit of millions of Indians was also automatically associated with that campaign. Our shared resolve and its history against tyranny and terror will continue to inspire future generations through this building. Friends, I remember how emotional it was last year when Bangladesh had honoured Indian soldiers in Delhi. It was not just the honour of 1661 Indian soldiers who had sacrificed their lives for Bangladesh's liberation but also of plethora of emotions associated with each of the freedom fighters of Bangladesh. It is very rare that neighbouring countries honour each other's soldiers.
Friends,
Golden chapters of India and Bangladesh relations are being written down for the past few years. Complex bilateral issues such as the land boundary and Maritime boundary, which were once believed impossible to be resolved, have now been resolved. We are also rapidly progressing in the area of connectivity in terms of roads, railways, inland waterways and coastal shipping. New dimensions of connectivity are also evolving.
Last year the air conditioned train service was started between Kolkata and Khulna. We have named it 'Bandhan', which means 'friendship'. We are developing our relationship with the help of this 'Bandhan'.
India has been supplying uninterrupted electricity to Bangladesh. The current supply is 600 MW. This year we have a target of increasing it to 1100 MW.
The Northeast India is getting internet connection from Bangladesh too. India has provided 1 billion dollars of line of credit for assisting the developmental priorities set by Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina for Bangladesh. There is a good progress in their implementation. Projects have been identified and credit has been provided for some projects.
Bangladesh is progressing rapidly also in the area of space technology. Recently, Bangladesh has launched its first satellite, Bangabandhu. I want to congratulate Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina and the people of Bangladesh for this achievement. Today, in India we are using space technologies for raising the standard of living of the people and to bring transparency in the system. I am confident that in the future we will open new paths of cooperation between the two countries in the field of space technology.
I am glad that the regular interaction between Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina ji and us is instilling new energy to the cooperation between the two countries. She had visited India last year too. Her presence in this event is an honour.
Friends,
Both our aspirations as well as challenges are similar. The crisis of climate change is in front of us. If the scorching sun is going to put challenges before us, the solution also lies in that sun's energy. Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina ji has put forth the vision of Power to All for Bangladesh by the year 2021. In India, our target is to provide electricity connection to every household by next year. We have already completed the goal of providing electricity to every village of our country. Our resolutions are same and the way of attaining them is also the same.
Friends,
India has taken the initiative of the International Solar Alliance. Many countries of the world have become part of this Alliance. This Alliance will explore the potential of solar power across the world and will also prepare a mechanism of funding to different countries. I am glad that Bangladesh is also a part of this Solar Alliance. The Summit of International Solar Alliance was held in Delhi in the month of March this year. We were extremely pleased that the Hon’ble President of Bangladesh had participated in the Summit. This shows the strong willingness of the two countries for cooperation to turn the challenges into opportunities.
Last month I met a hundred-member young delegation from Bangladesh. I realized that their dreams and aspirations are similar to that of the youth of India. We are committed to working together for development and to fulfil the dreams of the youth of both the countries.
Today under the leadership of Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina, Bangladesh has moved on to a new path of development. India is as proud as the people of Bangladesh as she has fulfilled all the criteria for achieving the level of a 'developing economy'.
Bangladesh has also made significant progress in the field of social sector and has made the life of the poor easier. I believe this remarkable work will inspire the people of our country.
Friends,
Today, the thread of the journey of development of India and Bangladesh is intertwined like a beautiful garland. There is an atmosphere of uncertainty in certain parts of the world. The geopolitics of the world is constantly changing. However, in the last few years an unflinching truth has been revealed to us; and that is the strong friendship between India and Bangladesh for progress, development, peace and stability. This cooperation has been enriched not only at bilateral level but also through platforms like BIMSTEC that has promoted regional progress and connectivity.
Friends,
Every country will progress if this area develops. It has come to us as an opportunity in this period of time. Today, the close friendship and collaboration between India and Bangladesh is also a lesson for others to study and assess.
Friends,
Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina ji has set a vision to make Bangladesh a developed country by 2041. This vision is a symbol of her far-sightedness and the tradition set by Bangabandhu that concerns the welfare of every Bangladeshi. India offers her full cooperation in achieving this goal.
