Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Shri P.P. Chaudhary in St. Vincent and Grandines, calls on Prime Minister Mr. Ralph Gonsalves
24 APR 2018 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
Shri PP Chaudhary, Union Minister of State, Ministry of Law and Justice & Corporate Affairs, Government of India is currently on an official visit to St. Vincent and the Grenadines and Barbados. On the first day of his visit, Shri PP Chaudhary met Prime Minister of St. Vincent and the Grenadines, Dr. The Honourable Ralph Everard Gonsalves.
Dr. Gonsalves welcomed Shri Chaudhary to St. Vincent and the Grenadines and wished him a great stay during his visit to the country. Shri Chaudhary thanked Dr. Gonsalves for having him in the beautiful island country and recalled the meeting of the Hon’ble Prime Minister with the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi on the sidelines of the United Nations General Assembly 2015 in New York.
During this meeting, the two leaders extensively discussed various matters related to the bilateral relations between the two countries. During the meeting, both leaders agreed to not only deepen the engagement between the Governments of two countries but also expand the people-to-people interactions for the mutual interest of both nations. Shri Chaudhary also assured the Hon’ble Prime Minister of all possible cooperation from the Indian side for the progress and development of St. Vincent and Grenadines.
Earlier in the day, Shri PP Chaudhary met Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Trade & Commerce, Government of St. Vincent and the Grenadines, Ms. Sandy Peter-Phillips who briefed the Hon’ble Minister about the bilateral relations between the two countries. Shri Chaudhary also visited Indian settlements in Calder and Richmond Park, areas where Indian origin people had migrated as early as the 19thcentury. Such visits play an instrumental role in engaging Indian diaspora for our nation’s socio-economic development.
Later in the day, Shri PP Chaudhary also attended the cultural programme followed by the dinner hosted in his honour. The Hon’ble Prime Minister of St. Vincent and the Grenadines, Dr. Gonsalves was also present for this program.
Shri PP Chaudhary has undertaken this visit under the Bruhad Sampark Yojana, an initiative by the Ministry of External Affairs to expand the bilateral relations of India with countries across the world. Championed by Prime Minister’s vision of making our nation a ‘Vishwaguru’, this initiative entails the visit of a high-level ministerial delegation from India to countries where no senior ministerial delegation has undertaken a visit during the recent years.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
قانون وانصاف اور کمپنی اُمور کے وزیر مملکت جناب پی پی چودھری نے سینٹ ونسینٹ اور گرینڈائنس کے وزیراعظم سے ملاقات کی
25 APR 2018 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔25؍اپریل۔قانون و انصاف اور کمپنی اُمور کے وزیر مملکت جناب پی پی چودھری ان دنوں سینٹ ونسینٹ اور گرینڈائنس اور باربڈوز کے سرکاری دورے پر ہیں۔ دورے کے پہلے دن جناب پی پی چودھری نے سینٹ ونسینٹ اور گرینڈائنس کے وزیراعظم ڈاکٹر رالف ایوارڈ گونسالوس سے ملاقات کی۔
ڈاکٹر گونسالوس نے سینٹ ونسینٹ اور گرینڈائنس میں جناب پی پی چودھری کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے انہیں اپنے ملک میں آنے پر مبارکباد پیش کی۔ جناب چودھری نے ڈاکٹر گونسالوس کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور کہاکہ اپنے خوبصورت جزیرے پر مشتمل ملک میں انہیں مدعو کرنے کیلئے وہ ان کے مشکور ہیں اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ انہوں نے وزیراعظم موصوف کی بھارتی وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی سے نیویارک میں اقوام متحدہ کی قومی جنرل اسمبلی 2015 کے شانہ بہ شانہ ہوئی ملاقات کا بھی ذکر کیا۔
میٹنگ کے دوران دونوں رہنماؤں نے دونوں ممالک کے مابین باہمی تعلقات سے متعلق مختلف النوع موضوعات پر تفصیلی تبادلہ خیالات کیے۔ میٹنگ کے دوران دونوں رہنماؤں نے نہ صرف یہ کہ دونوں ممالک کے مابین حکومتوں کے مابین تعلقات کو بڑھانے پر زور دیا اور اتفاق کیا بلکہ عوام کے عوام کے مابین تعلقات اور روابط کو دونوں ممالک کے فائدے کیلئے ترقی دینے پر بھی اتفاق کیا۔ جناب چودھری نے وزیراعظم موصوف کو یقین دلایا کہ وہ بھارت کی جانب سے سینٹ ونسینٹ اور گرینڈائنس کی ترقی کیلئے تمام تر ممکنہ تعاون فراہم کریں گے۔
اس سے قبل دن میں جناب پی پی چودھری نےخارجی اُمور، تجارت وصنعت حکومت ونسینٹ اینڈ گرینڈائنس کی وزارت کی مستقل سکریٹری محترمہ سینڈی پیٹر فلپس سے بھی ملاقات کی جنہوں نے جناب چودھری کو دونوں ممالک کے مابین باہمی تعلقات کی جانکاری دی۔ جناب چودھری نے کارڈر اور رچمنڈ پارک میں سکونت پذیر بھارتی بستیوں کا بھی دورہ کیا جہاں بھارت نژاد افراد رہائش پذیر ہیں ۔ ان افراد نے انیسویں صدی میں یہاں نقل مکانی کیا تھا۔ ایسے دورے غیرممالک میں سکونت پذیر بھارتی افراد کو ملک کی سماجی اقتصادی ترقی سے وابستہ کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔
بعدازاں دن کے وقت ہی جناب پی پی چودھری نے ثقافتی پروگرام میں حصہ لیا اور اس کے بعد اپنے اعزاز میں دیے گئے عشائیہ میں شرکت کی۔ ونسینٹ اور گرینڈائنس کے وزیراعظم ڈاکٹر گونسالوس بھی اس پروگرام میں موجود تھے۔ جناب پی پی چودھری نے برہد سمپرک یوجنا کے تحت اپنا یہ دورہ انجام دیا ہے ۔ یہ وزارت خارجہ کی ایک پہل قدمی ہے جس کا مقصد یہ ہے کہ دنیا بھر کے ممالک کے ساتھ بھارت کے باہمی تعلقات کو فروغ دیا جائے۔ اپنے ملک کو وشوگورو بنانے کے وزیراعظم کے نظریے سے تقویت حاصل کرتے ہوئے یہ پہلی قدمی اسی عمل کا ایک حصہ ہے جس کے تحت اعلیٰ سطحی وزارتی وفود بھارت سے ایسے ممالک کے دورے پر جارہے ہیں جہاں ابھی تک سینئر وزارتی سطح کا کوئی بھی وفد حالیہ برسوں میں دورے پر نہیں گیا ہے۔