Ministry of Rural Development
Performance of National Social Assistance Programme(NSAP)
04 APR 2018 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
Under the National Social Assistance Programme Government is committed towards extending direct transfers to over 30 million old age, widow and differently abled beneficiaries belonging to below poverty line families. The cash transfers being facilitated under the National Social Assistance Programme are an important subset of overall social security net including food security and health insurance extended by the Government to families facing deprivation.
Ever since the strategic decision to bring the NSAP scheme within the umbrella of ‘Core of Core’ scheme in 2016, the financial commitment towards meeting the 100% requirement of the scheme by the Central Government is continuously increasing.For the year 2018-19, an amount of Rs. 9975 crore has been allocated to NSAP schemes, which is 38% more than the budget allocation of 2014-15 which stood at Rs.7241 crore. An amount of Rs.8696 crore has been released to States/UTs under NSAP during 2017-18, which is 23% more than the releases of 2014-15.
To enhance transparency and elimination of inclusion and exclusion errors, a number of steps have been taken by the Government. Data of all the beneficiaries under NSAP has been digitized over NSAP-PPS. Further, with due consent, 173 lakh beneficiaries have got their Aadhaar numbers enrolled with the scheme. Government has decided to extend the date for adoption of Aadhar Based Payment System (ABPS)upto 30th June,2018.With rapid progress in this direction,eventually system is aiming at moving towardsAadhaar based payment mechanism(with consent) to facilitate end-to-end digital transactions with complete elimination of any possible inclusion errors.Aadhaar based payment will facilitate payment to old, widows and disabled in their own village through a Banking correspondent/Post Office.
At the beginning of the financial year 2017-18 only six States/UTs namely Gujarat, Lakshadweep, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Dadra & Nagar Haveli, Daman& Diu, Jharkhand and Maharashtra were disbursing the NSAP assistance through digital transactions and reported 1.73 crore transactions under direct benefit transfer mode. With special efforts, in the financial year ending 31st March,2018,twentyStates/UTsi.eAndhra Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Daman & Diu, Dadra & Nagar Haveli, Delhi, Gujarat, Haryana, Jharkhand, Lakshadweep Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Meghalaya,Puducherry, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Tripura and Uttar Pradesh, have reported total transactions of 10.73 crore through DBT mode. Hence, in comparison to digital transactions through DBT in 2016-17, there has been a quantum jump of 520% in 2017-18.In the year 2017-18, value of digital transactions stood atRs.6791.70 crore, which is about 78% of the total releases in the year.
With a view to have greater impact on addressing the issue of multi- faceted deprivation, more and more emphasis is being given to addressing the issue of convergence. Apart from extending monthly assistance to the tune of Rs. 300 to 500 per month under National Disability Pension Scheme, special provisions have been made for the persons with disabilities in other rural development programs as well. For providing drinking water at work sites, management of crèche etc., priority is given for handicapped persons under MGNREGA Work and to appoint worker as mate. Disabled workers are paid wages equivalent to other workers. Other priorities set for disabled persons are special discount in rates, selection of suitable work for them and organization of groups for disabled persons.Under MGNREGA in FY 2017-18, around 4.7 lakh disabled workers were provided employment; thereby generating 1.57 crorepersondays.
DDU-GrameenKaushalYojana Guidelines mandates each State has to ensure that at least 3% of State target for skilling should be ear marked for persons with disabilities (PwDs). DDU-GKY Guidelines also provides that PwD projects may have separate training centres and the unit costs may be different from those for regular projects. Accordingly, Ministry has notified a separate Framework for projects for PwD under DDU-GKY in alignment with Common Norms for Skill Development schemes. Currently, a total of 243 projects have been sanctioned under DDU-GKY in the country in which PwD candidates have also been proposed to be trained. Apart from this, 5 projects have been sanctioned exclusively under DDU-GKY for skilling 1500 PwD candidates.In the FY 2017-18 (upto February 2018), 912 PwD candidates have been trained under DDU-GKY projects, as against 662 candidates in FY in 2016-17.