I once again express my heartfelt gratitude to Sheikh Hasina ji for coming here. My best wishes to all of you at the inauguration ceremony of the Bangladesh Bhavan. Thank you!

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
مغربی بنگال میں شانتی نکیتن میں بنگلہ دیش بھون کے افتتاح کے موقع پر وزیراعظم کے خطاب کا ابتدائی متن
25 MAY 2018 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،25/مئی۔
دوست ملک بنگلہ دیش کی وزیر اعظم شیخ حسینہ جی، مہمانان کرام، وزیر اعلیٰ جی، گورنر صاحب، ساتھیوں۔
’بنگلہ دیش بھون‘ بھارت اور بنگلہ دیش کے ثقافتی بھائی چارے کی علامت ہے۔ یہ عمارت دونوں ممالک کے کروڑوں لوگوں کے درمیان آرٹ، زبان، ثقافت، تعلیم، خاندانی رشتوں اور مظالم کے خلاف مشترکہ جدوجہد سے مضبوط ہوئے رشتوں کی بھی علامت ہے۔ اس عمارت کی تعمیر کے لئے میں نے شیخ حسینہ جی اور بنگلہ دیش کے عوام کا بہت بہت شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
گرودیو ٹیگور، جو بھارت اور بنگلہ دیش دونوں ملکوں کے قومی ترانہ کے خالق ہیں، ان کے میدان عمل پر، رمضان کے مبارک مہینے میں، اس عمارت کا افتتاح بہت خوشی کا موقع ہے۔
ساتھیو، اس یونیورسٹی اور اس مقدس سرزمین کی تاریخ بنگلہ دیش کی آزادی، بھارت کی آزادی، اور نوآبادیاتی عہد میں بنگال کی تقسیم سے بھی قدیم ہے۔ یہ ہماری اس مشترکہ ورثے کی علامت ہے جسے نہ تو انگریز تقسیم کرپائے اور نہ ہی تقسیم کی سیاست۔ اس مشترکہ وراثت کے گنگا ساگر کی ان گنت لہریں دونوں ممالک کے ساحلوں کو یکساں طور پر چھوتی ہیں۔ ہماری مماثلت ہمارے رشتوں کے مضبوط فارمولے ہیں۔
بنگ بندھو شیخ مجیب الرحمان کو جتنا احترام بنگلہ دیش میں ملتا ہے اتنا ہی ہندوستان کی سرزمین پر بھی ملتا ہے۔ سوامی وویکانند، نیتاجی سبھاش چندر بوس اور مہاتما گاندھی کے لئے جو احساسات بھارت میں ہے، ٹھیک ویسے ہی بنگلہ دیش میں بھی دیکھنے کو ملتے ہیں۔
عالمی شاعر ٹیگور کی نظمیں اور نغمے بنگلہ دیش کے گاؤں گاؤں میں گونجتے ہیں تو قاضی نذر الاسلام جی کی تخلیقات یہاں مغربی بنگال کے گلی کوچوں میں بھی سننے کو ملتی ہیں۔
بنگلہ دیش کی کئی معزز ہستیوں کے نام اس یونیورسٹی سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ ان میں رضوانہ چودھری بنّيا، ادیتی محسن، للی اسلام، لینا تپوشی، شرمیلا بنرجی اور نثار حسین جیسی شخصیات شامل ہیں۔
گرودیو روندر ناتھ ٹیگور کی دوراندیشی کا نتیجہ یہ ادارہ ہماری سیاسی حدود اور رشتوں سے بالاتر ہے۔ گرودیو بذات خود ایک آزاد خیال شخص تھے، جنہیں کسی سرحد کے بندھنوں نے نہیں باندھا۔ وہ جتنے بھارت کے ہیں، اتنے ہی بنگلہ دیش کے بھی ہیں۔ گگن ہرکارہ اور لالن فقیر کے بنگالی لوک گیت سنگت سے ان کا تعارف بنگلہ دیش کی سرزمین پر ہی ہوا تھا۔
اَمار شونار بنگلہ کی دھن کے لئے انھیں گگن ہرکارہ سے ترغیب ملی تھی۔ بول سنگیت کا اثر رویندر سنگیت میں صاف سنائی دیتا ہے۔
