தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய பிரதேச மாநிலத்திற்குச் 'சிறந்த திரைப்படத்திற்கு இணக்கமான மாநில விருது'
19 APR 2018 12:25PM by PIB Chennai
சிறந்த திரைப்பட இணக்க மாநிலங்களுக்கான விருது இந்த ஆண்டு மத்தியப்பிரதேச மாநிலத்திற்கு அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதனை நடுவர் குழுத் தலைவர் திரு. ரமேஷ் சிப்பி அறிவித்துள்ளதார். இந்த விருதினைக் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் வரும் மே 3 ஆம் தேதி நடக்கவுள்ள தேசியத் திரைப்பட விருதுகள் விழாவில் அளிப்பார்.
நன்கு கட்டமைக்கப்பட்ட இணையதளம், திரைப்படத்திற்கு ஏதுவான கட்டமைப்பு, சலுகைகள் வழங்குதல், தரவுகளைப் பராமரித்தல், சந்தைப்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் விளம்பர முயற்சிகளை மேற்கோள்ளுதல் போன்றவை மூலம் திரைப்படத்திற்கானப படப்பிடிப்புகளை எளிதாக்கி உள்ளதால் இந்த விருது மத்தியப் பிரதேச மாநிலத்திற்கு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக நடுவர் குழு கூறியுள்ளது. இந்த விருதுக்கான போட்டியில் 16 மாநிலங்கள் பங்கேற்றது.
திரைப்படத்தின் படப்பிடிப்புக்கு ஏதுவான சூழலை உருவாக்கும் முயற்சியை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளதற்காக உத்ரகாண்ட் மாநிலத்திற்கு சிறப்புக் குறிப்புச் சான்றிதழ் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் நடுவர் குழுத் தலைவர் திரு. ரமேஷ் சித்தி பேசுகையில், ”உத்தரப்பிரதேச மாநிலம் மற்றும் குஜராத் மாநிலம் ஆகியவை தங்கள் மாநிலங்களைத் திரைப்படப் படப்பிடிப்புக்கு ஏதுவான சூழலை உருவாக்கும் முயற்சியில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளதற்காக இந்த மாநிலங்களை நடுவர் குழு வெகுவாகப் பாராட்டினர். மேலும், அவர்கள் இந்தப் பணியினை இன்னும் சிறப்பாக மேற்கொள்வர் என்று நான் நம்புகிறேன்" என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.
”சிறந்த திரைப்பட இணக்க மாநில விருது 2017” இல் பங்கேற்ற மாநிலங்களின் பட்டியல்
1. அந்தமான் - நிகோபார்
2. தில்லி
3. குஜராத்
4. கர்நாடகா
5. கேரளா
6. மத்தியப்பிரதேசம்
7. மகாராஷ்டிரா
8. மிசோராம்
9. ஒடிசா
10. பஞ்சாப்
11. ராஜஸ்தான்
12. சிக்கிம்
13. தெலங்கானா
14. திரிபுரா
15. உத்தரகாண்ட்
16. உத்தரப்பிரதேசம்

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Madhya Pradesh conferred Most Film Friendly Award
Uttarakhand conferred Special Mention Certificate for Film Friendly Environment
Jury lauds continuing efforts of Uttar Pradesh and Gujarat towards creating a Film Friendly Eco System : Ramesh Sippy
19 APR 2018 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Most Film Friendly State Award was announced today by the Chairman of the Jury, Shri Ramesh Sippy. The Most Film Friendly State Awards would be presented by Hon’ble President of India on May 3rd, 2018 during the presentation of the National Film Awards.
State of Madhya Pradesh was conferred the award for the Most Film Friendly State for its efforts towards easing filming in the State by creating a well-structured web site, film friendly infrastructure, offering incentives, maintaining databases, undertaking marketing and promotional initiatives, unanimously by the Jury from among the 16 States that participated. Madhya Pradesh also received positive feedback from established filmmakers who have shot there. The efforts taken by the State to present their case for the Awards were also appreciated. State of Uttarakhand is given a Special Mention Certificate to recognize the efforts made by the State of Uttarakhand towards creating a film friendly environment.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Ramesh Sippy Chairman of the Jury said “The Jury members laud the continuing efforts of Uttar Pradesh and Gujarat towards creating a film friendly eco system in their States and hope that they keep up the good work. This year Madhya Pradesh where a lot of filmmakers have shot over the years, has won the award due to the ease of filming that the State offers along with excellent on ground support and filmic infrastructure, an informative website and incentives for film making. Their entry was also presented beautifully with all required documents given in a very comprehensive manner. In addition, the jury would like to acknowledge the sincere efforts made by Uttarakhand in this direction, despite it being a relatively new State with a difficult terrain and hence has been given the Special Mention.”
The jury for selecting the Most Film Friendly State Award 2017 was chaired by acclaimed filmmaker Shri Ramesh Sippy and comprising of renowned filmmakers, Shri Nagraj Manjule, Shri Raja Krishna Menon, Shri Vivek Agnihotri, and Shri Uday Singh, MD, Motion Picture Distributors Association.
NAMES OF THE STATES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE ‘MOST FILM FRIENDLY STATE AWARD 2017’
1. Andaman and Nicobar
2. Delhi
3. Gujarat
4. Karnataka
5. Kerala
6. Madhya Pradesh
7. Maharashtra
8. Mizoram
9. Odisha
10. Punjab
11. Rajasthan
12. Sikkim
13. Telangana
14. Tripura
15. Uttarakhand
16. Uttar Pradesh