Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
De-congestion of Parade Road and Dhaula Kuan
10 MAY 2018 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
NHAI opens slip lane for free left at Parade road junction as part of its Dhaula Kuan Airport Decongestion plan. Work done in 40 days. Likely to give huge relief to airport bound traffic. Work involved Construction of RCC boundary wall for Airforce, shifting of water, Sewarge, OFC, electric and gas pipelines.
1.In order to eradicate the problem of traffic congestion in the Dhaula Kuan-Airport Corridor, Ministry of Road Transport &Highways, Govt. of India sanctioned a project for improvement of Dhaula Kuan and Parade Road junction. On account of constraints in transfer of land from Defence Authorities and Forest clearance, this work could physically start on 23.03.2018,
2. At T- junction near Defence area on Parde Road, the project provide for widening of 1.845 Km. (1.445 Km. along NH-8 and 0.4 Km. along Parade Road) including 3 lane underpass.
3. Inspite of the limited work front and restricted working hours available for construction, due to security concerns of Indian Air Force, NHAI was able to achieve the target of completing First Mile Stone to open 4 lane left side main carriageway on Dhaula Kuan - Airport corridor in Delhi- Gurgaon direction within just 45 days. The work involved shifting of various utilities like over head electric lines, sewer lines, storm water lines, air force OFC network, tree cutting, IGL gas pipe lines etc. and construction of 450 m. RCC panel boundary wall in Air force area and 1400 m. boundary wall in the army area and four lane carriageway (LHS) in Delhi-Jaipur direction.
4. With opening of this carriageway, traffic congestion on LHS of NH-8 will be eased out. The traffic from Dhaula Kuan to Gurgaon and Parade Road will take free left. Gurgaon bound traffic will continue over RTR flyover as it is, but till the completion of underpass, traffic bound to Parade Road will take U-turn below RTR flyover.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
پریڈروڈاوردھولاکنواں کی بھیڑبھاڑمیں کمی کے اقدامات
10 MAY 2018 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ، 11مئی :قومی شاہرہ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا نے دھولا کنواں ہوائی اڈے کے راستے پرہونے والی بھیڑ بھاڑکو کم کرنے کے اپنے منصوبے کے ایک حصے کے طورپر ، پریڈروڈ جنکشن پر ، بائیں جانب ایک سلپ لین کھول دی ہے، جہاں بلاروک ٹوک بائیں طرف مڑاجاسکتاہے ۔ 40دنوں میں مکمل کئے گئے اس کام سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ ہوائی اڈے کی جانب جانے والے ٹریفک کو بڑے پیمانے پرراحت حاصل ہوگی ۔ اس سلسلے میں ائیرفورس کے لئے آرپی سی باونڈری وال کی تعمیر عمل میں لائی گئی اور اس سے قبل پانی ، سیوریج ، اوایف سی ، بجلی اور گیس کی پائپ لائنوں کومنتقل کیاگیاتھا۔
دھولاکنواں ہوائی اڈے جانے والے راستے پربھیڑبھاڑ کو کم کرنے کی غرض سے نیز متعلقہ مسائل کا خاتمہ کرنے کے لئے وزارت نقل وحمل حکومت ہند نے دھولاکنواں اورپریڈ روڈ جنکشن کے سلسلے میں ایک پروجیکٹ منظورکیاتھا۔ دفاعی حکام سے آراضی حاصل کرنے کے عمل میں کافی دقتیں تھیں ، ساتھ ہی ساتھ جنگلاتی منظوری بھی حاصل کی جانی تھی لہذا اس کام میں تھوڑی تاخیرہوئی اوریہ کام 23مارچ ، 2018کو ہی شروع ہوسکا۔
پریڈ روڈ پردفاعی علاقے میں تیراہے پر اس پروجیکٹ کے تحت 1.845کلومیٹرحصے کو ( قومی شاہراہ نمبر 8کے ساتھ ساتھ 1.445کلومیٹراور پریڈروڈ کے ساتھ ساتھ 0.4کلومیٹر) حصے کو تین لینوں والے انڈرپاس کے ساتھ چوڑا کرکے آمدورفت کی گنجائش نکالی جانی تھی ۔
محدود کام کی گنجائش اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ کام کے محدود اوقات کی بندشوں کے باوجود کیونکہ بھارتی فضائیہ کی جانب سے بہت سی سلامتی بندشیں بھی عائد کی گئی تھیں ، این ایچ اے آئی نے دھولا کنواں کی جانب جانے والی سڑک پرچوتھی لین بائیں جانب کھولنے کے لئے پہلا سنگ میل جلد ہی حاصل کرلیا ۔ 45دنوں کے اندردلی ، گڑگاوں کی سمت جانے والے ایئرپورٹ کوریڈور کا کام مکمل کرلیاگیا۔ اس کے لئے اہم برقی لائنوں ، سیورلائنوں ، اسٹارم واٹرلائنوں ایئرفورس وایس سی نیٹ ورک کو منتقل کیاجاناتھا ، راستے میں آنے والے درختوں کوکاٹاجاناتھا اوردیگر اہم امورانجام دیئے جانے تھے ۔ آئی جی ایل گیس پائپ لائن اور 450ایم آرسی سی پینل باونڈری وال ایئرفورس ایریا میں تعمیرکی جانی تھی اوربری فوج کے علاقے میں 1400ایم باونڈری وال کی تعمیرعمل میں آنی تھی ، اوردلی ۔جے پورکی سمت چارلینوں والا باربرداری راستہ نکالاجاناتھا۔
اس راستے کی فراہمی کے ساتھ ہی قومی شاہراہ نمبر8کے ایل ایچ ایس پر بھیڑبھاڑکم ہوجائیگی ۔ دھولاکنواں سے گڑگاوں جانے والا ٹریفک اور پریڈروڈ کا ٹریفک آسانی سے بائیں جانب مڑسکے گا۔ گڑگاوں جانے والا ٹریفک پی ٹی آرفلائی اوورسے حسب معمول گذرتارہے گا۔ تاہم انڈرپاس کی تعمیر تک پریڈروڈ والا ٹریفک پی ٹی آرفلائی اوورسے نیچے یوٹرن لے کرآگے بڑھے گا۔