خود بنگ بندھو بھی گرودیو کے افکار اور ان کے فن کے بہت بڑے پرستار تھے۔ یہ ٹیگور Universal Humanism کا ہی خیال تھا جس نے بنگ بندھو شیخ مجیب الرحمان کو متاثر کیا تھا۔ گرودیو کا ’شونار بانگلہ‘ بنگ بندھو کے سحر انگیز تقاریر کا ایک اہم حصہ تھا۔ ٹیگور کے Universal Humanism کا تصور ہمارے لئے بھی حوصلہ افزا ہے۔ ہم نے اپنے الفاظ میں اسے ’سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس‘ کے اصول میں ظاہر کیا ہے۔
ساتھیو، آنے والی نسلیں، وہ چاہے بنگلہ دیش کی ہوں یا پھر بھارت کی، وہ ان خوش حال روایات، ان عظیم روحوں کے بارے میں جانیں اور سمجھیں، اس کے لئے ہم سب کو کوششیں جاری رکھنی ہوں گی۔ ہماری حکومت کے سبھی متعلقہ اعضاء، جیسے ہندوستان کا ہائی کمیشن اور دیگر ادارے اور شخصیات اور ثقافتی تعلقات کی بھارتی کونسل اس کام میں مصروف ہیں۔
آج جیسے یہاں پر ’بنگلہ دیش بھون‘ کا افتتاح کیا گیا ہے، ویسے ہی بنگلہ دیش کے كشتيا ضلع میں گرودیو ٹیگور کی رہائش گاہ ’’كوٹھي باڑی‘‘کے renovation کا ذمہ ہم نے اٹھایا ہے۔
ساتھیو، اس مشترکہ وراثت اور رابندر سنگیت کی مٹھاس نے ہمارے رشتوں کو امرت سے سینچا ہے اور ہمیں دکھ سکھ کے ایک دھاگے میں پرویا ہے۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ بنگلہ دیش کی آزادی کے لئے جدوجہد بھلے ہی سرحد کے اس پار ہوئی ہو، لیکن ترغیب کے بیج اسی زمین پر پڑے ہیں۔ ظالم اقتدار نے اپنے مفاد کے لئے زخم بھلے ہی بنگلہ دیش کے لوگوں کو دیے ہوں، لیکن درد اس طرف محسوس کیا گیا۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ جب بنگ بندھو نے آزادی کا بگل بجایا تو کروڑوں ہندوستانیوں کے احساسات بھی اس مہم کے ساتھ خودبخود وابستہ ہوگئے۔ تشدد اور دہشت کے خلاف ہمارے مشترکہ عزم اور اس کی تاریخ اس عمارت کے ذریعے آنے والی نسلوں کو ترغیب دیتی رہے گی۔
ساتھیو، مجھے یاد ہے کہ گزشتہ برس اس وقت کتنا پرجوش ماحول بن گیا تھا جب دہلی میں بھارتی فوجیوں کو بنگلہ دیش نے نوازا تھا۔ یہ ان 1661 ہندوستانی فوجیوں کا احترام ہی نہیں تھا جنہوں نے بنگلہ دیش کی آزادی کے لئے قربانی دی تھی، بلکہ یہ ان کروڑوں جذبات کا بھی احترام تھا جو اس پورے جدوجہد میں بنگلہ دیش کے ایک ایک نجات دہندہ کے ساتھ جڑی ہوئی تھی۔ ایسا بہت کم ہوتا ہے جب پڑوسی ملک ایک دوسرے کے فوجیوں کو اس طرح کا احترام دیتے ہیں۔
ساتھیو، گزشتہ کچھ برسوں سے بھارت اور بنگلہ دیش کے رشتوں کا شونالی (سنہرا) باب رقم کیا جارہا ہے۔ Land boundary اور سمندری حدود جیسے پیچیدہ دو فریقی موضوعات، جنہیں سلجھانا کسی وقت تقریباً ناممکن سمجھا جاتا تھا، وہ اب حل ہوچکے ہیں۔ چاہے سڑک ہو، ریل ہو یا اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہیں ہوں یا پھر coastal shipping، ہم connectivity کے شعبے میں بھی تیزی سے آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ 1965 سے بند پڑی connectivity کی راہیں ایک بار پھر کھولی جارہی ہیں اور connectivity کی نئی جہات بھی روشن کی جارہی ہیں۔
