பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மேற்கத்திய படைப்பிரிவின் சந்திமந்திர் மருத்துவமனை மிகச் சிறந்த சேவை மருத்துவமனைக்கான பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் கோப்பையை வென்றது
20 APR 2018 6:03PM by PIB Chennai
மேற்கத்திய படைப்பிரிவின் சந்திமந்திர் மருத்துவமனைக்கு 2017ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான ஆயுதப்படைகள் மருத்துவ சேவைகள் பிரிவில் மிகச் சிறந்த சேவை மருத்துவமனைக்கான பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் கோப்பையை இன்று (20.04.2018) புதுதில்லியில் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் வழங்கினார்.
தெற்கத்திய படைப்பிரிவின் புனே மருத்துவமனை மிகச் சிறந்த இரண்டாவது படைப்பிரிவு மருத்துவமனையாக அறிவிக்கப்பட்டது.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் ஆயுதப்படைகள் மருத்துவ சேவைப் பிரிவு பல ஆண்டுகளாக போர்க்காலத்திலும் , அமைதிக் காலத்திலும் ஆற்றியுள்ள சிறப்பான சேவைகளுக்காகப் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார். விருதுகளை வென்றுள்ள இரண்டு ராணுவ மருத்துவமனைகளின் அனைத்து ஊழியர்களுக்கும், அதிகாரிகளுக்கும் அவர் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார். மேலும், இந்த மருத்துவமனைகள் அதிநவீன, விரிவான மருத்துவ பராமரிப்பில் மிகச் சிறந்த பணியாற்றியமைக்காக ஒட்டுமொத்த ஆயுதப்படைகள் மருத்துவ சேவை அமைப்பையும் பாராட்டுவதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
ராணுவத்தின் படைப்பிரிவு மருத்துவமனைகளிடையேயும் அதே போன்ற கப்பற்படை, விமானப்படை, மருத்துவமனைகளிடையேயும் ஆரோக்கியமான போட்டியை உருவாக்க 1989ஆம் ஆண்டு பிரதம மந்திரி கோப்பை ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டது.

Ministry of Defence
Command Hospital (Western Command), Chandimandir gets RM’S Trophy for Best Service Hospital
20 APR 2018 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Raksha Mantri Smt Nirmala Sitharaman presented the Raksha Mantri’s Trophy and citation for the Best Service Hospital in the Armed Forces Medical Services (AFMS) for the year 2017 to Command Hospital (Western Command), Chandimandir, here today.
Commandant of Command Hospital (Western Command), Chandimandir Major General RashmiDatta received the awards from the Raksha Mantri on behalf of the hospital. The Command Hospital (Southern Command), Pune was adjudged the Second Best Command Hospital. The Commandant of the Hospital Major General A Chakravarty received a trophy and a citation from the Raksha Mantri.
Speaking on the occasion, the Raksha Mantri Smt Sitharaman praised the yeoman service being rendered by the AFMS over the years both in war and peace. She complimented all members of both the award winning hospitals, and the entire AFMS for their excellent work in providing of contemporary and comprehensive healthcare.
Director General Armed Forces Medical Services (DGAFMS) Lt Gen Bipin Puri, highlighted the modernisation programme of the Medical Services and reassured that the AFMS is fully prepared to meet all challenges in operations, peace time and disaster relief/ humanitarian aid.
The Raksha Mantri's Trophy was instituted in 1989 to create a healthy competition among the Command Hospitals of the Army and its equivalent hospitals in the Navy and Air Force. The Best and Second Best hospital are adjudged on the basis of a number of objective criteria by a Committee headed by Director General (Org &Pers) with Joint Secretary (Navy), Ministry of Defence being a member of the Committee.
The function was attended by the Chief of the Army Staff General Bipin Rawat, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Sunil Lanba, Secretary, Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare Smt SanjeevaneeKutty, Vice Chief of Air Staff Air Marshal SB Deo and other senior service and civilian officials.