কেবিনেট
ঔষধি উদ্ভিদৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰত আৰু ছাও টোমি আৰু প্ৰিন্সিপেৰ মাজত সহযোগিতাৰ অৰ্থে স্বাক্ষৰিত বুজাবুজি চুক্তিত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
25 APR 2018 1:15PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেবিনেট বৈঠকত ঔষধি উদ্ভিদৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰত আৰু ছাও টোমি আৰু প্ৰিন্সিপেৰ মাজত সহযোগিতাৰ অৰ্থে স্বাক্ষৰিত পূৰ্বে প্ৰস্তাৱিত বুজাবুজি চুক্তিত অনুমোদন জনায়। ১৪.০৩.২০১৮ত এই বুজাবুজি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰ কৰা হয়।
পটভূমিঃ
১৫টা কৃষি জলবায়ুজনিত মণ্ডলেৰে জৈৱ-বৈচিত্ৰৰ দিশত বিশ্বৰ ভিতৰতে অন্যতম চহকী দেশ হৈছে ভাৰত। ইয়াত উপলব্ধ ১৭,০০০-১৮,০০০ সপুষ্পক উদ্ভিদৰ প্ৰজাতিৰ ভিতৰত ৭,০০০তকৈ অধিক উদ্ভিদেই পৰম্পৰাগত ঔষধি পদ্ধতি যেনে-আয়ুৰ্বেদ, উনানি, সিদ্ধ আৰু হোমিঅপেথি(আয়ুষ ঔষধ পদ্ধতি)ৰ বাবে ব্যৱহৃত হয়। প্ৰায় ১১৭৭টা প্ৰজাতিৰ ঔষধি উদ্ভিদৰ বাণিজ্যিক ভিত্তি আছে আৰু ইয়াৰে ২৪২বিধৰ বাৰ্ষিক উপভোগৰ পৰিমাণ ১০০ মেট্ৰিক টনতকৈও অধিক। এই ঔষধি উদ্ভিদসমূহে পৰম্পৰাগত আৰু হাৰ্বেল উদ্যোগৰ প্ৰধান সম্পদেই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ এইবোৰে ভাৰতৰ একাংশ লোকৰ জীৱন-জীৱিকাৰ সন্ধানো দিছে। এইবোৰৰ বৈশ্বিক বজাৰত বাণিজ্যিক মুল্য ১২০ বিলিয়ন মাৰ্কিন ডলাৰৰ পৰা ২০৫০ চনত ৭ ত্ৰিলিয়ন মাৰ্কিল ডলাৰলৈ বৃদ্ধি হোৱাৰ আশা আছে।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Sao Tome and Principe on cooperation in the field of Medicinal Plants
25 APR 2018 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet Chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its ex-post facto approval for the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Sao Tome and Principe on cooperation in the field of Medicinal Plants. The MoU was signed on 14.03.2018.
Background:
India is one of the richest countries in the world in terms of biodiversity, having 15 agro-climatic zones. Out of the 17000-18000 species of flowering plants, more than 7000 are estimated to have medicinal usage in folk and documented systems of medicine like Ayurveda, Unani, Siddha & Homoeopathy (AYUSH System of Medicine). About 1178 species of medicinal plants are estimated to be in trade of which 242 species have annual consumption levels in excess of 100 metric tonnes/year. Medicinal plants are not only a major resource base for the traditional medicine & herbal industry but also provide livelihood and health security to a large segment of Indian population. There is global resurgence in traditional and alternative health care systems resulting in world herbal trade which stands at US$ 120 billion and is expected to reach US$ 7 trillion by 2050. Moreover, there are a large number of medicinal plants, particularly those found in tropical region, which are common to the two countries given similar geo-climatic factors.
Keeping in view the need for promotion and propagation of AYUSH systems, of medicine and Medicinal Plants Sector in Sao Tome and Principe, our standard draft MoU for country to country cooperation in field of Medicinal Plants was shared with the concerned authorities of the Democratic Republic of Sao Tome and Principe.