Ministry of Defence
Indian Companies and Russian Oems Sign 7 Mous for Defence Hardware during Defexpo 2018
13 APR 2018 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
The third India-Russia Military Industrial Conference was held on the side-lines of DefExpo 2018 at Thiruvidanthai, Kancheepuram district on the East Coast Road near Chennai, today. The Indian delegation was led by Secretary (Defence Production) Dr Ajay Kumar while Deputy Minister of Industry and Trade of Russian Federation Mr Oleg Ryazantcev led the Russian side. The Russian delegation comprised senior representatives of the Government and representatives of the leading Defence Industries. Around 75 Indian defence sector manufacturing companies and 28 Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) from Russian industry participated in the conference.
Deliberations during the conference were aimed to focus on needs for improvement of after-sales support of Russian origin defence platforms being exploited by Indian defence forces and also to facilitate domestic manufacturing of some of the identified spare parts through collaborations between Indian vendors and Russian OEMs.
Towards the ‘Make in India’ initiative of the Government, seven Memoranda of Understanding were signed between the Indian Private Defence sector manufacturing companies and Russian OEMs for manufacture/ development of spares/ sub-assemblies/ assemblies of identified Russian origin platforms in use by the Indian Armed Forces in collaboration with the Russian OEMs.
In order to improve after sales support of Russian Origin Defence Equipment in use with the Indian Armed Forces and to promote indigenous manufacturing of certain identified components/ spares by Indian companies in collaboration with Russian OEMs, two rounds of India. Russia Military Industrial Conferences were held in past, first one in March 2017 in New Delhi and second one in August 2017 in Moscow.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
2018 பாதுகாப்புக் கண்காட்சியின் போது பாதுகாப்பு வன்பொருள்களுக்கான 7 புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்கள் இந்திய நிறுவனங்களுக்கும், ரஷ்ய நிறுவனங்களுக்கும் இடையே கையெழுத்தானது
13 APR 2018 5:34PM by PIB Chennai
சென்னைக்கு அருகே கிழக்குக் கடற்கரைச் சாலையில் காஞ்சிபுரம் மாவட்டம் திருவிடந்தையில் நடைபெறும் 2018 பாதுகாப்புக் கண்காட்சியின் போது இன்று (13.04.2018) 3-வது இந்தியா –ரஷ்யா ராணுவதொழிலியல் மாநாடு நடைபெற்றது. இம்மாநாட்டில் இந்தியத் தரப்பு பாதுகாப்பு உற்பத்தித் துறை செயலாளர் டாக்டர் அஜய்குமார் தலைமை தாங்கினார். ரஷ்யாவின் தொழில் வர்த்தக துணை அமைச்சர் திரு ஓலக் ரியாஸன்ட்செவ், ரஷ்ய தரப்புக்கு தலைமை தாங்கினார். ரஷ்யக் குழுவில் அரசு உயர்நிலைப் பிரதிநிதிகளுடன் முன்னணி பாதுகாப்பு தொழில்துறை பிரதிநிதிகளும் பங்கேற்றனர். இந்த மாநாட்டில் 75 இந்திய பாதுகாப்புத்துறை உற்பத்தி நிறுவனங்களும், 28 ரஷ்ய அசல் கருவிகள் உற்பத்தி நிறுவனங்களும், பங்கேற்றன.
அரசின், ‘இந்தியாவில் உற்பத்தி செய்வோம்’ திட்டத்திற்கு இணங்க இந்திய ஆயுதப் படைகளை பயன்படுத்துவதற்கான உற்பத்திப் பொருட்கள் தயாரிக்கும் 7 புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்கள் இந்திய தனியார் பாதுகாப்பு உற்பத்தி நிறுவனங்களுக்கும். ரஷ்ய நிறுவனங்களுக்கும் இடையே கையெழுத்தாகின.