रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय वायु सेना का कटरा के जंगल में लगी आग को बुझाने का प्रयास
24 MAY 2018 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वायु सेना ने कटरा के जंगल में लगी आग को बुझाने के कार्य में बाम्बी बकेट के साथ एमएलएच श्रेणी के हेलीकॉप्टर को तैनात किया है। दो हेलीकॉप्टर के साथ यह अभियान आज सुबह शुरू हुआ, जिसमें पश्चिमी वायु कमान के डेयरिंग ड्रेगन और स्नो लेपर्ड यूनिट के एक-एक हेलीकॉप्टर शामिल हैं। हेलीकॉप्टरों ने रियासी जलाशय से विशेष रूप से निर्मित बाम्बी बकेट में पानी भरा। इन बकेट में एक बार में लगभग 2500 लीटर पानी भरा जा सकता है।
पहली बकेट अर्धकुंवारी से भवन तक के नए मार्ग के क्षेत्र में गिराई गई। प्रमुख विमान के कैप्टन विंग कमांडर विक्रम ने कहा, ‘क्षेत्र में खतरनाक भू-भाग और हाई टेंशन केबल होने के कारण यह एक चुनौतीभरा काम था।’
इस प्रकार के अभियानों के लिए पायलट अधिक कुशल होने चाहिए, जो भारी वजन के साथ उड़ान भर सके। दूसरे विमान के कैप्टन विंग कमांडर राहुल ने कहा, ‘ऐसी स्थितियों से निपटने के लिए हम प्रशिक्षित होते है। यह अभियान आग पर काबू पाने तक जारी रहेगा।’
अभियान की जटिलता को देखते हुए कल इस क्षेत्र की रेकी की गई थी।
A7QZ.jpg)

Ministry of Defence
IAF effort to contain Forest Fire at Katra
24 MAY 2018 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
IAF has pressed into service its MLH class helicopter using Bambi Buckets, to contain the forest fire at Katra. The operations stared this morning wherein two helicopters, one each of the Daring Dragons and of Snow Leopards units, of the Western Air Command were launched. The heptrs filled in water from the Reasi water reservoir in the specially built Bambi Buckets which can carry approximately 2500 ltrs of water at a time.
The first drop was done in the area of the new track from Ardhkuwari to Bhawan. “Itswas a daunting task keeping in mind the challenging terrain and high tension cables in the area” said the captain of the lead aircraft Wing Commander Vikram.
Operation of these types requires special skills by the pilot who flies with a very heavy load underslung. “We trained to respond to these types of situations whenever demanded. The operations are scheduled to continue through the day till the fire is contained” said Wing Commander Rahul the captain of the second aircraft.
A reccee of the area was carried out yesterday to ascertain the complexities of the operations.
A7QZ.jpg)