Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister to inaugurate World Sustainable Development Summit 2018 Tomorrow
15 FEB 2018 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, will inaugurate the 2018 edition of the World Sustainable Development Summit (WSDS 2018) at VigyanBhawan in the capital tomorrow on Friday, 16thFebruary. WSDS is the flagship forum of The Energy and Resources Institute (TERI) and seeks to bring together on a common platform, global leaders and thinkers in the fields of sustainable development, energy and environment sectors.
The Summit will host several eminent personalities, including Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Minster for Industries and Commerce, Shri Suresh Prabhu, Minister of State (Independent Charge) Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri HardeepPuri, Minister of State for Civil Aviation, Shri Jayant Sinha, along with key political and corporate leaders.
The theme of the Summit this year is ‘Partnerships for a Resilient Planet’, WSDS 2018 seeks to create action frameworks to resolve some of the most urgent challenges facing developing economies in the backdrop of climate change.The Summit will address a wide variety of issues, including combating land degradation, effective waste management mechanisms to make cities free of landfills free, combat air pollution effectively, measures to increase resource and energy efficiency, facilitate transition to clean energy and create financial mechanisms to enable effective climate change mitigation. The ‘Greenovation Exhibition’ at WSDS 2018 will showcase the latest technological advancements to meet Sustainable Development Goals.
Over 2000 delegates are expected to participate in the summit, including policy makers, researchers, think tanks, diplomats and corporates from around the world. Eminent international speakers will address a variety of issues includingreducing impact on land, air and water, as well as look at ways and means to utilise energy and resources in a more efficient manner in the plenary sessions. The thematic tracks at WSDS 2018 will include discussions on issues related to sustainability, including carbon markets and pricing, sustainable transport, resilient cities, solar energy and refrigerant technologies.The Energy and Resources Institute (TERI), is hosting the 2018 edition of its flagship forum, the World Sustainable Development Summit (WSDS 2018) in New Delhi on February 15, 16 & 17.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ವಿಶ್ವ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆ 2018ನ್ನು ನಾಳೆ ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಲಿರುವ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ
15 FEB 2018 3:04PM by PIB Bengaluru
ವಿಶ್ವ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆ 2018ನ್ನು ನಾಳೆ ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಲಿರುವ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ರಾಜಧಾನಿಯ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಭವನದಲ್ಲಿ ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 16ರಂದು ವಿಶ್ವ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆ (ಡಬ್ಲ್ಯುಎಸ್.ಡಿ.ಎಸ್. 2018)ರ 2018ರ ಆವೃತ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಡಬ್ಲ್ಯುಎಸ್.ಡಿ.ಎಸ್. ಇಂಧನ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ (ಟಿ.ಇ.ಆರ್.ಐ.)ನ ಮಹತ್ವಾಕಾಂಕ್ಷೆಯ ವೇದಿಕೆಯಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ, ಇಂಧನ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಸರ ವಲಯದ ಚಿಂತಕರು ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ನಾಯಕರನ್ನು ಸಮಾನ ವೇದಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಒಟ್ಟಿಗೆ ತರಲು ಬಯಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಈ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯು ಹಲವು ಪ್ರತಿಷ್ಠಿತರಾದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಪರಿಸರ, ಅರಣ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಹವಾಮಾನ ಬದಲಾವಣೆ ಖಾತೆ ಸಚಿವ ಡಾ. ಹರ್ಷವರ್ಧನ್,ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಖಾತೆ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಸುರೇಶ್ ಪ್ರಭು, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ವಸತಿ ಮತ್ತು ನಗರ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಖಾತೆ ಸಹಾಯಕ ಸಚಿವ (ಸ್ವತಂತ್ರ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ) ಶ್ರೀ ಹರ್ದೀಪ್ ಪುರಿ, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ನಾಗರಿಕ ವಿಮಾನಯಾನ ಖಾತೆ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಜಯಂತ್ ಸಿನ್ಹ ಹಾಗೂ ಹಲವು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ರಾಜಕೀಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂಸ್ಥಿಕ ನಾಯಕರುಗಳಿಗೆ ಆತಿಥ್ಯ ನೀಡಲಿದೆ.
