Ministry of Railways
One Lakh Twenty Five Thousands Bio-Toilets Installed in Trains Coaches
Green Trains for Green India
12 APR 2018 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
Beginning with the introduction of 57 bio-toilets in one train i.e. Gwalior-Varanasi Bundelkhand Express in January 2011, Indian Railways has provided about 1,25,000 bio-toilets in its coaches till March 2018. This covers about 60% of coaching fleet of Indian Railways. During 2017-18, IR has installed highest ever bio-toilets in coaches which is 40% higher than the set target of 40,000 bio-toilets and 64% higher than the fitment of 34134 bio-toilets in 2016-17.
Presently, Indian Railways have commissioned and operating 27 sections as Green Corridors. All the trains plying on these sections are running with all the coaches equipped with bio-toilets. Thus, there is no direct discharge of human waste from the trains running on these Green Corridors.
“Bio-Toilet project” of Indian Railways is an innovative & indigenous development of technology. This technology is first of its kind being used by any railroad in the world for On-board accelerated digestion of human waste. These bio-toilets are fitted underneath the lavatories and the human waste discharged into them is acted upon by a colony of anaerobic bacteria that convert human waste mainly into water and small amount of bio-gases. The gases escape into atmosphere and waste water is discharged after chlorination onto the track. Human waste, thus, does not fall on the railway tracks thus improving cleanliness and hygiene at platforms, and facilitate track and coaches maintenance staff to perform their work more efficiently. The Bio-toilet project is very much aligned with ‘Swachh Bharat Mission’, launched by Hon’ble Prime Minister of India.
Banner 1
The technology for Bio-toilets has been innovated, designed and is ‘Made in India’. It has been developed jointly by Indian Railways’ Engineers & DRDO’s scientists. It is one example where the technology developed for defence applications has been utilised for civilian purpose. Adaption and large scale deployment of the technology has been facilitated by collaboration between DRDO, RDSO and the field units of Indian Railways.
As per estimation, approx. 4,000 MT of human waste is discharged from train coaches every day. With the proliferation of bio-toilets in 60% coaches commensurate human discharge in open, has been eliminated.
In addition to earnest efforts being put in by Indian Railways, the success of this important project largely depends on the co-operation of its valued customers/ passengers by not throwing any in-organic material like paper, bottles, paper/ plastic cups, polythene, napkins, nappies, cloth, ghutka pouches, cigarette/ bidi buds etc. in toilet pans/ bowls.

रेल मंत्रालय
ट्रेन के डिब्‍बों में एक लाख पच्‍चीस हजार जैव शौचालय लगाए गए
हरित भारत के लिए हरित ट्रेन
12 APR 2018 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
ग्‍वालियर-वाराणसी बुंदेलखंड एक्‍सप्रेस में जनवरी 2011 को 57 जैव शौचालयों की शुरुआत करने के साथ ही भारतीय रेलवे ने मार्च, 2018 तक अपने डिब्‍बों में करीब 1,25,000 जैव शौचालय लगाए हैं। यह भारतीय रेलवे के कोच के बेड़े का करीब 60 प्रतिशत है। वर्ष 2017-18 के दौरान भारतीय रेलवे ने डिब्‍बों में सबसे अधिक जैव शौचालय स्‍थापित किए जो 40,000 जैव शौचालय स्‍थापित करने के लक्ष्‍य से 40 प्रतिशत और 2016-17 में 34134 जैव शौचालय बनाने के निर्धारित लक्ष्‍य से 64 प्रतिशत अधिक है।
वर्तमान में भारतीय रेलवे ने 27 सेक्‍शनों पर हरित गलियारे के रूप में प्रचालन शुरू किया है। इन सेक्‍शनों पर चलने वाली सभी ट्रेनों में जैव शौचालय लगे हैं। अत: इन गलियारों में चलने वाली ट्रेनों से मानव अपशिष्‍ट ट्रेनों से बाहर नहीं गिरता।
भारतीय रेलवे की जैव शौचालय परियोजना नई और देश में विकसित टेक्‍नोलॉजी है। ये टेक्‍नोलॉजी अपने किस्‍म की पहली टेक्‍नोलॉजी है जिसका इस्‍तेमाल दुनिया में किसी रेल मार्ग द्वारा मानव अपशिष्‍ट को समाप्‍त करने के लिए किया जा रहा है। इन जैव शौचालयों को शौचालय के नीचे लगाया गया है और इनमें गिरने वाला मानव अपशिष्‍ट एक बैक्‍टीरिया द्वारा मानव अपशिष्‍ट को पानी और बायो गैस में बदल देता है। गैस पर्यावरण में चली जाती है और बचे हुए पानी के क्‍लोरीनेशन के बाद उसे पटरी पर छोड़ दिया जाता है। इससे मानव अपशिष्‍ट पटरी पर नहीं गिरता और प्‍लेटफॉर्म पर सफाई बनी रहती है तथा पटरी और डिब्‍बों का रख-रखाव करने वाले कर्मचारी अपना काम और बेहतर तरीके से करते हैं। बायो शौचालय परियोजना प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा शुरू किए गए स्‍वच्‍छ भारत मिशन से जुड़ी है।
Banner 1
जैव शौचालय की प्रौद्योगिकी का अविष्‍कार और डिजाइन मेड इन इंडिया है। इसे भारतीय रेलवे के इंजीनियरों और डीआरडीओ वैज्ञानिकों ने संयुक्‍त रूप से विकसित किया है। यह एक उदाहरण है जिसमें रक्षा इस्‍तेमाल के लिए विकसित प्रौद्योगिकी नागरिक कार्यों के लिए इस्‍तेमाल की जा रही है।
एक अनुमान के अनुसार ट्रेन के डिब्‍बों से प्रति‍दिन करीब 4,000 मीट्रिक टन मानव अपशिष्‍ट गिरता है। 60 प्रतिशत डिब्‍बों में जैव शौचालय के प्रसार से खुले में मानव अपशिष्‍ट गिरना बंद हो गया है।
भारतीय रेलवे के प्रयासों के साथ ही इस तरह की महत्‍वपूर्ण परियोजना की सफलता उसके ग्राहकों/यात्रियों के सहयोग पर निर्भर करती है कि वे कागज, बोतलें, कागज/प्‍लास्टिक के कप, पॉलीथीन, नैपकीन, नैपीज, कपड़े, गुटके के पाउच, सिगरेट/बीड़ी के टुकड़े शौचालय के पैन अथवा बोल में नहीं फेंके।