UPSC
Combined Defence Services Examination (II), 2017 – Declaration of Final Result
16 MAY 2018 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
The following are the lists, in order of merit of 192 (103+69+20) candidates who have qualified on the basis of the results of the Combined Defence Services Examination (II), 2017 conducted by the Union Public Service Commission in November, 2017 and SSB interviews held by the Services Selection Board of the Ministry of Defence for admission to the 145th Course of Indian Military Academy, Dehradun; Indian Naval Academy, Ezhimala, Kerala and Air Force Academy, Hyderabad (Pre-Flying) Training Course i.e. No. 204 F(P) Course.
There are some common candidates in the three lists for various courses.
The number of vacancies, as intimated by the Government is 100 for Indian Military Academy [including 13 vacancies reserved for NCC ‘C’ certificates (Army Wing) holders], 45 for Indian Naval Academy, Ezhimala, Kerala Executive (General Service) [including 06 vacancies reserved for NCC ‘C’ Certificate holders (Naval Wing)] and 32 for Air Force Academy, Hyderabad.
The Commission had recommended 3701, 2248 and 914 as qualified in the written test for admission to the Indian Military Academy, Indian Naval Academy and Air Force Academy respectively. The number of candidates finally qualified are those after SSB test conducted by Army Head Quarters.
The results of Medical examination have not been taken into account in preparing these lists.
Verification of date of birth and educational qualifications of these candidates is still under process by the Army Headquarters. The candidature of all these candidates is, therefore, Provisional on this score. Candidates are requested to forward their certificates, in original, in support of Date of Birth/Educational qualification etc. claimed by them, along with Photostat attested copies thereof to Army Headquarters /Naval Headquarters /Air Headquarters, as per their first choice.
In case, there is any change of address, the candidates are advised to promptly intimate directly to the Army Headquarters /Naval Headquarters /Air Headquarters.
These results will also be available on the UPSC website at http://www.upsc.gov.in. However, marks of the candidates will be available on the website after declaration of final result of Officers’ Training Academy (OTA) for Combined Defence Services Examination (II), 2017.
For any further information, the candidates may contact Facilitation Counter near Gate ‘C’ of the Commission’s Office, either in person or on telephone Nos.011-23385271/011-23381125/011-23098543 between 10:00 hours and 17:00 hours on any working day.
Click here for full list

യു.പി.എസ്.സി
കമ്പൈന്‍ഡ് ഡിഫന്‍സ് സര്‍വീസസ് പരീക്ഷ 2017 അന്തിമ ഫലം പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു
16 MAY 2018 11:55AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
യൂണിയന്‍ പബ്ലിക് സര്‍വ്വീസ് കമ്മീഷന്‍ (യു.പി.എസ്.സി) 2017 നവംബറില്‍ നടത്തിയ കമ്പൈന്‍ഡ് ഡിഫന്‍സ് സര്‍വീസസ് പരീക്ഷയുടേയും, പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് കീഴിലുള്ള സര്‍വ്വീസസ്സ് സെലക്ഷന്‍ ബോര്‍ഡുകള്‍ നടത്തിയ അഭിമുഖങ്ങളുടെയും അടിസ്ഥാനത്തില്‍ ഡെറാഡൂണിലെ ഇന്ത്യന്‍ മിലിട്ടറി അക്കാദമി, കേരളത്തിലെ ഏഴിമല നാവിക അക്കാദമി, ഹൈദരാബാദിലെ പ്രീ ഫ്‌ളൈയിംഗ് ട്രെയിനിംഗ് സെന്റര്‍ എന്നിവയിലേയ്ക്ക് പ്രവേശനത്തിന് യോഗ്യത നേടിയ 199 ഉദ്യോഗാര്‍ത്ഥികളുടെ (മിലിട്ടറി അക്കാദമി- 103 പേര്‍, നാവിക അക്കാദമി-69 പേര്‍, വ്യോമസേനാ അക്കാദമി- 20 പേര്‍) പട്ടിക പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിച്ചു. യു.പി.എസ്.സി. വെബ്‌സൈറ്റായ http:// www.upsc.gov.in. ല്‍ പരീക്ഷാ ഫലം ലഭ്യമാണ്. വൈദ്യ പരിശോധനയുടെ ഫലം പരിഗണിക്കാതെയാണ് ഈ പട്ടിക തയ്യാറാക്കിയിട്ടുള്ളത്.
ഇന്ത്യന്‍ മിലിട്ടറി അക്കാദമിയിലെ 100 സീറ്റുകളിലേക്കാണ് ഈ പരീക്ഷ വഴി പ്രവേശനം നല്‍കുന്നത്. ഇതില്‍ 13 സീറ്റുകള്‍ എന്‍.സി.സി 'സി' സര്‍ട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റ് (ആര്‍മി വിങ്) ഉള്ളവര്‍ക്കായി സംവരണം ചെയ്തിട്ടുള്ളതാണ്. ഏഴിമല നാവിക അക്കാദമിയിലെ 45 ഒഴിവുകളില്‍ 6 എണ്ണം എന്‍.സി.സി 'സി' സര്‍ട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റ് (നേവല്‍ വിങ്) ഉള്ളവര്‍ക്കായി സംവരണം ചെയ്തിരിക്കുന്നു. ഹൈദരാബാദിലെ എയര്‍ഫോഴ്‌സ് അക്കാദമിയില്‍ 32 സീറ്റുകളാണ് ആകെയുള്ളത്.
തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കപ്പെട്ട ഉദ്യോഗാര്‍ത്ഥികള്‍ തങ്ങളുടെ ജനനതീയതി, വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ യോഗ്യത എന്നിവ തെളിയിക്കുന്ന സര്‍ട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റുകളുടെ അസ്സലും ശരിപകര്‍പ്പും തങ്ങള്‍ ആദ്യ ചോയ്‌സ് ഏതാണോ നല്‍കിയിരിക്കുന്നത്, അതനുസരിച്ച് കരസേനാ ആസ്ഥാനം/നാവിക ആസ്ഥാനം/ വ്യോമസേനാ ആസ്ഥാനത്തേക്ക് അയക്കേണ്ടതാണ്. മേല്‍വിലാസത്തില്‍ എന്തെങ്കിലും മാറ്റമുണ്ടെങ്കില്‍ അതും അറിയിക്കേണ്ടതാണ്.
പരീക്ഷാ ഫലം സംബന്ധിച്ച സംശയ നിവാരണത്തിന് പ്രവൃത്തി ദിനങ്ങളില്‍ രാവിലെ 10 മണി മുതല്‍ വൈകുന്നേരം 5 മണി വരെ ന്യൂഡല്‍ഹിയിലെ യു.പി.എസ്.സി. ഫെസിലിറ്റേഷന്‍ കൗണ്ടറില്‍ ബന്ധപ്പെടാം. ഫോണ്‍ നമ്പരുകള്‍ 011-23385271, 011-23381125, 011-23098543.
AM MRD –380