Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
India Exploring Signing of MoU with South Korea for Road Information System
Shri Gadkari Inaugurates the 29th National Road Safety Week
23 APR 2018 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shipping, Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation Shri Nitin Gadkari has said that India is exploring an agreement with South Korea for introduction of Highways Information System in the country. This would be developed on lines of the system run by the Express Highways Information Corporation of South Korea, with integrated monitoring of a highway at a centralized control room.
Inaugurating the 29th National Road Safety Week in New Delhi’s Vigyan Bhavan today, the Minister spelt out the ministry’s priorities in ensuring safety of road users in the country. He informed that he has fixed a target of bringing down the number of road fatalities to half from the around 1.5 lakh accidental deaths reported when he took over. Shri Gadkari said, though progress has been achieved in this respect, he is still not satisfied and aspires to keep working in this direction.
The Ministry organizes the Road Safety Week every year to create awareness among general public and improve upon the safety of road users. This year, Road Safety Week is being organized from 23rd to 29th of April and the focus is on schools and commercial drivers. Addressing the participants Shri Gadkari requested that every student be made a road safety ambassador for his family and for the society. Various activities have been organized for school / college students, drivers and all road users.
The Minister gave away awards to fifteen school children who won the national level essay competition on road safety. The top three winners were given cash prizes of Rs 15,000, Rs 10,000 and Rs 5,000 and a certificate each. Shri Gadkari also administered the road safety pledge to all those present on the occasion.
Outlining the initiatives and steps taken to improve vehicle safety and overall road safety, the Minister said his ministry has adopted the 4E principles of Education, Enforcement, Engineering and Emergency care to address the problem of road safety. For ensuring vehicular safety, the standards of buses have been upgraded, air bags and speed alert device have been made mandatory for all cars, and every two-wheeler will have ABS to avoid skidding. He said, the Motor Vehicles (Amendment) Bill, 2017, passed by Lok Sabha is waiting to be cleared by Rajya Sabha. This bill comprehensively promotes safety on the road. It would also promote the development of an efficient, seamless and integrated multi-mode public transport system.
The Ministry of Road Transport & Highways has launched a scheme for setting up of Driving Training Centre to provide quality training to commercial vehicle drivers, improve road and environment safety and strengthen overall mobility on roads. 789 road accident black spots have been identified on NHs of which 139 black spots are rectified, work on 233 black spots are awarded and in progress. Ministry had issued guidelines for taking up of Road Safety Audits on National Highways either as part of all new projects. Detailed Road Safety Audits in a length of 610 km have been sanctioned on National Highways in last two years. Installation of crash barriers at accident prone locations on National Highways in Hilly Terrain has been sanctioned in a length of 183 Km at a cost of Rs 108.25 crore.
Shri Gadkari also released a paper on road safety by Indian Road Safety Campaign. IRSC is a youth led national mission promoting road safety, led by students and alumni of IIT Delhi. It is currently working on creating awareness on road safety, developing technologies, simplifying laws and improving the post-accident emergency care system. IRSC organizes an annual road safety championship called as the Safer India Challenge in collaboration with the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways and various state polices involving the youth to come up with innovations in this area. The Safer India Challenge’18 was launched on the occasion. In addition to this the Minister also released a short story collection on road safety theme entitled “Have a safe journey”

