ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
ரயில் பெட்டிகளில் ஒரு லட்சத்து 25 ஆயிரம் உயிரி கழிவறைகள் பொருத்தப்படுள்ளன
பசுமை இந்தியாவுக்கு பசுமை ரயில்கள்
12 APR 2018 3:45PM by PIB Chennai
2011 ஜனவரியில் குவாலியர்-வாரணாசி புந்தேல்கண்ட் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயிலில் 57 உயிரிக் கழிவறைகள் அறிமுகம் செய்யப்பட்ட தொடக்கத்திற்குப் பின்னர், 2018 மார்ச் மாதம்வரை ரயில் பெட்டிகளில் இந்திய ரயில்வேக்கள், 1,25,000 உயிரிக் கழிவறைகளை பொருத்தியுள்ளது. இது இந்திய ரயில்வேக்களின் மொத்த ரயில் பெட்டிகளில் 60 சதவீதம் அளவாகும். 2017-18ல் மிக அதிகபட்சமாக, அதாவது; நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்ட இலக்கான 40,000 உயிரிக் கழிவறைகளுக்கு 40 சதவீதம் கூடுதலான அளவில் இந்திய ரயில்வே அவற்றை பொருத்தியுள்ளது. இது, 2016-17ல் பொருத்தப்பட்ட 34,134 உயிரிக் கழிவறைகளைவிட 64 சதவீதம் கூடுதலாகும்.
இந்திய ரயில்வேக்களில் உள்ள உயிரி கழிவறைத் திட்டம் புதுமையான உள்நாட்டிலேயே தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட தொழில்நுட்பத்தைக் கொண்டதாகும். இந்த தொழில்நுட்பம் உலகின் எந்தவொரு ரயில்வே அமைப்பிலும் இல்லாத வகையில், முதலாவதான பயணப் பெட்டிகளில் மனிதக் கழிவுகளை விரைவாக மாற்றியமைக்கும் திறன் கொண்ட ஒன்றாகும். சிறுநீர் கழிப்பிடங்களின் கீழ்ப்பகுதியில் உயிரிக் கழிவறைகள் பொருத்தப்படுகின்றன. இவற்றினுள் சேரும் மனிதக் கழிவுகள் அனிரோபிக் பாக்டீரியா தொகுதியினால் தண்ணீராகவும், சிறுஅளவு உயிரி வாயுவாகவும் பகுக்கப்படுகிறது. இந்த வாயு வெளிக்காற்றில் கலந்து வெளியேறுகிறது. கழிவுத் தண்ணீர் உரிய அளவு குளோரின் சேர்க்கப்பட்டு, ரயில்பாதையில் வெளியேற்றப்படுகிறது. இதனால் மனிதக் கழிவு, ரயில் பாதைகளின்மீது விழுவது தடுக்கப்படுகிறது. இதனையடுத்து, நடைமேடைகளில் தூய்மையும், சுகாதாரமும் மேம்பாடு அடைகிறது. ரயில்ப் பாதை, ரயில் பெட்டி பராமரிப்புப் பணியாளர்கள் தங்கள் கடமைகளை மேலும் சிறப்பாகச் செய்ய உதவுகிறது. மாண்புமிகு இந்தியப் பிரதமர் தொடங்கிய தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கத்துடன், உயிரி கழிப்பறைத் திட்டம் நன்கு இணைந்து செயல்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு www.pib.nic.in என்ற வலைதளத்தைப் பார்க்கவும்.

Ministry of Railways
One Lakh Twenty Five Thousands Bio-Toilets Installed in Trains Coaches
Green Trains for Green India
12 APR 2018 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
Beginning with the introduction of 57 bio-toilets in one train i.e. Gwalior-Varanasi Bundelkhand Express in January 2011, Indian Railways has provided about 1,25,000 bio-toilets in its coaches till March 2018. This covers about 60% of coaching fleet of Indian Railways. During 2017-18, IR has installed highest ever bio-toilets in coaches which is 40% higher than the set target of 40,000 bio-toilets and 64% higher than the fitment of 34134 bio-toilets in 2016-17.
Presently, Indian Railways have commissioned and operating 27 sections as Green Corridors. All the trains plying on these sections are running with all the coaches equipped with bio-toilets. Thus, there is no direct discharge of human waste from the trains running on these Green Corridors.
“Bio-Toilet project” of Indian Railways is an innovative & indigenous development of technology. This technology is first of its kind being used by any railroad in the world for On-board accelerated digestion of human waste. These bio-toilets are fitted underneath the lavatories and the human waste discharged into them is acted upon by a colony of anaerobic bacteria that convert human waste mainly into water and small amount of bio-gases. The gases escape into atmosphere and waste water is discharged after chlorination onto the track. Human waste, thus, does not fall on the railway tracks thus improving cleanliness and hygiene at platforms, and facilitate track and coaches maintenance staff to perform their work more efficiently. The Bio-toilet project is very much aligned with ‘Swachh Bharat Mission’, launched by Hon’ble Prime Minister of India.
Banner 1
The technology for Bio-toilets has been innovated, designed and is ‘Made in India’. It has been developed jointly by Indian Railways’ Engineers & DRDO’s scientists. It is one example where the technology developed for defence applications has been utilised for civilian purpose. Adaption and large scale deployment of the technology has been facilitated by collaboration between DRDO, RDSO and the field units of Indian Railways.
As per estimation, approx. 4,000 MT of human waste is discharged from train coaches every day. With the proliferation of bio-toilets in 60% coaches commensurate human discharge in open, has been eliminated.
In addition to earnest efforts being put in by Indian Railways, the success of this important project largely depends on the co-operation of its valued customers/ passengers by not throwing any in-organic material like paper, bottles, paper/ plastic cups, polythene, napkins, nappies, cloth, ghutka pouches, cigarette/ bidi buds etc. in toilet pans/ bowls.