گزشتہ سال ہی کولکاتہ سے کھلنا کے درمیان air conditioned train service شروع کی گئی۔ اس کو ہم نے بندھن کا نام دیا ہے، یعنی دوستی۔ اور بندھن کے راستے پر ہم اپنے رشتوں کو آگے بڑھا رہے ہیں۔
بھارت سے بنگلہ دیش کو بجلی کی فراہمی مسلسل ہورہی ہے۔ ابھی یہ 600 میگاواٹ ہے۔ اس سال اس کو بڑھاکر 1100 میگاواٹ کرنے کا ہدف ہے۔
بھارت کی شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں انٹرنیٹ کا ایک کنکشن بنگلہ دیش سے بھی آرہا ہے۔ بنگلہ دیش کی ترقی کے لئے جو ترجیحات وزیراعظم شیخ حسینہ جی نے طے کی ہیں، ان میں تعاون کے لئے بھارت نے 8 بلین ڈالر کی lines of credit کا التزام کیا ہے۔ ان کے نفاذ میں اچھی پیش رفت جاری ہے، پروجیکٹس کی نشان دہی ہوچکی ہے اور کچھ کے لئے تو کریڈٹ بھی دے دیا گیا ہے۔
بنگلہ دیش Space Technology میں بھی آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ حال میں ہی بنگلہ دیش نے اپنا پہلا سیٹلائٹ، بنگ بندھو لانچ کیا ہے۔ اس کے لئے بھی وزیراعظم جی اور بنگلہ دیش کے عوام کو بہت بہت مبارکباد۔ آج بھارت میں ہم اسپیس ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال غریب کے معیار زندگی کو بلند کرنے اور نظام میں Transparency لانے کے لئے کررہے ہیں۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ مستقبل میں خلائی ٹیکنالوجی کے میدان میں بھی ہم دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تعاون کے نئے در کھلیں گے۔
مجھے خوشی ہے کہ وزیر اعظم شیخ حسینہ جی اور ہمارے درمیان مسلسل رابطے سے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تعاون کو اور توانائی مل رہی ہے۔ وہ گزشتہ سال بھی بھارت آئی تھیں اور اس پروگرام میں بھی ان کی خود کی موجودگی، اس پروگرام کے وقار میں اضافہ کررہی ہے۔
ساتھیو، ہماری آرزوئیں اور تمنائیں جتنی ملتی جلتی ہیں اتنی ہی ہمارے چیلنجز بھی ہیں۔ آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کا بحران ہمارے سامنے ہے۔ لیکن اگر دہکتا ہوا سورج ہمارے لئے چیلنج لانے والا ہے، وہیں مواقع بھی اسی کی روشنی سے پیدا ہوتے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم شیخ حسینہ جی نے 2021 تک بنگلہ دیش کے لئے Power To All یعنی سب کے لئے بجلی کا ویژن رکھا ہے۔ اور یہاں بھارت میں ہم نے آئندہ سال تک ملک کے ہر گھر تک بجلی کا کنکشن پہنچانے کا ہدف رکھا ہے۔ ہم ملک کے ہر گاؤں تک بجلی پہنچانے کا ہدف پہلے ہی مکمل کرچکے ہیں۔ ہمارے عزائم یکساں ہیں اور انہیں حاصل کرنے کی راہ بھی ایک سی ہے۔