Pradhan MantriAwasYojana(G) also has the provision for States to ensure that at least 3% beneficiaries are disabled persons.Under PMAY (G), 5682 houses were sanctioned for differently-abled persons; of which 1655 have been completed.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक सहायता कार्यक्रम (एनएसएपी) का प्रदर्शन
04 APR 2018 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक सहायता कार्यक्रम के तहत सरकार गरीबी रेखा से नीचे के परिवारों के 30 मिलियन से अधिक बुजुर्गों, विधवाओं और दिव्यांग लाभार्थियों को प्रत्यक्ष हस्तांतरण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक सहायता कार्यक्रम के तहत अभावों से जूझ रहे परिवारों तक नकद हस्तांतरण की सुविधा खाद्य सुरक्षा और स्वास्थ्य बीमा समेत समग्र सामाजिक सुरक्षा का एक महत्वपूर्ण भाग है।
वर्ष 2016 में एनएसएपी योजना को सर्वाधिक महत्वपूर्ण योजना के तहत लाने का जबसे रणनीतिक फैसला लिया गया तब से केन्द्र सरकार योजना की शत-प्रतिशत जरूरतें पूरी करने के लिए वित्तीय प्रतिबद्धता को लगातार बढ़ा रही है। वित्त वर्ष 2018-19 के लिए एनएसएपी योजना को 9975 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किये गये जो वर्ष 2014-15 के दौरान 7241 करोड़ रुपये के आवंटित बजट से 38 प्रतिशत अधिक है। वित्त वर्ष 2017-18 के दौरान एनएसएपी के तहत राज्यों/केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों को 8696 करोड़ रुपये की राशि जारी की गयी जो वर्ष 2014-15 के दौरान जारी राशि से 23 प्रतिशत अधिक है।
योजना में पारदर्शिता बढ़ाने और कमियां हटाने के लिए सरकार ने कई कदम उठाए हैं। एनएसएपी के तहत लाभार्थियों के आंकडें एनएसएपी-पीपीएस पर डिजिटल फार्म में रखे गये हैं। योजना के तहत 173 लाख लाभार्थियों के आधार नंबर उनकी सहमति से जोड़े गये हैं। सरकार ने आधार आधारित भुगतान व्यवस्था (एबीपीएस) स्वीकार करने की तारीख बढ़ाकर 30 जून 2018 करने का फैसला लिया है। इस दिशा में तेजी लाते हुए डिजिटल लेन-देन की सुविधा बढ़ाने के लिए लाभार्थियों की सहमति से आधार आधारित भुगतान व्यवस्था लागू करने का उद्देश्य है ताकि किसी भी तरह की संभावित कमियों को पूरी तरह से दूर किया जा सके। आधार आधारित व्यवस्था से बुजुर्गों, विधवाओं और दिव्यांग लोगों को बैंक/डाकघर के जरिए उनके गांव तक भुगतान पहुंचाया जाएगा।
वित्तीय वर्ष 2017-2018 की शुरूआत में सिर्फ 6 राज्यों/केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों गुजरात, लक्षद्वीप, बिहार, दादर एवं नगर हवेली, दमन एवं द्वीप, झारखंड और महाराष्ट्र में ही डिजिटल लेन-देन के जरिए एनएसएपी सहायता पहुंचायी गई और प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण के जरिए एक 1.73 करोड़ लेन-देन दर्ज किये गये। 31 मार्च 2018 को समाप्त वित्तीय वर्ष में विशेष कोशिश के तहत आन्ध्र प्रदेश, असम, बिहार, छत्तीसगढ़, दमन एवं द्वीप, दादर एवं नगर हवेली, दिल्ली, गुजरात, हरियाणा, झारखंड, लक्षद्वीप, मध्यप्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र. मेघालय, पुडुचेरी, राजस्थान, तमिलनाडु, तेलंगाना, त्रिपुरा और उत्तरप्रदेश जैसे 20 राज्यों/केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों में प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण के जरिए 10.73 करोड़ लेन-देन हुए। अत: 2016-17 में डीबीटी के जरिए डिजिटल लेन-देन की तुलना में 2017-18 में 520 प्रतिशत लेन-देन की बढ़ोत्तरी दर्ज की गयी। वर्ष 2017-18 में 6791.70 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य के डिजिटल लेन-देन किये गये जो इस साल जारी रकम का लगभग 78 प्रतिशत है।
विभिन्न तरह के अभावों को कम करने की कोशिशों को और अधिक कारगर करने के उद्देश्य से मुद्दे के अभिसरण पर अधिक से अधिक जोर दिया जा रहा है। राष्ट्रीय दिव्यांगता पेंशन योजना के तहत मासिक सहायता 300 से बढ़ाकर 500 रुपये प्रति महीना करने के अलावा अन्य ग्रामीण विकास कार्यक्रमों में भी दिव्यांग लोगों के लिए विशेष प्रावधान किये गये हैं। एमजीएनआरइजीए के तहत कार्यस्थलों पर पेयजल उपलब्ध कराने, पालना घर की व्यवस्था इत्यादि में दिव्यांग लोगों को काम दिलाने को प्राथमिकता दी गयी है। दिव्यांग मजदूरों को अन्य मजदूरों के बराबर ही मजदूरी दी जाती है। दिव्यांग मजदूरों को उनके अनुसार उचित काम के चुनाव जैसी कई और छूट दी गयी हैं। वित्त वर्ष 2017-18 में एमजीएनआरइजीए के तहत लगभग 4.7 लाख दिव्यांग मजदूरों को रोजगार उपलब्ध कराया गया।
डीडीयू-ग्रामीण कौशल योजना के निर्देशों के अनुसार प्रत्येक राज्य के लिए लोगों के कौशल बढ़ाने के लक्ष्य का कम से कम 3 प्रतिशत कौशल विकास लक्ष्य दिव्यांगों के लिए सुनिश्चित किया जाना जरूरी है। इस योजना के तहत दिव्यांग योजनाओं के लिए पृथक प्रशिक्षण केन्द्र हो सकते हैं और नियमित परियोजना से अलग इनकी लागत भी अलग हो सकती है। डीडीयू-ग्रामीण कौशल योजना के तहत देशभर में अभी कुल 243 परियोजनाएं मंजूर की गयी हैं जिसमें दिव्यांग उम्मीदवारों को भी प्रशिक्षित करने का प्रावधान है। इसके अलावा डीडीयू-जीकेवाई के तहत 5 विशेष परियोजनाएं मंजूर की गयी हैं जिनमें 1500 दिव्यांग उम्मीदवारों को कौशल प्रशिक्षण दिया जाना है। वित्तवर्ष 2016-17 में 662 उम्मीदवारों की तुलना में डीडीयू-जीकेवाई परियोजना के तहत वित्त वर्ष 2017-18 (फरवरी 2018 तक) में 912 दिव्यांग उम्मीदवारों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया।
प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना (जी) में भी राज्यों के लिए यह प्रावधान है कि वह कम से कम 3 प्रतिशत दिव्यांग लाभार्थी सुनिश्चित करें। प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना (जी) के तहत दिव्यांगों के लिए 5682 घर मंजूर किये गये जिनमें से 1655 घरों का निर्माण हो चुका है।