Prime Minister's Office
PM’s statement prior to his departure to Nepal
10 MAY 2018 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
Following is the text of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s departure statement prior to his visit to Nepal.
“I will be visiting Nepal on 11-12 May 2018 at the invitation of the Prime Minister of Nepal Rt. Hon’ble KP Sharma Oli.
This will be my third visit to Nepal as Prime Minister. It reflects the high priority India, and personally I attach to our age-old, close and friendly ties with Nepal.
My visit closely follows the State Visit of Prime Minister Oli to India last month. These high-level and regular interactions reflect my government's commitment to the 'Neighbourhood First' policy, in consonance with the motto of ‘SabkaSaath, SabkaVikas’.
Together, our two countries have completed several bilateral connectivity and development projects in the last few years, and have initiated transformational initiatives for the benefit of our two peoples.
Prime Minister Oli and I will have the opportunity to take forward our recent wide-ranging discussions in New Delhi on issues of mutual interest, and to advance our cooperative partnership across diverse sectors.
In addition to Kathmandu, I am also looking forward to visiting Janakpur and Muktinath. Both these places attract a large number of pilgrims every year. They are living testimony to the ancient and strong cultural and religious ties between the peoples of India and Nepal.
As Nepal enters a new era of consolidating gains of democracy and achieving rapid economic growth and development, India will continue to remain a steadfast partner of Government of Nepal to implement its vision of ‘Samriddha Nepal, Sukhi Nepali'.
I am looking forward to meeting the political leaders and friends in Nepal. I am confident that my visit will further cement our people-centric partnership with Nepal on the basis of mutual benefit, goodwill and understanding.’’

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
नेपाल प्रस्थान करने से पहले प्रधानमंत्री का वक्तव्य
10 MAY 2018 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेपाल प्रस्थान करने से पहले उनके वक्तव्य का मूल पाठ निम्नलिखित हैः
‘मैं नेपाल के प्रधानमंत्री माननीय के.पी. शर्मा ओली के निमंत्रण पर 11-12 मई, 2018 को नेपाल के दौरे पर रहूंगा।
यह प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में मेरी तीसरी नेपाल यात्रा होगी। यह यात्रा नेपाल के साथ हमारे सदियों पुराने, अत्यंत करीबी एवं मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंधों को भारत और व्यक्तिगत रूप से मेरे द्वारा दी जाने वाली उच्च प्राथमिकता को दर्शाती है।
पिछले माह प्रधानमंत्री श्री ओली की आधिकारिक भारत यात्रा के कुछ ही समय बाद मैं नेपाल दौरे पर जा रहा हूं। इस तरह की परस्पर उच्चस्तरीय एवं नियमित वार्ताएं ‘सबका साथ सबका विकास’ के सिद्धांत के अनुरूप ‘पड़ोसी पहले’ नीति के प्रति हमारी सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को प्रतिबिंबित करती हैं।
भारत और नेपाल ने पिछले कुछ वर्षों में आपस में मिलकर कई द्विपक्षीय कनेक्टिविटी एवं विकास परियोजनाओं को पूरा किया है और इसके साथ ही दोनों देशों की आम जनता के हित में व्यापक बदलाव लाने वाली पहल की हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ओली और मेरे पास परस्पर हित के मुद्दों के साथ-साथ विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में आपसी सहकारी साझेदारी की दिशा में प्रगति करने पर हाल ही में नई दिल्ली में हुई व्यापक परिचर्चाओं को आगे बढ़ाने का अच्छा अवसर होगा।
मैं काठमांडू के अलावा जनकपुर और मुक्तिनाथ का दौरा करने का भी इंतजार कर रहा हूं। हर वर्ष इन दोनों ही स्थानों पर बड़ी संख्या में तीर्थयात्री जाते हैं। ये दोनों ही स्थल भारत और नेपाल की आम जनता के बीच प्राचीन एवं सुदृढ़ सांस्कृतिक और धार्मिक संबंधों के जीवंत प्रमाण हैं।
नेपाल अब लोकतंत्र के सुदृढ़ होते लाभों और त्वरित आर्थिक प्रगति एवं विकास के नए युग में प्रवेश कर गया है, इसलिए भारत आगे भी नेपाल सरकार के ‘समृद्ध नेपाल, सुखी नेपाल’ विजन को साकार करने के लिए उसका अडिग साझेदार बना रहेगा।
मैं नेपाल के राजनेताओं एवं मित्रों से अपनी भेंट का इंतजार कर रहा हूं। मुझे भरोसा है कि मेरी यात्रा से परस्पर हित, सद्भावना एवं समझ के आधार पर नेपाल के साथ कायम हमारी जन-केंद्रित साझेदारी और ज्यादा मजबूत होगी।