ساتھیو، بھارت نے International Solar Alliance یعنی بین الاقوامی شمسی معاہدہ کا Initiative لیا ہے۔ دنیا کے کئی ملک اس Alliance کا حصہ بن چکے ہیں۔ یہ Alliance دنیا بھر میں solar power کی capacity کو explore کرے گا اور الگ الگ ملکوں کو funding کا ایک mechanism بھی دستیاب کرائے گا۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ بنگلہ دیش بھی Solar Alliance کا حصہ ہے۔ اس سال مارچ میں دہلی میں International Solar Alliance کا summit ہوا۔ ہمیں بہت خوشی ہوئی کہ بنگلہ دیش کے صدر اس summit میں شامل ہوئے۔ یہ ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ سرحد کے دونوں طرف چیلنجوں کو مواقع میں تبدیل کرنے کے لئے تعاون کی خواہش کتنی مضبوط ہے۔
گزشتہ ماہ، میں نے بنگلہ دیش کے 100 نوجوان پر مشتمل ایک وفد سے ملاقات کی تھی ۔ میں نے محسوس کیا کہ ان کی آرزوئیں، ان کے خواب، بھارت کے نوجوانوں کی آرزوؤں اور خواب جیسے ہی ہیں۔ اور دونوں ممالک کی ترقی کے لئے، ہمارے نوجوانوں کے خوابوں کو حقیقت کی شکل دینے کے لئے، ہم ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کے تئیں پابند عہد ہیں۔
آج جب وزیر اعظم شیخ حسینہ کی قیادت میں بنگلہ دیش ترقی کی نئی راہوں پر چل پڑا ہے۔ آج جب بنگلہ دیش نے developing economy کی سطح حاصل کرنے کے تمام معیارات پورے کرلئے ہیں تو جتنا فخر بنگلہ دیش کو ہے، اتنا ہی فخر سارے بھارت کو بھی ہے۔ بنگلہ دیش نے اپنے سوشل سیکٹر میں جس طرح کی پیش رفت کی ہے، غریبوں کی زندگی آسان بنانے کا کام کیا ہے، میں مانتا ہوں وہ ہم بھارت کے لوگوں کے لئے بھی باعث ترغیب ہوسکتا ہے۔ ایسا حیرت انگیز کام کیا ہے۔
ساتھیو، آج بھارت اور بنگلہ دیش کی ترقی کے سفر کے اصول، ایک خوبصورت ہار کی طرح ایک دوسرے سے گوندھ رہے ہیں۔ دنیا کے کچھ حصوں میں جس طرح بے یقینی کا ماحول بنا ہے، دنیا میں حالات تیزی سے تبدیل ہورہے ہیں، لیکن گزشتہ چند سالوں میں ایک مرکزی سچائی ہمارے سامنے آئی ہے، اور وہ ہے، ترقی اور خوشحالی کے لئے، امن اور استحکام کے لئے، خوشی اور ہم آہنگی کے لئے، بھارت اور بنگلہ دیش کی دوستی اور ہمارا باہمی تعاون۔ اس تعاون میں پیش رفت محض دو فریقی سطح پر ہی نہیں ہوئی ہے۔ Bimstec جیسے پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے ہمارے تعاون نے علاقائی ترقی اور کنیکٹوٹی کو بھی فروغ دیا ہے۔
دوستو، اس علاقے کی ترقی میں ہر ملک کی ترقی مضمر ہے۔ وقت کے اس عرصے میں یہ ہم سبھی کے لئے ایک موقع کی طرح آیا ہے۔ آج بھارت اور بنگلہ دیش، جس دوستی کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں، ایک دوسرے کی ترقی میں تعاون کر رہے ہیں، وہ دوسروں کے لئے بھی ایک سبق ہے، ایک مثال ہے، مطالعہ کا بھی ایک موضوع ہے۔
ساتھیو، وزیر اعظم شیخ حسینہ جی نے بنگلہ دیش کو 2041 تک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانے کا جو ہدف رکھا ہے وہ ان کی دور اندیشی اور بنگ بندھو، اس روایت کی علامت ہے، جو کہ ہر بنگلہ دیشی کے مفاد کی مسلسل فکر کرتی ہے۔ اس ہدف کو حاصل کرنے میں بھارت کا مکمل تعاون رہے گا۔
شیخ حسینہ جی کے یہاں آنے پر، میں ایک بار پھر ان کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ آپ سبھی کو بنگلہ دیش بھون کے افتتاح کے لئے ایک بار پھر بہت بہت مبارکباد۔ شکریہ۔