स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
तंबाकू उत्पाद पैकेटों पर नई विशिष्ट स्वास्थ्य चेतावनी
05 APR 2018 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
(पैकेजिंग और लेवलिंग) द्वितीय संशोधन नियम, 2018 द्वारा जीएसआर 331(ई), दिनांक 3 अप्रैल, 2018 के जरिये तंबाकू उत्पाद (पैकेजिंग और लेवलिंग) नियम 2008 में संशोधन किए गए हैं। संशोधित नियम, 1 सितंबर, 2018 से लागू होंगे।
विशिष्ट चेतावनी के नए नियम निम्न होंगे –
a) चित्र-1: यह लागू होने के दिन से अगले 12 महीनों के लिए वैध होगा।
चित्र-1
b) चित्र-2: चित्र-1 की विशिष्ट स्वास्थ्य चेतावनी के 12 महीने की अवधि पूरी होने के पश्चात् प्रभावी होगा –
चित्र-2
विशिष्ट स्वास्थ्य चेतावनी के नए नियमों की प्रमुख विशेषता है – तंबाकू सेवन की आदत त्यागने के लिए एक फोन नम्बर (‘आज ही त्यागें, फोन करें 1800-11-2356 ’) का उल्लेख। यह फोन नम्बर तंबाकू सेवन करने वालों में जागरूकता बढ़ाएगा और सलाह सेवाओं तक उनकी पहुंच बनाएगा। इससे तंबाकू का त्याग करने वालों की संख्या में वृद्धि होने की संभावना है। नई विशिष्ट स्वास्थ्य चेतावनी दोनों ही प्रकार के तंबाकू उत्पादों – धुआंयुक्त और धुआंरहित – पर लागू होगी।
तंबाकू सेवन की आदत छोड़ने के लिए टोल फ्री नम्बर (1800-11-2356) तंबाकू त्याग करने की सलाह देगा तथा तरीके बताएगा। वैश्विक व्यस्क तंबाकू सर्वेक्षण (जीएटीएस-2, 2016-17) के अनुसार 15 वर्ष तथा इससे अधिक उम्र के तंबाकू सेवन करने वाले लोगों में 61.9 प्रतिशत सिगरेट पीने वाले, 53.8 प्रतिशत बीड़ी पीने वाले तथा 46.2 प्रतिशत धुआंरहित तंबाकू का सेवन करने वाले ऐसे लोग हैं, जिन्होंने पैकेटों पर स्वास्थ्य चेतावनी को देख कर तंबाकू सेवन का त्याग करने के बारे में सोचा है।
उक्त अधिसूचना तथा चेतावनी का प्रिंट किया जाने वाला संस्करण मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट www.mohfw.gov.in. पर उपलब्ध है। क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में यह चेतावनी मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट पर जल्द ही उपलब्ध होगी। 1 सितंबर, 2018 से नई विशिष्ट स्वास्थ्य चेतावनी लागू होगी। वर्तमान की विशिष्ट स्वास्थ्य चेतावनी 31 अगस्त, 2018 तक लागू रहेगी।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
New Specified Health Warning on Tobacco Products packs
05 APR 2018 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India has notified new sets of specified health warnings for all tobacco product packs by making an amendment in the Cigarettes and other Tobacco Products (Packaging and Labeling) Rules, 2008 vide GSR 331(E) dated 3rd April 2018 “Cigarettes and other Tobacco Products (Packaging and Labeling) Second Amendment Rules, 2018”. The amended Rules will be applicable w.e.f. 1st September 2018.
The new set of specified health warnings shall be-
1. Image-1, which shall be valid for a period of twelve months following its commencement.
Image- 1
(b) Image-2,which shall come into effect following the end of twelve months from the date of commencement of specified health warning of Image-1.
Image- 2
One of the most important key features of the new set of specified health warnings will include telephone Quit-line number “QUIT TODAY CALL 1800-11-2356”. This will help in creating awareness among tobacco users, and give them access to counseling services to effect behavior change. It is also likely to lead to an increase in demand for tobacco cessation. Further, now the same set of warning images shall be on both smoking and smokeless forms of tobacco products.
The toll free Tobacco Quit-line Services [1800-11-2356] provides counseling and strategies for quitting tobacco use. As per the recent second round of Global Adult Tobacco Survey [GATS -2, 2016-17] conducted in the age group 15 years and above, 61.9% of current cigarette smokers, 53.8% of current bidi smokers and 46.2% of current smokeless tobacco users thought about quitting because of warning label on packets of cigarette, bidi and smokeless tobacco.
The said notification along with printable version of warnings is available on the Ministry’s website i.e. www.mohfw.gov.in. Printable versions of the new warnings in all regional languages shall also soon be made available on Ministry’s website. In view of the above, it is informed that before the new set of specified health warning come into force from 1st September, 2018, the existing specified health warnings on tobacco product packs shall be continued till 31st August, 2018, as per amendment made in the Cigarettes and other Tobacco Products (Packaging and Labeling) Rules, 2008 vide GSR 283 (E) dated 26th March 2018.