Ministry of Defence
Command Hospital (Western Command), Chandimandir gets RM’S Trophy for Best Service Hospital
20 APR 2018 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Raksha Mantri Smt Nirmala Sitharaman presented the Raksha Mantri’s Trophy and citation for the Best Service Hospital in the Armed Forces Medical Services (AFMS) for the year 2017 to Command Hospital (Western Command), Chandimandir, here today.
Commandant of Command Hospital (Western Command), Chandimandir Major General RashmiDatta received the awards from the Raksha Mantri on behalf of the hospital. The Command Hospital (Southern Command), Pune was adjudged the Second Best Command Hospital. The Commandant of the Hospital Major General A Chakravarty received a trophy and a citation from the Raksha Mantri.
Speaking on the occasion, the Raksha Mantri Smt Sitharaman praised the yeoman service being rendered by the AFMS over the years both in war and peace. She complimented all members of both the award winning hospitals, and the entire AFMS for their excellent work in providing of contemporary and comprehensive healthcare.
Director General Armed Forces Medical Services (DGAFMS) Lt Gen Bipin Puri, highlighted the modernisation programme of the Medical Services and reassured that the AFMS is fully prepared to meet all challenges in operations, peace time and disaster relief/ humanitarian aid.
The Raksha Mantri's Trophy was instituted in 1989 to create a healthy competition among the Command Hospitals of the Army and its equivalent hospitals in the Navy and Air Force. The Best and Second Best hospital are adjudged on the basis of a number of objective criteria by a Committee headed by Director General (Org &Pers) with Joint Secretary (Navy), Ministry of Defence being a member of the Committee.
The function was attended by the Chief of the Army Staff General Bipin Rawat, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Sunil Lanba, Secretary, Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare Smt SanjeevaneeKutty, Vice Chief of Air Staff Air Marshal SB Deo and other senior service and civilian officials.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
कमान अस्पताल (पश्चिमी कमान) चंडीमंदिर को सर्वश्रेष्ठ सेवा अस्पताल के लिए रक्षा मंत्री ट्रॉफी
20 APR 2018 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज यहां कमान अस्पताल (पश्चिमी कमान) चंडीमंदिर को सशस्त्र बल चिकित्सा सेवा (एएफएमएस) के सर्वश्रेष्ठ सेवा अस्पताल के लिए वर्ष 2017 का रक्षा मंत्री ट्रॉफी और प्रशंसा-पत्र प्रदान किया।
कमान अस्पताल (पश्चिमी कमान) चंडीमंदिर की कमांडेंट मेजर जनरल रश्मि दत्ता ने अस्पताल की तरफ से रक्षा मंत्री से पुरस्कार प्रदान किया। कमान अस्पताल (दक्षिणी कमान), पुणे को दूसरा सर्वश्रेष्ठ कमान अस्पताल निर्णित किया गया। अस्पताल की तरफ से अस्पताल के कमांडेंट मेजर जनरल ए. चक्रवर्ती ने रक्षा मंत्री से ट्रॉफी और प्रशंसा-पत्र प्राप्त किया।
इस अवसर पर रक्षा मंत्री श्रीमती सीतारमण ने युद्ध और शांतिकाल के दौरान एएफएमएस की सेवाओं के संदर्भ में उसकी प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने दोनों पुरस्कृत अस्पतालों के सभी सदस्यों तथा समकालीन एवं समग्र स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं प्रदान करने में शानदार काम करने के लिए पूरे एएफएमएस की सराहना की।
एएफएमएस के महानिदेशक लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल बिपिन पुरी ने चिकित्सा सेवाओं के आधुनिकीकरण संबंधी कार्यक्रमों की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की और आश्वस्त किया कि एएफएमएस संचालन, शांतिकाल और आपदा राहत/मानवीय सहायता की चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार है।
समारोह में सेना प्रमुख जनरल बिपिन रावत, नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल सुनील लाम्बा, पूर्व सैनिक कल्याण विभाग की सचिव श्रीमती संजीवनी कुट्टी, उप-वायु सेना प्रमुख एयरमार्शल एस.बी. देव और सैन्य तथा सिविल अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।