பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மாலத்தீவில் தனிப்பொருளாதார மண்டலத்தில் கூட்டுக் கண்காணிப்பு
11 MAY 2018 4:43PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய கடற்படையின் இயக்கத் திட்டம் அடிப்படையிலான போர்க்கப்பல் நிறுத்தி வைப்பு அணுகுமுறையின் ஒரு பகுதியாக 2018 மே மாதம் 9 – ம் தேதி முதல் 17 – ந் தேதி வரை தனிப் பொருளாதார மண்டலத்தில் கூட்டு கண்காணிப்பு மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது. இதற்கென இந்தியக் கடற்படையின் சுமேதா என்கிற ரோந்துக் கப்பல் மாலத்தீவுக்கு அனுப்பி வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இன்றும் நாளையும் (11, 12.05.2018) இந்தக் கப்பல் மாலத்தீவு தேசியப் பாதுகாப்புப் படை வீரர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடி அவர்களுக்குப் பயிற்சியும் அளிக்கிறது. நாளை முதல் மேமாதம் 15 – ம் தேதி வரை மாலத்தீவு தேசியப் பாதுகாப்பு படையினருடன் இணைந்து கூட்டாக தனிப்பொருளாதார மண்டலத்தில் கண்காணிப்பு பணியை மேற்கொள்கிறது.
மாலத்தீவின் மிகப்பெரிய தனிப்பொருளாதார மண்டலத்தின் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக இந்திய அரசும் இந்திய கடற்படையும் இந்தக் கூட்டுக் கண்காணிப்பு நடவடிக்கையை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் மாலத்தீவில் 2018 ஏப்ரல் 28 முதல் மே 15 வரை ஏக்தா 2018 என்ற இரண்டாவது போர்ப்பயிற்சி ஒத்திகையிலும் இந்திய கடற்படையின் கடல் கமாண்டோ பிரிவின் 2 அதிகாரிகளும் 8 மாலுமிகளும் கலந்து கொண்டுள்ளனர் என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.

Ministry of Defence
Joint Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) Surveillance of Maldives
11 MAY 2018 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval (IN) ship Sumedha, a Naval Offshore Patrol Vessel (NOPV), has been deployed to undertake joint EEZ surveillance of Maldives from 09 to 17 May 18, as part of Indian Navy’s ‘Mission Based Deployments’. The ship would undertake an Operational Turnaround (OTR) at Male from 11 to 12 May 2018, during which the ship would interact and impart training to Maldives’ National Defence Forces (MNDF) personnel. Sumedha would also embark MNDF personnel onboard and undertake joint EEZ surveillance of Maldives from 12 to 15 May 2018. The MNDF personnel would be disembarked at Male, on completion of the EEZ surveillance.
Two officers and eight sailors of the Indian Navy’s Marine Commando (MARCO) cadre are currently conducting the 2nd Asymmetric Warfare Training Exercise ‘Ekatha 2018’ at Maldives, from 28 Apr to 15 May 2018. The exercise is being held at Composite Training Centre, Maafilhafushi, which is about 145 km North of Male. During the exercise training on various diving related issues including use and maintenance of diving equipment, medical emergencies, etc, are being imparted to MNDF personnel. The Indian Ambassador to Maldives also witnessed the training exercise on 06 and 07 May 2018. IN ship Sumedha would de-induct the IN MARCOs Training Team from Male on 15 May 2018.
The Joint EEZ surveillance of Maldives is an endeavour of the Government of India and the Indian Navy to ensure the safety and security of the vast EEZ of the island nation.