Ministry of Communications
DARPAN-PLI App was launched by Shri Manoj Sinha
17 APR 2018 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
With a view to achieve total digitisation of postal operations in the country, under the IT Modernisation Plan, Department of Posts has launched DIGITAL ADVANCEMENT OF RURAL POST OFFICE FOR A NEW INDIA (DARPAN) Project, which aims to connect all 1.29 lakh Rural Branch Post Offices in the country, to enable them to do online Postal and Financial Transactions.
Hand held devices with SIM connectivity and solar power backup are being installed in all Branch Post Offices in the Country. The total Project cost is more than Rs.1300 crores. 61,941 Branch Post Offices have been rolled out under DARPAN Project.
The DARPAN-PLI App, launched by Hon’ble Minister of State (I/C) for Communications and Minister of State for Railways today, will help in collection of premium for PLI and RPLI policies at Branch Post Offices anywhere in India, with online updation of the policies. Further, with launch of this App, indexing of maturity claims in respect of PLI and RPLI policies can be done at Branch Post Office itself, upon which the customer will immediately be provided with the request number for further references. These two initiatives will help Department of Posts in providing better after-sales service to customers of PLI and RPLI, particularly those living in rural areas of the country.
This is another milestone in the Department of Post's journey on the path of Digital India. As Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Communications and Minister of State for Railways, Shri Manoj Sinha said, "As a result of the change we are making in our post offices, I believe our citizens will see a new face of our postal system-which will be focussed on making citizen services available to our people, with quality".

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
தர்பன்-பி எல் ஐ செயலியை திரு மனோஜ் சின்ஹா தொடங்கிவைத்தார்.
17 APR 2018 4:53PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் எந்தப் பகுதியில் உள்ள கிளை அஞ்சல் அலுவலகங்களிலும் காப்பீட்டுப் பாலிசிகளை இணையம் வழி புதுப்பித்தலுடன் பி.எல்.ஐ, ஆர்.பி.எல்.ஐ பாலிசிகளுக்கான பிரீமியம் தொகையை செலுத்த உதவிடும் தர்பன்-பி.எல்.ஐ செயலியை மத்திய தகவல் தொடர்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. மனோஜ் சின்ஹா இன்று (17.04.2018) தொடங்கிவைத்தார். இந்தச் செயலி தொடங்கப்பட்டிருப்பதன் மூலம் பி.எல்.ஐ, ஆர்.பி.எல்.ஐ பாலிசிகளின் முதிர்ச்சி உரிமைகளைக் கிளை அஞ்சல் அலுவலகம் அளவிலேயே அட்டவணைப்படுத்த முடியும். அதன் வழியாக மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கான வேண்டுகோள் எண் காப்பீட்டுதாரர்களுக்கு உடனடியாக வழங்கப்படும்.
தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப நவீனமயத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் நாட்டில் உள்ள அஞ்சலக செயல்பாடுகள் முழுவதையும் டிஜிட்டல்மயமாக்கும் நோக்கத்தோடு அஞ்சல்துறை புதிய இந்தியாவுக்கான கிராமப்புற அஞ்சல் அலுவலகத்தின் டிஜிட்டல் முன்னேற்றம் (தர்பன்) திட்டத்தைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. இது நாட்டில் உள்ள 1.29 லட்சம் கிராமப்புற அஞ்சல் அலுவலகங்கள் அனைத்தையும் இணைத்து அவை அஞ்சல் மற்றும் நிதி பரிமாற்றங்களை இணையம் வழி மேற்கொள்ளும் திறன் பெறுவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டது.