প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
কাইলৈ বিশ্ব বহনক্ষম উন্নয়ন সন্মিলন,২০১৮ উদ্বোধন কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
15 FEB 2018 3:04PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ১৬ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী, শুকুৰবাৰে নতুন দিল্লীৰ বিজ্ঞান ভৱনত উদ্বোধন কৰিব ২০১৮ বৰ্ষৰ বিশ্ব বহনক্ষম উন্নয়ন সন্মিলন৷ এই সন্মিলন হ’ল শক্তি আৰু সম্পদ প্ৰতিষ্ঠান(টিইআৰআই)ৰ ফ্লেগশ্বিপ ফ’ৰাম আৰু ই বহনক্ষম উন্নয়ন, শক্তি আৰু পৰিৱেশ খণ্ডৰ গোলকীয় নেতা তথা চিন্তাবিদসকলক এক উমৈহতীয়া মঞ্চত একলগ কৰিব বিচাৰে৷
কেন্দ্ৰীয় পৰিৱেশ, বন আৰু বতৰ পৰিৱৰ্তন মন্ত্ৰী ড০ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধন, উদ্যোগ আৰু বাণিজ্য মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সুৰেশ প্ৰভু, কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰাজ্যিক গৃহ আৰু নগৰ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী হৰদ্বীপ পুৰী, কেন্দ্ৰীয় অসামৰিক বিমান পৰিবহন মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী জয়ন্ত সিনহাকে ধৰি কেইবাগৰাকীও গণ্যমান্য ব্যক্তি সন্মিলনত উপস্থিত থাকিব৷
এই বৰ্ষৰ সন্মিলনৰ বিষয়বস্তু হ’ল—‘এটি প্ৰাণোচ্ছল গ্ৰহৰ বাবে সহযোগিতা’৷বিশ্ব বহনক্ষম উন্নয়ন সন্মিলনে বতৰ পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ পটভূমিত উন্নয়নশীল অৰ্থনীতিসমূহে সন্মুখীন হোৱা কিছুমান অতি গুৰুতৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ সমাধান সূত্ৰ বিচাৰে৷ ভূমি হ্ৰাসৰ মোকাবিলা কৰা, কাৰ্যকৰী জাৱৰ ব্যৱস্থাপনা প্ৰক্ৰিয়া, বায়ু প্ৰদূষণ ৰোধ, সম্পদ আৰু শক্তিৰ দক্ষতা বৃ্দ্ধি আদিৰ দৰে বিভিন্ন বিষয়সমূহো সন্মিলনত উত্থাপিত হ’ব৷
বিশ্ব বিভিন্ন দেশৰ নীতি নিৰ্ধাৰক, গৱেষক, চিন্তাবিদ, কূটনীতিবিদ আৰু কৰ্প’ৰেটকে ধৰি প্ৰায় ২০০০ প্ৰতিনিধিয়ে সন্মিলনত ভাগ ল’ব৷ সন্মিলনৰ পূৰ্ণাংগ অধিবেশনত প্ৰখ্যাত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বক্তাই পৰিৱেশ বিষয়ক বিভিন্ন দিশ আলোকপাত কৰিব৷ উল্লেখ্য যে শক্তি আৰু সম্পদ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানে(টিইআৰআই)নতুন দিল্লীত ১৫,১৬ আৰু ১৭ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীত ইয়াৰ ফ্লেগশ্বিপ ফ’ৰাম বিশ্ব বহনক্ষম উন্নয়ন সন্মিলন,২০১৮ আয়োজন কৰিছে৷

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister to inaugurate World Sustainable Development Summit 2018 Tomorrow
15 FEB 2018 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, will inaugurate the 2018 edition of the World Sustainable Development Summit (WSDS 2018) at VigyanBhawan in the capital tomorrow on Friday, 16thFebruary. WSDS is the flagship forum of The Energy and Resources Institute (TERI) and seeks to bring together on a common platform, global leaders and thinkers in the fields of sustainable development, energy and environment sectors.
The Summit will host several eminent personalities, including Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Minster for Industries and Commerce, Shri Suresh Prabhu, Minister of State (Independent Charge) Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri HardeepPuri, Minister of State for Civil Aviation, Shri Jayant Sinha, along with key political and corporate leaders.
The theme of the Summit this year is ‘Partnerships for a Resilient Planet’, WSDS 2018 seeks to create action frameworks to resolve some of the most urgent challenges facing developing economies in the backdrop of climate change.The Summit will address a wide variety of issues, including combating land degradation, effective waste management mechanisms to make cities free of landfills free, combat air pollution effectively, measures to increase resource and energy efficiency, facilitate transition to clean energy and create financial mechanisms to enable effective climate change mitigation. The ‘Greenovation Exhibition’ at WSDS 2018 will showcase the latest technological advancements to meet Sustainable Development Goals.
Over 2000 delegates are expected to participate in the summit, including policy makers, researchers, think tanks, diplomats and corporates from around the world. Eminent international speakers will address a variety of issues includingreducing impact on land, air and water, as well as look at ways and means to utilise energy and resources in a more efficient manner in the plenary sessions. The thematic tracks at WSDS 2018 will include discussions on issues related to sustainability, including carbon markets and pricing, sustainable transport, resilient cities, solar energy and refrigerant technologies.The Energy and Resources Institute (TERI), is hosting the 2018 edition of its flagship forum, the World Sustainable Development Summit (WSDS 2018) in New Delhi on February 15, 16 & 17.