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
भारत सड़क सूचना प्रणाली के लिए दक्षिण कोरिया के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर की संभावना तलाश रहा है
श्री गड़करी ने 29वें राष्ट्रीय सड़क सुरक्षा सप्ताह का उद्घाटन किया
23 APR 2018 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन तथा राजमार्ग, शिपिंग, जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण मंत्री श्री नितिन गड़करी ने कहा है कि भारत देश में राजमार्ग सूचना प्रणाली लागू करने के लिए दक्षिण कोरिया के साथ समझौते की संभावना तलाश रहा है। राजमार्ग सूचना प्रणाली दक्षिण कोरिया के एक्सप्रेस हाईवे इंफोरमेशन कॉरपोरेशन द्वारा चलाई जा रही प्रणाली की तर्ज पर होगी और इसमें केंद्रीकृत नियंत्रण कक्ष से एकीकृत रूप में राजमार्गों की निगरानी की जा सकेगी।
आज नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में 29वें राष्ट्रीय सड़क सुरक्षा सप्ताह का उद्घाटन करते हुए परिवहन तथा राजमार्ग मंत्री ने देश में सड़क का उपयोग करने वाले लोगों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने में मंत्रालय की प्राथमिकताओं का जिक्र किया। श्री गड़करी ने बताया कि उन्होंने स्वयं कार्यभार संभालन के समय देश में दुर्घटनाओं में मृत्यु के शिकार होने वाले 1.5 लाख व्यक्तियों की संख्या आधी करने का लक्ष्य तय किया है। श्री गड़करी ने कहा कि हालांकि इस संबंध में प्रगति हुई है लेकिन अभी भी वे संतुष्ट नहीं हैं और इस दिशा में कार्य करने की इच्छा रखते हैं।
मंत्रालय सामान्य लोगों में जागरूपकता पैदा करने और सड़क इस्तेमाल करने वालों की सुरक्षा में सुधार के लिए प्रत्येक वर्ष सड़क सुरक्षा सप्ताह का आयोजन करता है। इस वर्ष सड़क सुरक्षा सप्ताह 23 से 29 अप्रैल तक मनाया जा रहा है और स्कूलों तथा वाणिज्यक चालकों पर फोकस किया गया है। श्री गड़करी ने विद्यार्थियों से अनुरोध किया कि वे अपने परिवार और समाज के लिए सड़क सुरक्षा का एम्बेसडर बनें। स्कूल/कॉलेज विद्यार्थियों, वाहन चालकों और सड़क का इस्तेमाल करने वाले लोगों के लिए विभिन्न गतिविधियां आयोजित की गई हैं।
सड़क परिवहन तथा राजमार्ग मंत्री ने सड़क सुरक्षा पर राष्ट्रीय स्तर की लेखन प्रतियोगिता के 15 विजेता स्कूली बच्चों को पुरस्कार प्रदान किया। शीर्ष तीन विजेताओं को क्रमशः 15 हजार रुपये, 10 हजार रुपये और 5 हजार रुपये का नकद पुरस्कार और प्रमाण-पत्र दिया गया। श्रीगड़करी ने इस अवसर पर लोगों की सड़क सुरक्षा की शपथ दिलाई।
वाहन सुरक्षा और संपूर्ण सड़क सुरक्षा में सुधार के लिए उठाए गए कदमों की जिक्र करते हुए श्री गड़करी ने कहा कि 4ई-एजुकेशन (शिक्षा), इन्फोर्समेंट (लागू करना), इंजीनियरिंग तथा इमरजेंसी केयर (आपात देखभाल) के सिद्धातों को अपनाया है ताकि सड़क सुरक्षा की समस्या सुलझाई जा सके। वाहनों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बसों के मानकों को बढ़ाया गया है, सभी कारों के लिए एयर बैग और गति सीमा सतर्कता उपकरण अनिवार्य बनाया गया है और फिसलन से बचने के लिए सभी दो पहिया वाहनों में एबीएस की व्यवस्था की गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि लोकसभा द्वारा पारित मोटर वाहन (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2017 के राज्यसभा द्वारा पारित किए जाने की प्रतीक्षा की जा रही है। यह विधेयक व्यापक रूप से सड़क सुरक्षा को प्रोत्साहित करता है। विधेयक एक सक्षम, बाधा रहित और एकीकृत मल्टीमोड सार्वजनिक परिवहन प्रणाली के विकास को प्रोत्साहन देगा।
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने वाणिज्यिक वाहन चालकों को गुणवत्ता सम्पन्न प्रशिक्षण देने, सड़कों की दशा सुधारने तथा पर्यावरण सुरक्षा और सड़कों पर आवाजाही की स्थिति मजबूत बनाने के उद्देश्य से ड्राइविंग प्रशिक्षण केंद्र स्थापित करने के लिए एक योजना लांच की है। राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर 789 संभावित दुर्घटना स्थलों को चिन्हित किया गया है। इनमें से 139 स्थानों को ठीक किया गया है। 233 स्थानों के लिए ठेके दिए गए हैं और कार्य प्रगति पर है।
श्री गड़करी ने भारतीय सड़क सुरक्षा अभियान (आईआरएसी) द्वारा सड़क सुरक्षा पर तैयार पत्र को भी जारी किया। आईआरएसी युवा नेतृत्व वाला राष्ट्रीय मिशन है जिसका उद्देश्य सड़क सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देना है। अभियान का नेतृत्व आईआईटी, दिल्ली के विद्यार्थियों और पूर्ववर्ती छात्रों द्वारा किया जा रहा है।