Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Skill India organizes an Ajeevika and Kaushal Vikas Mela in Bhubaneswar Array of opportunities for youth to connect to New India vision of the country
06 MAY 2018 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
Celebrating the spirit of New India, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) and Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD), together joined hands to amplify the “Gram Swaraj Abhiyaan” of the current incumbent government which is promoting social harmony and awareness around the pro-poor initiatives of the government.
Addressing the gathering Union Minister for Petroleum & Natural Gas, Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, said "Today, our government has been able to complete 4 successful years of governance, with all the due support from the people of this country. Our vision of “SabkaSaath, Sabka Vikas” is now gradually seeing its impact, and we have started this campaign to bring back the focus on our “Graam,” our villages. This New India of our dreams can only be a reality if we strengthen our villages and our panchayats, the roots of our democracy. And as the Minister of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, it is our endeavor to provide access to quality skill training at the local levels, thorugh both short term courses and long term training as well."
"I urge all our youth, their parents and individuals of our society, to take advantage of the immense resources and schemes extended by our government. I urge them to explore opportunities in traditional skills and new age technologies, both relevant to today’s market, and both equally capable of generating sustainable livelihoods" added Shri Pradhan.
In this regards MSDE organized a Kaushal and Rojgar Mela at New Women’s College in Khordha, Bhubaneswar where more than 5000 people from different walks of life participated. Nearly 3000 candidates registered for the Rojgar Mela (Placement Drive), which saw 1000+ candidates shortlisted by 41 leading corporates such as Eureka Forbes, Flipkart, Ola, Reliance Digital, VLCC, V Mart, Shahi Exports, Talwalkars, Lakme among others.
More than 29 state of art multi-skill ‘Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Kendras’ were also launched digitally across the country by the Minister. The Minister also handed over Mudra loan acceptance letters to the youth participating at the event. He further gave certificates to 10 successful candidates trained under Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY) at the event.
The Kaushal Mela organized on the sidelines of the event, saw an exhibition being put multiple stakeholders including Sector Skill Councils, Bankers, Training Partners, Industries, ITIs etc., which provided counselling for the candidates and their parents, and helped them understand various opportunities available in the skill development ecosystem.

திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில் முனைவோர் அமைச்சகம்
ஸ்கில் இந்தியா நட்த்திய வேலைவாய்ப்பு முகாம்
06 MAY 2018 1:17PM by PIB Chennai
சமூக நல்லிணக்கம் மற்றும் விழிப்புணர்வை மேம்படுத்தும் வகையில் அரசு எடுக்கும் முன் முயற்சியாக ஏழைகளுக்கான கிராம சுயாட்சி திட்டத்தை ஊக்குவித்திட வகையில் புதிய இந்தியா உணர்வைக் கொண்டாட மத்திய திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவு அமைச்சகமும் ஊரக மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகமும் கைகோர்த்துள்ளன.
புவனேஸ்வரின் கோர்தாவில் உள்ள புதிய மகளிர் கல்லூரியில் மத்திய திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவு அமைச்சகம் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த வேலைவாய்ப்பு முகாமில் பல்வேறு தரப்பினர் 5000க்கும் மேற்பட்டோர் பங்கேற்றனர். சுமார் 3000 பேர் இந்த வேலைவாய்ப்பு முகாமில் பதிவு செய்து கொள்ள 41 முன்னணி நிறுவனங்கள் 1000த்திற்கும் அதிகமானவர்களை தேர்வு செய்தன.
நாடு முழுவதும் 29க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மாநிலங்களில் பிரதமர் திறன் மேம்பாட்டு மையங்களை டிஜிட்டல் முறையில் மத்திய அமைச்சர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
நமது ஜனநாயகத்தின் வேர்களான கிராமங்கள் மற்றும் பஞ்சாயத்துக்களை வலிமைப்படுத்தினால் தான் புதிய இந்தியா என்ற நமது கனவு நனவாகும் என மத்திய பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை வாயு, திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் கூறினார்.
“நமது அரசு அளிக்கும் வளமிக்க ஆதாரங்கள் மற்றும் திட்டங்களின் பயன்களை நமது இளைஞர்கள், அவர்களது பெற்றோர் மற்றும் சமுதாயத்தில் உள்ள தனிநபர்கள் ஏற்க நான் வலியுறுத்துகிறேன். இன்றைய சந்தைக்கு ஏற்றதாகக் திகழும் பாரம்பரிய திறன்கள் மற்றும் புதிய தொழில்நுட்பங்களில் உள்ள வாய்ப்புகளைக் கண்டறிய வேண்டும் எனவும், இவை இரண்டிலும் நீடித்த வாழ்வாரத்தினை உருவாக்குவதற்கான சமவாய்ப்புகள் உள்ளன” என்றும் திரு. பிரதான் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
முகாமில் பங்கேற்ற இளைஞர்களிடம் இருந்து முத்ரா கடனுக்கான விண்ணப்பங்கள் ஏற்கப்பட்டிருப்பதை அமைச்சர் பாராட்டினார். பிரதமர் திறன் மேம்பாட்டு திட்டத்தின் கீழ் வெற்றிகரமாகப் பயிற்சி முடித்த 10 பேருக்கு அமைச்சர் சான்றிதழ்களை வழங்கினார்.