Ministry of Home Affairs
NDMA conducts mock exercise in North East on earthquake
26 APR 2018 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
A multi-State mock exercise on earthquake was conducted by National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) in three North Eastern States of Tripura, Nagaland and Mizoram today for assessing the preparedness and response mechanism of the State Governments in a disaster situation. The exercise was conducted in collaboration with the respective State Disaster Management Authorities (SDMAs).
The exercise simulated the 1897 Shillong earthquake measuring 8.7 on the Richter Scale, which had devastated the entire Shillong plateau and affected the whole of northeast.
The simulation exercise was conducted simultaneously in all districts across the three States at select locations, including hospitals, shopping malls, schools and high-rise residential buildings to assess and improve the administration’s capacity in mobilising resources and reaching out to the affected communities swiftly.
The exercise started with sirens indicating the occurrence of tremors. Everybody ducked under the tables while covering their heads. Once the tremors stopped, evacuation drills were conducted. Soon afterwards, State Emergency Operation Centres (SEOCs) were activated.
Simultaneously, EOCs at the districts also got activated, assessed the damage, formed rescue teams under Incident Commanders and dispatched them to the respective locations. Rescue drills were conducted in coordination with various agencies, such as Traffic control, Fire Fighting department, Ambulances, Police and Civil Defence. People buried under the rubble were rescued and sent to hospitals after administering first aid and triage.
Afterwards, NDMA experts carried out post-exercise analyses, wherein independent observers from the Army shared their feedback and suggested ways to further streamline response mechanisms.
"Mock exercises strengthen the capacity and response mechanisms of all stakeholders. These also help improve coordination among various agencies, which is the key to a successful post-disaster response," said Lt. Gen. N.C. Marwah (Retd.), Member, NDMA.
Today’s exercise was preceded by orientation-cum-coordination conferences and tabletop exercises in all the participating States to ensure the smooth facilitation of the exercise.
This exercise is significant as the entire North East is located in the seismic zone V. n earthquake can cause major damage in terms of lives and infrastructure. This mock drill will ensure better response in the event of a disaster to reduce loss of lives. It will also generate awareness among the local population who are the first responders in case of any disaster.

गृह मंत्रालय
एनडीएमए ने भूकंप पर पूर्वोत्‍तर में मॉक अभ्‍यास किया
26 APR 2018 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
राष्‍ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एनडीएमए) ने तीन पूर्वोत्‍तर राज्‍यों त्रिपुरा, नगालैंड और मिजोरम में आपदा की स्थिति में राज्‍य सरकारों की तैयारी और प्रतिक्रिया तंत्र का आकलन करने के लिए आज भूकंप पर मॉक अभ्‍यास किया। यह अभ्‍यास संबद्ध राज्‍य आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरणों के सहयोग से किया गया।
अभ्‍यास के दौरान 1897 में शिलांग में आए भूकंप जैसा स्‍वांग रचा गया, जिसकी तीव्रता रिक्‍टर स्‍कैल पर 8.7 थी। इस भूकंप में समूचे शिलांग में तबाही मचा दी थी और समूचा पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र प्रभावित हुआ था।
मॉक अभ्‍यास तीनों राज्‍यों के सभी जिलों में एक साथ अस्‍पतालों, शॅपिंग मॉल, स्‍कूलों और गगनचुंबी रिहायशी इमारतों सहित कुछ चुनिंदा स्‍थानों पर किया गया, ताकि संसाधन जुटाने की प्रशासन की क्षमता का आकलन करने और उसमें सुधार तथा प्रभावित समुदायों तक तेजी से पहुंचने का आकलन किया जा सके।
अभ्‍यास की शुरुआत सायरन बजने के साथ हुई, जो भूकंप आने का संकेत है। सभी लोग अपने सिर बचाते हुए मेजों के नीचे घुस गए। भूकंप रूकते ही उन्‍हें निकालने की प्रक्रिया शुरू हुई। इसके बाद राज्‍य आपात संचालन केन्‍द्र (एसईओसी) सक्रिय हो गया।
साथ ही जिलों में ईओसी भी सक्रिय हो गया। नुकसान का जायजा लिया गया, घटना कमांडरों के तहत बचाव दलों का गठन किया गया और उन्‍हें सम्‍बद्ध स्‍थानों की ओर रवाना किया गया। विभिन्‍न एजेंसियों जैसे यातायात नियंत्रण, दमकल विभाग, एम्‍बुलेंस, पुलिस और नागरिक रक्षा के सहयोग से बचाव ड्रिल की गई। मलबे में दबे लोगों को निकाला गया और प्राथमिक चिकित्‍सा के बाद अस्‍पताल भेजा गया।
इसके बाद एनडीएमए के विशेषज्ञों ने अभ्‍यास के बाद विश्‍लेषण किया, जबकि सेना के स्‍वतंत्र पर्यवेक्षकों ने अपना फीडबैक दिया और प्रक्रिया तंत्र को और अधिक कारगर बनाने के सुझाव दिए।
एनडीएमए के सदस्‍य लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल एन.सी मारवाह (सेवानिवृत्‍त) ने कहा, ‘मॉक अभ्‍यास सभी साझेदारों की क्षमता और प्रक्रिया तंत्र को मजबूत बनाती है। इससे विभिन्‍न एजेंसियों के बीच समन्‍वय सुधारने में मदद मिलती है, जो आपदा के बाद सफल प्रतिक्रिया का संकेत है।’
समूचे पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र में यह अभ्‍यास महत्‍वपूर्ण है, क्‍योंकि समूचा क्षेत्र भूकंप वाले क्षेत्र में स्थित है और यहां भूकंप के कारण जान-माल का भारी नुकसान हो सकता है। इस मॉक ड्रिल से यह सुनिश्चित हो सकेगा कि आपदा की स्थिति में जान-माल का कम नुकसान हो। इससे स्‍थानीय लोगों के बीच जागरूकता पैदा करने में भी मदद मिलेगी, जिन्‍हें किसी प्रकार की आपदा की स्थिति से सबसे पहले निपटना पड़ता है।