Prime Minister's Office
PM’s statement prior to his departure to Nepal
10 MAY 2018 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
Following is the text of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s departure statement prior to his visit to Nepal.
“I will be visiting Nepal on 11-12 May 2018 at the invitation of the Prime Minister of Nepal Rt. Hon’ble KP Sharma Oli.
This will be my third visit to Nepal as Prime Minister. It reflects the high priority India, and personally I attach to our age-old, close and friendly ties with Nepal.
My visit closely follows the State Visit of Prime Minister Oli to India last month. These high-level and regular interactions reflect my government's commitment to the 'Neighbourhood First' policy, in consonance with the motto of ‘SabkaSaath, SabkaVikas’.
Together, our two countries have completed several bilateral connectivity and development projects in the last few years, and have initiated transformational initiatives for the benefit of our two peoples.
Prime Minister Oli and I will have the opportunity to take forward our recent wide-ranging discussions in New Delhi on issues of mutual interest, and to advance our cooperative partnership across diverse sectors.
In addition to Kathmandu, I am also looking forward to visiting Janakpur and Muktinath. Both these places attract a large number of pilgrims every year. They are living testimony to the ancient and strong cultural and religious ties between the peoples of India and Nepal.
As Nepal enters a new era of consolidating gains of democracy and achieving rapid economic growth and development, India will continue to remain a steadfast partner of Government of Nepal to implement its vision of ‘Samriddha Nepal, Sukhi Nepali'.
I am looking forward to meeting the political leaders and friends in Nepal. I am confident that my visit will further cement our people-centric partnership with Nepal on the basis of mutual benefit, goodwill and understanding.’’

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
নেপাললৈ ৰাওনা হোৱাৰ পূৰ্বে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বিবৃতি
10 MAY 2018 3:08PM by PIB Guwahati
নেপাল ভ্ৰমণলৈ ৰাওনা পূৰ্বে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে প্ৰকাশ কৰা বিবৃতিৰ লিখিত ৰূপ তলত উল্লেখ কৰা ধৰণৰঃ
মাননীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কেপি শৰ্মা অ’লীৰ আমন্ত্ৰণক্ৰমে ১১-১২ মে’ত মই নেপাল ভ্ৰমণ কৰিম৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে এয়া মোৰ তৃতীয়টো নেপাল ভ্ৰমণ৷ ইয়ে আমাৰ চুবুৰীয়া ৰাষ্ট্ৰ নেপালৰ সৈতে থকা বহু বছৰ পুৰণি, ঘনিষ্ঠ আৰু বন্ধুত্বপূৰ্ণ সম্পৰ্কক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে৷
যোৱা মাহত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী অ’লীৰ ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণৰ পাছতে মই এই ভ্ৰমণৰ কাৰ্যসূচী লৈছো৷ এই উচ্চ-পৰ্যায়ৰ নিয়মীয়া আলোচনাই আমাৰ চৰকাৰৰ ‘সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ’ নীতি আৰু ‘চুবুৰীয়া ৰাষ্ট্ৰক প্ৰথম অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ’ নীতিৰ প্ৰতি থকা দায়বদ্ধতাক স্পষ্ট কৰে৷
বিগত কিছু বছৰত আমি দুয়োখন ৰাষ্ট্ৰই কেইবাটাও দ্বিপাক্ষিক যোগাযোগ আৰু উন্নয়ন প্ৰকল্প সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিছো আৰু আমাৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে পৰিৱৰ্তনকাৰী পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছো৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী অ’লী আৰু মই নতুন দিল্লীত শেহতীয়াকৈ বিস্তৃতভাৱে আলোচনা কৰা পাৰস্পৰিক লাভালাভৰ দিশসমূহ আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ লগতে বিভিন্ন খণ্ডত আমাৰ সহযোগিতামূলক অংশীদাৰিত্বক উদগণি যোগোৱাৰ সুযোগ লাভ কৰিম৷
কাঠমাণ্ডুৰ লগতে মই জনকপুৰ আৰু মুক্তিনাথ ভ্ৰমণৰ বাবেও আগ্ৰহী৷ এই দুয়োখন স্থানে প্ৰতিবছৰে বৃহৎ সংখ্যক পৰ্যটকক আকৰ্ষিত কৰি আহিছে৷ ভাৰত আৰু নেপালৰ মাজত থকা প্ৰাচীন আৰু শক্তিশালী সাংস্কৃতিক তথা ধৰ্মীয় সম্পৰ্কৰ তেওঁলোক হ’ল জীৱন্ত সাক্ষী৷
নেপাল এতিয়া এক শক্তিশালী গণতন্ত্ৰৰ নতুন যুগত প্ৰৱেশ কৰিছে আৰু দ্ৰুত অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশৰ অধিকাৰী হৈছে৷ ‘সমৃদ্ধ নেপাল, সুখী নেপালী’ৰ সপোন পূৰণৰ বাবে ভাৰত সদায় নেপাল চৰকাৰৰ দৃঢ় সংগী হৈ থাকিব৷
নেপালত মই ৰাজনৈতিক নেতা আৰু বন্ধু-বান্ধৱীসকলক সাক্ষাতৰ বাবে আগ্ৰহেৰে অপেক্ষা কৰিছো৷ মই আত্মবিশ্বাসী যে মোৰ এই ভ্ৰমণে নেপালৰ সৈতে আমাৰ নাগৰিক-কেন্দ্ৰক অংশীদাৰিত্ব অধিক মজবুত কৰিব৷’’