Ministry of Defence
Joint Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) Surveillance of Maldives
11 MAY 2018 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval (IN) ship Sumedha, a Naval Offshore Patrol Vessel (NOPV), has been deployed to undertake joint EEZ surveillance of Maldives from 09 to 17 May 18, as part of Indian Navy’s ‘Mission Based Deployments’. The ship would undertake an Operational Turnaround (OTR) at Male from 11 to 12 May 2018, during which the ship would interact and impart training to Maldives’ National Defence Forces (MNDF) personnel. Sumedha would also embark MNDF personnel onboard and undertake joint EEZ surveillance of Maldives from 12 to 15 May 2018. The MNDF personnel would be disembarked at Male, on completion of the EEZ surveillance.
Two officers and eight sailors of the Indian Navy’s Marine Commando (MARCO) cadre are currently conducting the 2nd Asymmetric Warfare Training Exercise ‘Ekatha 2018’ at Maldives, from 28 Apr to 15 May 2018. The exercise is being held at Composite Training Centre, Maafilhafushi, which is about 145 km North of Male. During the exercise training on various diving related issues including use and maintenance of diving equipment, medical emergencies, etc, are being imparted to MNDF personnel. The Indian Ambassador to Maldives also witnessed the training exercise on 06 and 07 May 2018. IN ship Sumedha would de-induct the IN MARCOs Training Team from Male on 15 May 2018.
The Joint EEZ surveillance of Maldives is an endeavour of the Government of India and the Indian Navy to ensure the safety and security of the vast EEZ of the island nation.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
মালদ্বীপের যৌথ অর্থনৈতিক জোনের নিরাপত্তা সংক্রান্ত নজরদারির ব্যবস্থা
15 MAY 2018 2:09PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ মে, ২০১
ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনী অভিযান-ভিত্তিক নৌ-যান মোতায়েনের অঙ্গ হিসাবে ২০১৮-র ৯ই মে থেকে ১৮ই মে পর্যন্ত নৌ-টহলদারী যান তথা ভারতীয় নৌ-জাহাজ সুমেধা-কে মালদ্বীপে যৌথ অর্থনৈতিক জোনের নিরাপত্তা সংক্রান্ত নজরদারির জন্য মোতায়েন করা হয়েছে। ২০১৮-র ১১ ও ১২ই মে মালে-তে এই জাহাজটি কার্যকর তৎপরতা প্রদর্শন করবে। এই সময়ে এই জাহাজ থেকে মালদ্বীপের জাতীয় প্রতিরক্ষা বাহিনীর কর্মীদের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ এবং তাঁদের প্রশিক্ষণের ব্যবস্থা করা হবে। এছাড়া, সুমেধার মাধ্যমে ১২ থেকে ১৫ই মে মালদ্বীপের জাতীয় প্রতিরক্ষা বাহিনীর কর্মীদের সঙ্গে নিয়ে যৌথ অর্থনৈতিক অঞ্চলে নিরাপত্তা সংক্রান্ত নজরদারির কাজ চালানো হবে। এই কাজ শেষ হলে মালদ্বীপের নিরাপত্তা কর্মীদের মালে-তে জাহাজ থেকে নামানো হবে।
২০১৮-র ২৮শে এপ্রিল থেকে ১৫ই মে পর্যন্ত ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনীর ২ জন আধিকারিক এবং ৮ জন নাবিকের নৌ কামান্ডোর দলটি মালদ্বীপে ‘একতা ২০১৮’ নামে এক নৌ মহড়ায় অংশ নিচ্ছে। মালে থেকে ১৪৫ কিলোমিটার উত্তরে মাফিলহাফুসি-তে কম্পোজিট ট্রেনিং সেন্টারে এই মহড়া চলছে। এই নৌ-মহড়ায় মালদ্বীপের প্রতিরক্ষা কর্মীদের সমুদ্রে ডাইভিং করা, ডাইভিং-এর যন্ত্রপাতি পরিচালনা এবং জরুরি ক্ষেত্রে চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা প্রদান সংক্রান্ত প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হচ্ছে। ৬ এবং ৭ই মে মালদ্বীপে ভারতীয় রাষ্ট্রদূত এই প্রশিক্ষণ মহড়ার কাজ পরিদর্শন করেছেন। মালদ্বীপে যৌথ অর্থনৈতিক জোনে নিরাপত্তা সংক্রান্ত ঞ্জরদারির উদ্যোগ ভারত সরকার এবং ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনীর পক্ষ থেকে ঐ দ্বীপ রাষ্ট্রে অর্থনৈতিক অঞ্চলে নিরাপত্তা সুনিশ্চিত করার লক্ষ্যে পরিচালিত হচ্ছে।