Ministry of Finance
Fiscal Needs of each state will be individually assessed keeping in view their special characteristics: N K Singh
19 APR 2018 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
A delegation led by Dy. Chief Minister and Finance Minister of Tamil Nadu Shri O. Pannerselvam met the 15th Finance Commission today. The delegation submitted a memorandum to the Commission and put forward their view points regarding the Terms of Reference (TOR) of the Commission.
Balance the need for fiscal transfers to less developed states with the growing aspirations of better performing states: Pannerselvam
Over 40 members delegation of Members of Parliament from AIADMK including Shri M. ThambiDurai, Dy. Speaker of the Lok Sabha put forward the efforts made and resources mobilized by Tamil Nadu towards the upliftmentof the people in the state, in a meeting which went around 35 minutes. They urged the Commission to balance the need for fiscal transfers to less developed states while simultaneously meeting the growing aspirations and expectations of the people of the better performing states.
A progressive state like Tamil Nadu which has contributed greatly to India’s prosperity would certainly receive the Commission’s careful consideration: N. K. Singh
Chairman Shri N. K. Singh welcomed the delegation and appreciated them. He assured them that the fiscal needs of each state will be individually assessed and their special characteristics will be kept in view. A progressive state like Tamil Nadu which has contributed greatly to India’s prosperity would certainly receive the Commission’s careful consideration. Commission’s visit for the state of Tamil Nadu was finalized for end of September.

وزارت خزانہ
ہر ریاست کی مالی ضرورتوں کا ان کی خصوصی خوبیوں کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے انفرادی طورپر جائزہ لیاجائے گا:این کے سنگھ
19 APR 2018 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی؍19 اپریل2018،تمل ناڈو کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ اور وزیر خزانہ جناب اوپنیرسیلوم کی سربراہی میں آج ایک وفد نے 15ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کے ساتھ میٹنگ کی۔ وفد نے کمیشن کو ایک میمورنڈم پیش کیا اور کمیشن کی ٹرمز آف ریفرینس (ٹی او آر) سے متعلق اپنے خیالات پیش کئے۔
بہتر کارکردگی کرنے والی ریاستوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی امنگوں کے ساتھ کم ترقی یافتہ ریاستوں کے لئے مالی تبادلوں کی ضرورت کو متوازن کیا جائے: پنیر سیلوم
لوک سبھا کے نائب اسپیکر جناب ایم تھمبی دورائی سمیت اے آئی اے ڈی ایم کے کے ارکان پارلیمنٹ کے 40 سے زیادہ رکنی وفد نے میٹنگ میں ریاست میں عوام کی بہتری کے لیے تمل ناڈو کی طرف سے بروئے کار لائے گئے وسائل اور کی گئیں کوششیں پیش کیں۔ یہ میٹنگ 35 منٹ تک چلی۔ وفد کے ممبروں نے کمیشن سے اپیل کی کہ وہ بہتر کارکردگی کرنے والے ریاستوں کے عوام کی توقعات اور بڑھتی ہوئی امنگوں کو بیک وقت پورا کرتے ہوئے کم ترقی یافتہ ریاستوں کے لئے مالی تبادلوں کی ضرورت کو توازن میں رکھیں۔
تمل ناڈو جیسی ترقی پسند ریاست کو جس نے ہندوستان کی خوشحالی میں زبردست رول ادا کیا ہے کمیشن کی یقیناً ہمدردی حاصل ہوگی:این کے سنگھ
کمیشن کے چیئرمین جناب این کے سنگھ نے وفد کا خیر مقدم کیا اور ممبران کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے انہیں یقین دلایا کہ ہر ریاست کی مالی ضرورتوں کا انفرادی طورپر جائزہ لیاجائے گا اور ان کی خصوصی خوبیوں کو ذہن میں رکھا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تمل ناڈو جیسی ترقی پسند ریاست جس نے ہندوستان کی خوشحالی میں زبردست رول ادا کیا ہے کو یقیناً کمیشن کی گہری ہمدردی حاصل ہوگی۔ تمل ناڈو کی ریاست کے لئے کمیشن کے دورہ کو ستمبر2017 کے آخر میں حتمی شکل دی گئی تھی۔
م ن۔ح ا۔ن ع
U: 2169