ಈ ವರ್ಷದ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯ ಧ್ಯೇಯವಾಕ್ಯ 'ಚೇತರಿಕೆಯ ಗ್ರಹಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆ' ಎಂಬುದಾಗಿದೆ, ಡಬ್ಲ್ಯುಎಸ್.ಡಿ.ಎಸ್. 2018 ಹವಾಮಾನ ಬದಲಾವಣೆಯ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಶೀಲ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳು ಎದುರಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಸವಾಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಹರಿಸಲು ಕಾರ್ಯ ಚೌಕಟ್ಟು ರೂಪಿಸುವುದನ್ನು ನಿರೀಕ್ಷಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯು ಹವಾಮಾನ ಬದಲಾವಣೆಯನ್ನು ಸಮರ್ಥವಾಗಿ ತಗ್ಗಿಸಲು ಭೂಮಿಯ ಕೆಳದರ್ಜೀಕರಣದ ವಿರುದ್ಧದ ಹೋರಾಟ, ನಗರಗಳನ್ನು ಕಸ ಮುಕ್ತಗೊಳಿಸಲು, ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿಯಾಗಿ ವಾಯುಮಾಲಿನ್ಯವನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸಲು,ಇಂಧನ ದಕ್ಷತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಕ್ರಮ, ಶುದ್ಧ ಇಂಧನ ಪರಿವರ್ತನೆ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ವಿಸ್ತೃತ ಬಗೆಯ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಗಮನ ಹರಿಸಲಿದೆ. ಡಬ್ಲ್ಯು.ಎಸ್.ಡಿ.ಎಸ್ 2018ರಲ್ಲಿ ‘ಗ್ರೀನೋವೇಷನ್ ವಸ್ತುಪ್ರದರ್ಶನ’ವು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಗುರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಲು ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ಅತ್ಯಾಧುವಿಕ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಲಿದೆ.
ವಿಶ್ವಾದ್ಯಂತದ ನೀತಿ ನಿರೂಪಕರು, ಸಂಶೋಧಕರು, ಚಿಂತಕರ ಚಾವಡಿ ಸದಸ್ಯರು, ರಾಜತಾಂತ್ರಿಕರು ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂಸ್ಥಿಕ ವಲಯದವರು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ 2000 ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳು ಈ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆ ಇದೆ. ಪ್ರಖ್ಯಾತ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಭಾಷಣಕಾರರು ಭೂಮಿ, ವಾಯು ಮತ್ತು ಜಲದ ಮೇಲಿನ ಪರಿಣಾಮ ತಗ್ಗಿಸುವುದು, ಇಂಧನ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲದ ಸಮರ್ಥ ಬಳಕೆ ಮಾರ್ಗೋಪಾಯಗಳೂ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ವಿವಿಧ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮಹಾಧಿವೇಶನದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಷಣ ಮಾಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಡಬ್ಲ್ಯು.ಎಸ್.ಡಿ.ಎಸ್. 2018ರ ಧ್ಯೇಯಪೂರ್ಣ ಮಾರ್ಗಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಇಂಗಾಲದ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಮತ್ತು ದರನಿಗದಿ, ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಸಾರಿಗೆ, ಸ್ಥಿತಿಸ್ಥಾಪಕ ನಗರಗಳು, ಸೌರ ಇಂಧನ ಮತ್ತು ಶೀಥಕ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನವೂ ಸೇರಿದೆ. ಇಂಧನ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ (ಟಿ.ಇ.ಆರ್.ಐ.) ತನ್ನ ಮಹತ್ವಾಕಾಂಕ್ಷೆಯ ವೇದಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಶ್ವ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆ 2018ರ ಆವೃತ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 15, 16 ಮತ್ತು 17, 2018ರಂದು ಆಯೋಜಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ.