வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
120 தொடக்கநிலை நிறுவனங்களில் ரூ.569 கோடி முதலீடு செய்யப்பட்டு 6515 வேலைவாய்ப்புகள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன
06 APR 2018 4:42PM by PIB Chennai
தொடக்கநிலை நிறுவனங்களுக்கான 19 அம்ச திட்டம் 2016 ஜனவரியில் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. இந்த செயல் திட்டத்தில் எளிமையாக்குதல் மற்றும் வழி நடத்திச் செல்லுதல், நிதியுதவி மற்றும் சலுகைகள், தொழிற்சாலை-கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள் ஒத்துழைப்பு, அடைகாக்கும் பருவகாலம் போன்றவை அடங்கியிருக்கும். மத்திய வர்த்தக தொழில் அமைச்சகத்தின் தொழிலியல் கொள்கை மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை இந்தச் செயல் திட்டத்தை வெற்றிகரமாக அமல்படுத்துவதற்கு ஒருங்கிணைப்புத் துறையாக செயல்படும்.
தொடக்க நிலை நிறுவனங்களுக்கு அங்கீகாரம் :
2017 மே மாதம் தொடக்கநிலை நிறுவனங்களின் வரையறை மாற்றி அமைக்கப்பட்ட பிறகு அங்கீகார நடைமுறையில் மேம்பாடுகள் சேர்க்கப்பட்டபிறகு அங்கீகாரச் சான்றுகள் வழங்குவதற்கு எடுத்துக் கொள்ளப்படும் காலம் 10 முதல் 15 நாட்கள் என்ற நிலையிலிருந்து 1 முதல் 4 நாட்கள் என தற்போது குறைந்துள்ளது.
பொதுக்கொள்முதலில் முன்னுரிமை :
அரசு மின்னணு சந்தைக்கான GeM வலைதளம் முழுவதுமாக ஸ்மார்ட் அப் இந்தியா வலைதளத்துடன் ஒருங்கிணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த வலைதளத்தில் தொடக்கநிலை நிறுவனங்கள் தங்களது பொருட்கள் மற்றும் சேவைகளை பட்டியலிட்டு முன்கூட்டிய உற்பத்தி நிலை, அனுபவம், முன்பண வைப்புத் தொகை செலுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றிலிருந்து தானாகவே சலுகை பெறலாம்.
தொடக்க நிலை நிறுவனங்களின் அறிவுசார் சொத்து பாதுகாப்புத் திட்டம் :
தொடக்க நிலை நிறுவனங்கள் பதிவு உரிமை கோரி மனு சமர்ப்பிக்கும்போது 80 சதவீத கட்டண சலுகையும், வர்த்தக சின்னம் பதிவு கோரி விண்ணப்பிக்கும்போது 50 சதவீத கட்டண சலுகையும் பெறுவார்கள். மேலும் அவை இலவச வசதி ஏற்படுத்தித் தருதல், விண்ணப்பங்களை விரைவாக சரிபார்த்து முடிவு கூறுதல் ஆகியவற்றுக்கும் தகுதி பெறுகிறார்கள்.
தொடக்க நிலை நிறுவனங்களுக்கான நிதியம் :
இந்திய சிறுதொழில் மேம்பாட்டு வங்கி 25 தொடக்க நிலை முதலீடு நிதியங்களுக்கு ரூ.1,136 கோடி வழங்க உறுதியளித்துள்ளது. இதனையடுத்து இவை 120 தொடக்க நிலை நிறுவனங்களில் ரூ.569 கோடி முதலீடு செய்துள்ளன. இந்த தொடக்க நிலை நிறுவனங்கள் 1184 பெண்கள் உட்பட 6515 வேலைவாய்ப்புக்களை உருவாக்கியுள்ளன.
இந்திய தொடக்க நிலை நிறுவன மையம் தொழிலியல் கொள்கை மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை இந்திய தொடக்க நிலை நிறுவன மையத்தை அமைத்துள்ளது. இந்த மையம் முழு தொடக்கநிலை சூழலுக்கும் அறிவு பரிவர்த்தனை, நிதிவசதி, ஆகியவற்றுக்கு ஓரிட மையமாக செயல்படும். இந்த மையம் தொடக்கநிலை நிறுவனங்கள், அடைகாக்கும் அமைப்புகள், முதலீட்டாளர்கள், வழிநடத்துவோர், மிகப்பெரிய நிறுவனங்கள், அரசு அமைப்புகள் ஆகியவற்றுடன் இணைந்து செயல்படும்.
தொடக்கநிலை நிறுவனச் சூழலை வலுப்படுத்துவதில் மாநிலங்களின் பங்கு :
இந்தத் திட்டம் தொடங்கியபோது 4 மாநிலங்களில் மட்டுமே தொடக்க நிலை நிறுவனக் கொள்கை இருந்தது. தற்போது 19 மாநிலங்களில் இத்தகைய கொள்கைகள் உள்ளன. இந்த இயக்கத்தை அடுத்த நிலைக்கு முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்ல மாநில / யூனியன் பிரதேச தொடக்க நிலை தரவரிசை கட்டமைப்பு 6.2.2018 அன்று தொடங்கப்பட்டது.
சர்வதேச இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பு :
வலுவான தொடக்க நிலை நிறுவன சூழல் உள்ள இஸ்ரேல், சிங்கப்பூர், போர்ச்சுகல், ஸ்வீடன் போன்ற நாடுகளுடன் சர்வதேச இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை இந்திய தொடக்கநிலை மையம் செய்து கொண்டுள்ளது. இதன்மூலம் சந்தை வசதி ஏற்படுவதுடன் முதலீடுகளும் மேம்படும்.
கட்டுப்பாடுகளை தளர்த்துதல் :
வர்த்தகம் புரிதலை எளிதாக்குதல், மூலதனத்தை உயர்த்துதல், விதிகளுக்கு உட்பட்ட செயல்பாட்டுச் சுமையை குறைத்தல் ஆகியவற்றுக்கான கட்டுப்பாட்டு அமைப்பில் 21 மாற்றங்கள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. தொடக்கநிலை நிறுவனங்களுக்கு நிறுவனம் கலைத்துவிடும் தீர்மான நடைமுறை இதர நிறுவனங்களுக்கான 180 நாட்களுக்கு பதிலாக 90 நாட்களாக குறைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தொடக்க நிலை யாத்திரை மற்றும் கல்வி வளாக இணைப்புத் திட்டம்:
இந்தியா தொடக்க நிலை யாத்திரைத் திட்டம் நாட்டின் இரண்டாம் நிலை, மூன்றாம் நிலை நகரங்களில் பயணம் செய்து தொழில்முனைவுத் திறனை தேடிக் கண்டுபிடித்து தொடக்கநிலை நிறுவன சூழலை மேம்படுத்த உதவுகிறது.
கல்வி நிறுவன இணைப்பு திட்டத்தில் இந்தியா தொடக்க நிலை நிறுவனங்கள் திட்டம் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வு பயிலரங்குகள் நாடெங்கும் உள்ள கல்வி வளாகங்களில் நடத்தப்படுகின்றன.
அடிப்படை வசதி உதவி :
தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட பள்ளிகளில் 2441 சோதனைக் கூடங்கள் அவற்றுக்கான கருவிகளுடன் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. சென்னை ஐஐடி உள்ளிட்ட 7 ஐஐடி-க்களிலும் பெங்களுரு ஐஐஎஸ்சி-யிலும் தலா ஒன்று வீதம் ஆராய்ச்சி பூங்காக்கள் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மாணாக்கருக்கான புதுமை படைப்பு திட்டங்கள் :
புதுமைப் படைப்புகளை உருவாக்கி பயன்படுத்தும் தேசிய திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மாணாக்கரிடையே தொழில் முனைவுத் திறனை மேம்படுத்த மாபெறும் போட்டிகளுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. உச்சதார் அவிஸ்கர் திட்டத்தில் 92 தொழில் திட்டங்களுக்கு அனுமதி வழங்கப்பட்டு ரூ.282.6 கோடி செலவில் செயல்படுத்த தீர்மானிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
RS. 569 Crores Invested in 120 Startups Generating 6515 Jobs
06 APR 2018 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
A 19-point Action Plan for Startups was launched in January 2016. The Action plan covers areas of Simplification and Handholding, Funding Support & Incentives and Industry-Academia partnership and incubation. Department of Industrial Policy & Promotion, Ministry of Commerce & Industry is the nodal Ministry for successful implementation of the Action Plan.
Recognition of Startups
Modification of definition of Startups in May 2017 and improvements incorporated in the recognition process reduced the time taken for grant of recognition certificate from 10-15 days to 1-4 days currently. As a result, as against 797 recognitions in 2016-17, 7968 Startups received recognition in FY17-18. A total of 8765 Startups have been recognized by DIPP since Jan 2016. Of the recognized Startups, 15% are from IT services, 9% healthcare and life sciences, 7% education, 6% professional and commercial services, 4% agriculture among others. Of all directors of Startups, 35% are women. 6954 Startups have reported employment generation of 81,264. Additionally, 88 Startups have been certified for claiming tax exemptions by the Inter-Ministerial Board.
Preference in Public Procurement
The Government e-marketplace, GeM portal has been fully integrated with Startup India portal. Startups can now list their products and services on GeM and automatically receive relaxations on criteria of prior turnover, experience and submission of earnest money deposit.
Startup Intellectual Property Protection Scheme
Startups are eligible for 80% rebate in patent filing fees and 50% on trade mark filing fees. They are also eligible for free facilitation along with fast track examination of patent applications. 423 patent facilitators and 596 trademark facilitators have been nominated for this purpose. This scheme has benefited 671 patent applicants, 941 trademark applicants along with 144 expedited examinations.
Fund of Funds for Startups
SIDBI has committed Rs 1136 Crores to 25 VC Funds, who in turn have invested Rs. 569 crores in 120 Startups. These Startups have generated 6515 jobs including 1184 for women.
Startup India Hub
DIPP has also established the Startup India Hub, a single point of contact for the entire ecosystem to enable knowledge exchange and access to funding. The Startup India Hub works with Startups, incubators, investors, mentors, corporates and government agencies in a hub and spoke model. The Hub has addressed 88,566 queries over phone, email and social media. It has facilitated 494 Startups in business plan formulation, fund raising and policy advocacy. The Hub has entered into partnerships with 25 corporates to offer mentorship, acceleration and pro-bono services to Startups and entrepreneurs. An online platform for Startup India Hub was launched in June, 2017 to enable Startups, individuals and other ecosystem members to connect with each other, discover relevant government schemes, access events and competitions, tools and templates, online learning programs and other resources. Over 41000 users have registered on the Hub and more than 4.4 million users have visited the Hub since launch. Startups can connect with 260 mentors and investors, 140 Incubators and 10 government agencies through the platform. The Hub platform also houses the Startup India Learning Program, an online program which assists entrepreneurs in building effective business plans and launching their businesses. Over 2 lakh persons have registered for this program so far.
Participation of States in Strengthening Startup Ecosystems
At the time of launch of this initiative, only 4 States had a stated Startup policy, whereas 19 States have implemented Startup policies now. To take this movement to the next level, State/UT Startup Ranking Framework has been launched on 6th February, 2018. The key objective of the Startup States Ranking Framework is to encourage States and UTs to take proactive steps towards strengthening the Startup ecosystems within their jurisdictions.
International Bilateral Cooperation
International bilateral cooperation with countries having strong Startup ecosystems- Israel, Singapore, Portugal and Sweden have been entered into by Startup India Hub to facilitate market access and promote investments. Under the India Israel Innovation Challenge, 665 Startups from India and 150 from Israel proposed solutions in the areas of Agriculture, Water and Health through an online challenge. 18 Startups from both countries were selected and have been offered cash prizes, 6 months incubation support and market access program in both India and Israel.
Regulatory Easing
21 regulatory changes to enhance ease of doing business, raising capital and reducing compliance burden have been undertaken. Insolvency resolution process is to be completed in 90 days for Startups as against 180 days for other entities.
Startup Yatra and Campus Connect Programs
The Startup India Yatra is an initiative that travels to Tier 2 and Tier-3 cities of India to search for entrepreneurial talent and help develop Startup ecosystem. The Startup Yatras have covered the States of Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh and Odisha where more than 18000 young entrepreneurs were supported through mentorship. Startup Yatra in Uttarakhand has recently been started on 2 April. Under the Campus Connect program, awareness workshops on Startup India initiative are being held at educational campuses across the country. 8 workshops have been held in institutions of national importance(IITs/IIMs/NITs/IISc).
Infrastructure Support
2441 Tinkering Labs are being established in selected schools with tools and equipment in science, technology, engineering and math to inculcate “do it yourself” spirit. 8 Research Parks are being established at IIT Kanpur, IIT Bombay, IIT Delhi, IIT Kharagpur, IIT Hyderabad, IIT Madras, IIT Guwahati, and IISc Begaluru.
Innovation Focused Programs for Students
Under the National Initiative for Developing and Harnessing Innovations (NIDHI), grand challenge was conducted to promote entrepreneurship among students, 224 applications were received. Under the Uchchatar Avishkar Yojana (UAY) 92 projects have been approved for execution worth Rs. 282.6 crores. Under the Million Minds Augmenting National Aspiration and Knowledge (MANAK), an award scheme to foster culture of innovation and research through focussed programs for students, 1 lakh students competed at district and State levels. 4 regional workshops were organized and top 60 ideas were showcased at Annual Festival of Innovation.