பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு
கரும்பு விவசாயிகளுக்கு நிலுவை தர சர்க்கரை ஆலைகளுக்கு நிதி: அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
02 MAY 2018 3:25PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய பொருளாதார விவகாரத் துறைக்கான அமைச்சரவைக் குழுக் கூட்டம் பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் இன்று (2018, மே 2) நடைபெற்றது. 2017-18ம் ஆண்டு சர்க்கரை ஆலைகள் பிழிவதற்காக விவசாயிகளிடமிருந்து கொள்முதல் செய்யும் கரும்புக்கு குவிண்டால் ஒன்றுக்கு ரூ. 5.50 என்ற அளவில் நிதியுதவி அளிப்பதற்கு அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில் ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது. இதன் மூலம் விவசாயிகளுக்கு அவர்கள் தர வேண்டிய நிலுவைத் தொகையை செலுத்தலாம்.
இது குறித்த விவரம்:
• சர்க்கரை ஆலைகள் சார்பில் அரசே விவசாயிகளுக்கு நேரடியாக நிதியை வழங்கும்.
• விவசாயிகளுக்குத் தரவேண்டிய முந்தைய ஆண்டு நிலுவைத் தொகையுடன் கரும்பு கொள்முதல் விலையில் அந்த நிதி ஈடு செய்யப்படும்.
• அதன் பிறகும் ஏதேனும் நிலுவைத் தொகை இருந்தால், அது சர்க்கரை ஆலைகளின் கணக்கில் செலுத்தப்படும்.
அரசு முடிவு செய்யும் நிபந்தனைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்யும் சர்க்கரை ஆலைகளுக்கு இந்த நிதியுதவி அளிக்கப்படும்.
சர்க்கரைக்கு சீரான, நியாயமான விலை தொடரும் வகையிலும் சர்க்கரை ஆலைகளில் பணப்புழக்கம் சீராக இருக்கும் வகையிலும் கரும்புக்கு விவசாயிகளுக்குச் செலுத்த வேண்டிய நிலுவை விலையைச் செலுத்தவும் கீழ்க்கண்ட முடிவுகளை கடந்த மூன்று மாதங்களாக அரசு மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது.
அ) விவசாயிகளின் நலனுக்காக இறக்குமதி சர்க்கரை மீதான சுங்கத் தீர்வை 50 சதவீதத்திலிருந்து 100 சதவீதமாக அதிகரித்தல்.
ஆ) 2018ம் ஆண்டு பிப்ரவரி, மார்ச் மாதங்களில் சர்க்கரை உற்பத்தி நிறுவனங்களின் பங்குகளை மீட்பதன் உச்ச வரம்பை மாற்றுவது.
இ) சர்க்கரை ஆலைகளுக்கு ஊக்கமளிக்கும் விதத்தில் சர்க்கரை ஏற்றுமதியை அதிகரிப்பதற்காக சர்க்கரை ஏற்றுமதியின் மீதான சுங்க வரியை அரசு முழுமையாக விலக்கிக் கொண்டது.
.

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves financial assistance to sugar mills for clearing cane dues of farmers
02 MAY 2018 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval to provide financial assistance @ of Rs. 5.50 per quintal of cane crushed in sugar season 2017-18 to sugar mills to offset the cost of cane, in order to help sugar mills to clear cane dues of farmers.
Details:
• The assistance shall be paid directly to the farmers on behalf of the mills.
• It will be adjusted against the cane price payable due to the farmers against Fair and Remunerative Price (FRP) including arrears relating to previous years.
• Subsequent balance if any, shall be credited into the mill’s account.
Assistance shall be provided to those mills which will fulfil the eligibility conditions as decided by the Government.
Background:
Due to higher sugar production against the estimated consumption during the current sugar season 2017-18, the domestic sugar prices have remained depressed since the commencement of the season. Due to depressed market sentiments and crash in sugar prices, the liquidity position of sugar mills has been adversely affected, leading to accumulation of cane price dues of farmers which have reached to more than Rs.19,000 crore.
In order to stabilize sugar prices at reasonable level and to improve liquidity position of mills thereby enabling them to clear cane price dues of farmers, Government has taken following steps in past three months:
1. Increased customs duty on import of sugar from 50% to 100% in the interest of farmers.
2. Imposed reverse stock holding limits on producers of sugar for the months of February and March, 2018.
3. Government has also fully withdrawn the customs duty on export of sugar to encourage sugar industry to start exploring possibility of export of sugar.
4. In view of the inventory levels with the sugar industry and to facilitate achievement of financial liquidity, mill-wise Minimum Indicative Export Quotas (MIEQ) have been fixed for sugar season 2017-18. Export Quotas of 20 Lakh tonnes of all grades of sugar; viz. raw, plantation white as well as refined, have been prorated amongst sugar factories by taking into account their average production of sugar achieved by the sugar mills during last two operational sugar seasons and the current season (up to February,2018).
5. Further, to facilitate and incentivize export of surplus sugar by sugar mills, Government has allowed Duty Free Import Authorization (DFIA) Scheme in respect of sugar.