Ministry of Communications
Cabinet approves USOF scheme for provision of mobile services in Meghalaya under CTDP for North Eastern Region
23 MAY 2018 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved Implementation of a Comprehensive Telecom Development Plan (CTDP) for the North Eastern Region(NER) in Meghalaya at a total estimated project cost of Rs. 3911 crore to be funded by the Universal Service Obligation Fund (USOF) and approval of the enhanced cost of CTDP Project for NER for an amount of Rs. 8120.81 crore (Rs. 5336.18 crore already approved by the Cabinet on 10.09.2014).
Salient Features:
The Scheme entails:
1. Provision of 2G+4G mobile coverage in identified uncovered areas of the State of Meghalaya; and
1. Provision of 2G+4G seamless mobile coverage along the National Highways in Meghalaya.
Benefits:
1. Strengthening of telecom network will result in increase the penetration of mobile connectivity in Meghalaya resulting in affordable and equitable access of communication, information and governance to people.
1. Providing access to public mobile network to hitherto unreached people of Meghalaya will empower citizens with benefits of ICTs for furthering socio-economic developments.
1. The innovative skill of uncovered areas will increase through broadband and internet access.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે પૂર્વોત્તર ક્ષેત્રોમાં સીટીડીપી દૂરસંચાર સેવાઓ પૂરી પાડવા માટે મેઘાલયમાં યુએસઓએફ યોજનાને મંજૂરી આપી
23 MAY 2018 3:49PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં મંત્રીમંડળે પૂર્વોત્તરનાં રાજ્યો (એનઇઆર) માટે મેઘાલયમાં અંદાજે રૂ. 3911ના ખર્ચે વિસ્તૃત દૂરસંચાર વિકાસ યોજના (સીટીડીપી)ના અમલીકરણને મંજૂરી આપી છે, જેના માટે સાર્વત્રિક સેવા જવાબદારી ભંડોળ (USOF) માંથી નાણા મળશે. પૂર્વોત્તરનાં રાજ્યો માટેના સીટીડીપી પ્રોજેકટના વધારાના ખર્ચને માટે રૂ. 8120.80 કરોડની મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે. (રૂ. 5336.18ના ખર્ચના ખર્ચ માટે મંત્રીમંડળે તા. 10.09.2014ના રોજ મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી હતી).
મુખ્ય વિશેષતાઓ :
આ યોજનામાં નીચે મુજબની બાબતોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે:
• મેઘાલય રાજ્યમાં સુનિશ્ચિત કરાયેલા વિસ્તારોને આવરી લઈને 2જી+4જી મોબાઈલ કવરેજ, અને
• મેઘાલયમાં નેશનલ હાઈવે સહિતના વિસ્તારોમાં અવિરત 2જી+4જી મોબાઈલ કવરેજની વ્યવસ્થા.
લાભ:
1. દૂરસંચાર નેટવર્કને સુદ્રઢ કરવાને પરિણામે મેઘાલયમાં મોબાઈલ કનેક્ટિવિટીના વ્યાપમાં વધારો થશે અને તેથી લોકોને પરવડે તેવી એકસમાન સંચાર, માહિતી અને પ્રશાસન પ્રણાલી પ્રાપ્ત થશે.
2. મેઘાલયના લોકોને જ્યાં અત્યાર સુધી સાર્વજનિક મોબાઈલ નેટવર્ક પહોંચ્યુ ન હતુ ત્યાં તે ઉપલબ્ધ થવાથી નાગરિકોના આર્થિક-સામાજિક વિકાસ માટે સંચાર અને પ્રોદ્યોગિકી સેવાનો લાભ મળશે.
3. નહી આવરી લેવાયેલા વિસ્તારોને બ્રોડબેન્ડ અને ઈન્ટરનેટ મારફતે નવતર કૌશલ્ય પ્રાપ્ત થતાં તેમનું સશક્તિકરણ થશે.