President's Secretariat
President of India Addresses 17th Convocation of Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri Rashtriya Sanskrit Vidyapeetha
21 APR 2018 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, graced and addressed the 17th convocation of the Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri Rashtriya Sanskrit Vidyapeetha in New Delhi today (April 21, 2018).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri was a national icon and an exemplar of simple living, sacrifice and virtue. He was an embodiment of Indian values, and associated with the founding of the Vidyapeetha. Students of this institution have the responsibility of imbibing his ideals in their everyday lives and spreading these in society. The President said that the main purpose of education should be to build character and make a person sensitive and empathetic. An educated person is one who has a sense of philanthropy and commitment to public interest.
The President said the Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri Sanskrit Vidyapeetha has established a healthy tradition of academics, research and publications in the past 55 years. He was happy that this Vidyapeetha has a modern science faculty and that students are studying contemporary topics like environmental sciences and human rights. He was also happy to note that there is a Centre for Computer Applications as well. He said modern technology should be used for the promotion of Sanskrit. In this context, he commended the efforts of the Vidyapeetha.
Click here to see Presidents Speech

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने श्री लाल बहादुर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय संस्कृत विद्यापीठ के 17वें दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित किया
21 APR 2018 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद ने आज (21 अप्रैल, 2018) श्री लाल बहादुर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय संस्कृत विद्यापीठ के 17वें दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित किया।
इस अवसर पर महामहिम राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि श्री लाल बहादुर शास्त्री एक राष्ट्रीय प्रतीक थे और सरल जीवन, बलिदान एवं गुणों की मिसाल थे। वह भारतीय मूल्यों के मूर्त रूप थे और विद्यापीठ की स्थापना के साथ जुड़े थे। उन्होंने कहा कि इस संस्थान के छात्रों की यह जिम्मेदारी है कि वे उनके आदर्शों को अपने दैनिक जीवन में उतारें एवं उसे समाज में फैलाएं। महामहिम राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि शिक्षा का मूल उद्वेश्य चरित्र का निर्माण करना एवं व्यक्ति को संवेदनशील और सहानुभूतिपूर्ण बनाना है।
महामहिम राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि श्री लाल बहादुर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय संस्कृत विद्यापीठ ने अकादमियों, अनुसंधान एवं प्रकाशनों की एक स्वस्थ परंपरा की स्थापना की है। उन्होंने कहा कि वे प्रसन्न हैं कि इस विद्यापीठ का एक आधुनिक विज्ञान संकाय है और छात्र पर्यावरण विज्ञान और मानवाधिकार जैसे समसामयिक विषयों का अध्ययन कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग संस्कृत को बढ़ावा देने के लिए किया जाना चाहिए।