Prime Minister's Office
PM’s statement prior to his departure to Nepal
10 MAY 2018 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
Following is the text of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s departure statement prior to his visit to Nepal.
“I will be visiting Nepal on 11-12 May 2018 at the invitation of the Prime Minister of Nepal Rt. Hon’ble KP Sharma Oli.
This will be my third visit to Nepal as Prime Minister. It reflects the high priority India, and personally I attach to our age-old, close and friendly ties with Nepal.
My visit closely follows the State Visit of Prime Minister Oli to India last month. These high-level and regular interactions reflect my government's commitment to the 'Neighbourhood First' policy, in consonance with the motto of ‘SabkaSaath, SabkaVikas’.
Together, our two countries have completed several bilateral connectivity and development projects in the last few years, and have initiated transformational initiatives for the benefit of our two peoples.
Prime Minister Oli and I will have the opportunity to take forward our recent wide-ranging discussions in New Delhi on issues of mutual interest, and to advance our cooperative partnership across diverse sectors.
In addition to Kathmandu, I am also looking forward to visiting Janakpur and Muktinath. Both these places attract a large number of pilgrims every year. They are living testimony to the ancient and strong cultural and religious ties between the peoples of India and Nepal.
As Nepal enters a new era of consolidating gains of democracy and achieving rapid economic growth and development, India will continue to remain a steadfast partner of Government of Nepal to implement its vision of ‘Samriddha Nepal, Sukhi Nepali'.
I am looking forward to meeting the political leaders and friends in Nepal. I am confident that my visit will further cement our people-centric partnership with Nepal on the basis of mutual benefit, goodwill and understanding.’’

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
نیپال روانہ ہونے سے قبل وزیراعظم کا بیان
10 MAY 2018 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،10 ؍مئی؍وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے نیپال روانہ ہونے سے قبل جو بیان دیا ہے، اس کا متن درج ذیل ہے:
‘‘ میں 12-11 مئی 2018 کو نیپال کے وزیر اعظم محترم کے پی شرما اولی کی دعوت پر نیپال کا دورہ کر وںگا۔ بطور وزیراعظم نیپال کا یہ میرا تیسرا دورہ ہوگا۔ اس سے نیپال کے ساتھ بھارت کے قریبی دوستانہ تعلقات کے تئیں اُس اعلیٰ ترجیح اور خود ذاتی طور پر میں، اس دیرینہ تعلق کو جتنی اہمیت دیتا ہوں، اُس کا اظہار ہوتا ہے۔ میرا یہ دورہ وزیراعظم اولی کے گزشتہ مہینے کے دورے کے فوراً بعد ہو رہا ہے۔ ان اعلیٰ سطحی اور با قاعدہ روابط سے میری حکومت کی ‘ ہمسائیگی کو اولیت’ کی پالیسی کے تئیں عہدبندگی کااظہار ہوتا ہے اور یہ ہمارے اُس مقصد سے ہم آہنگ ہے، جو ‘سب کا ساتھ-سب کا وِکاس’ سے مملو ہے۔
ہم دونوں ممالک نے گزشتہ چند برسوں کے دوران اجتماعی طور پر متعدد باہمی روابط اور ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کوتکمیل تک پہنچایا ہے اور دونوں ممالک کے عوام کی فلاح و بہبود کیلئے تبدیلی لانے والے اقدامات کا آغاز کیا ہے۔
وزیراعظم اولی اور مجھ کو حال ہی میں نئی دلی میں باہمی مفادات اور مختلف شعبوں میں امداد باہمی پر مبنی شراکت داری کے موضوع پر وسیع تبادلۂ خیال کا موقع حاصل ہوا تھا۔
کٹھمنڈو کے علاوہ میں بھی جنک پور اور مکتی ناتھ کا دورہ کرنے کے بارے میں سوچ رہا ہوں۔ یہ دونوں مقامات ہر سال بڑی تعداد میں زائرین کو متوجہ کرتے ہیں۔ یہ بھارت اور نیپال کے عوام کے مابین استوار قدیم اور مضبوط ثقافتی اور مذہبی تعلقات کا بین ثبوت ہیں۔
اب جب نیپال جمہوریت کے فوائد کو مستحکم بنانے کے نئے عہد میں داخل ہو رہا ہے اور تیزی سے اقتصادی نمو اور ترقی حاصل کر رہا ہے، بھارت‘ سمردھ نیپال ، سُکھی نیپالی’کے نیپالی حکومت کے ویژن کو پایہ تکمیل تک پہنچانے کے عمل میں ایک مستحکم شراکت دار کے طور پر بنا رہےگا۔
میں نیپال میں سیاسی رہنماؤں اور دوستوں سے ملاقات کرنے کی توقع رکھتا ہوں۔ مجھے پورا یقین ہے کہ میرے اس دورے سے باہمی فوائد ، خیر سگالی اور رواداری کی بنیاد پر بھارت کے ساتھ عوام پر مرتکز شراکت کو مزید استحکام حاصل ہوگا۔
) م ن ۔۔ ک ا (
2511-U