Ministry of Civil Aviation
New Greenfield Noida International Airport at Jewar picking momentum- Progress Report
03 APR 2018 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) is committed to the building of airport capacity as part of its NABH (NextGen Airports for BHarat) Nirman initiative. Three key aspects of NABH Nirman are (1) fair and equitable land acquisition, (2) long-term master plan for airport and regional development and (3) balanced economics for all stakeholders. As part of NABH Nirman, MoCAcalled a meeting of all stakeholders to review the progress of setting up of Noida International Greenfield Airport at Jewar.
Fair and equitable land acquisition
Noida International Greenfield Airport is strategically located in respect of road distance about 72 km from IGI Airport, about 40 km from Noida, Faridabad and Ghaziabad, about 28 km from Greater Noida, 65 km from Gurugram and 130 km from Agra. It is well connected via Yamuna Expressway that will serve domestic and international tourists to reach Agra, Mathura and Vrindavan.
MoCAhadgranted site clearance on July 06, 2017. The U. P. Government appointed Yamuna Expressway Industrial Development Authority (YEIDA) as the implementing agency on its behalf in October 2017. YEIDA obtained a No Objection Certificate (NOC) from the Ministry of Defence on January 11, 2018. To expedite the implementation of Airport project, a Project Monitoring and Implementation Committee (PMIC) has been constituted on March 27, 2018.
Landmeasuring 5,000 hectares (ha) has been identified by YEIDA for the project, out of which 240 ha. belongs to the State Govt and rest is with private owners. The first phase of acquisition of land measuring 1,327 ha.for construction of Terminal buildings and Runways is expected tobe initiated in the month of June, 2018by the YEIDA for necessary arrangements have been made.
Long-term master plan for airport and regional development
Airports are gateways of global connectivity and form the corner stone of creating strategic economic hubs. Development of an airport leads to construction of commercial and residential real estate closer to the airport and can transform the economic geography of the region. A well-designed aero-city around an airport can become an economic engine in and of itself.
It was decided that the planning for the airport will take into account holistic planning of the urban area around the airport. Intra and inter-city connectivity with various modes of transport (linkages with the existing Delhi airport, Railways, metro, buses, autos, private vehicle connectivity, etc.) were identified to bring down cost and time involved for passenger and freight movement.
Balanced economics for all stakeholders
The airport is to be developed on Public Private Partnership model (PPP). A detailed discussion was held on the financial viability of the airport and various models of awarding the PPP concession were deliberated upon. The State government and YEIDA assured that funds for land acquisition are availableand the process is expected to proceed smoothly.
Stakeholders and conclusion
The meeting was attended by Shri Suresh Prabhu, Hon’ble Minister for Civil Aviation, Dr. Mahesh Sharma, Hon’ble Minister of State for Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Shri Jayant Sinha, Hon’ble Minister of State for Civil Aviation, Shri R N Choubey, Secretary Ministry of Civil Aviation, Shri Prabhat Kumar, Chairman, YEIDA and other senior officials of the Central and the State government.
In the meeting, timelines have been fixed for various activities and responsibilities assigned. The UP government is planning to lay the foundation stone of Phase 1 of the project by October 2018.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
جیورمیں واقع نیوگرین فیلڈنوئیڈابین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے کا کام آگے بڑھ رہاہے۔ پیش رفت رپورٹ
03 APR 2018 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،04؍اپریل : شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت نے نبھ (آئندہ پیڑھی کے ہوائی اڈے برائے بھارت) نرما ن اقدامات کے ایک حصے کے طورپرہوائی اڈے کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کرنے کا عہد کررکھاہے ۔نبھ نرمان کے تین کلیدی پہلوؤں میں آراضی کا معقول اورمساویانہ حصول ، ہوائی اڈے کے لئے طویل المدتی منصوبہ اورعلاقائی ترقیات ، تمام شراکت داروں کے لئے متوازن اقتصادیات ۔ نبھ نرمان کے ایک حصے کے طورپرشہری ہوابازی کی وزارت نے نوئیڈابین الاقوامی گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈہ واقع جیورکے قیام کے سلسلے میں اب تک کی پیش رفت پرنظرثانی کے لئے تمام شراکت داروں کی ایک میٹنگ طلب کی ۔
نوئیڈاانٹرنیشنل گرین فیلڈایئرپورٹ ، آئی جی آئی ایئرپورٹ سے تقریبا 72کلومیٹرسڑک کے فاصلے پرایک اہم مقام پرواقع ہے اورنوئیڈا ،فرید آباد ، غازی آباد سے اس کا فاصلہ تقریبا40کلومیٹرہے۔ گریٹرنوئیڈاسے تقریبا28کلومیٹر، گروگرام سے تقریبا65 کلو میٹراور آگرہ سے 130کلومیٹرکے فاصلے پرواقع ہے ۔ یہ ہوائی اڈہ یمناایکسپریس سے بھی باقاعدہ طورپرمربوط ہے اوراس لحاظ سے گھریلواوربین الاقوامی سیاحوں کی خدمت کے لئے بہت معقول مقام ہے اوروہ یہاں سے آگرہ ، متھرااوربرندہ بن جاسکتے ہیں ۔
شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت نے 6جولائی ،2017کو اپنی منظوری دے دی تھی۔ اترپردیش حکومت نے اپنی جانب سے اکتوبر2017 میں یمنا ایکسپریس صنعتی ترقیات اتھارٹی ( وائی ای آئی ڈی اے ) کو نفاذایجنسی کے طورپر مقررکیاتھا۔ وائی ای آئی ڈی اے نے دفاع کی وزارت سے 11جنوری ،2018کوکوئی اعتراض نہیں کی سند حاصل کی تھی ۔ ہوائی اڈے کے پروجیکٹ کو تیزی سے عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لئے 27مارچ ،2018کو ایک پروجیکٹ نگرانی اورنفاذ کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی ہے ۔
وائی ای آئی ڈی اے نے اس پروجیکٹ کے لئے پانچ ہزارہیکٹیئرآراضی کے رقبے کی شناخت کی ہے ۔ اس آراضی میں سے 240ہیکٹیئرآراضی ریاستی حکومت کی ہے اوربقیہ آراضی نجی مالکان کی ہے ۔ پہلے مرحلے میں ایک ہزارتین سو27آراضی کا حصول ٹرمنل بلڈنگوں اوررن وے کی تعمیر کے لئے کیاگیا اورتوقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وائی ای آئی ڈی اے کے ذریعہ ماہ جون ،2018میں کام شروع ہوجائے گا۔ ضروری اقدامات کرلئے گئے ہیں ۔
ہوائی اڈے عالمی رابطہ کاری کا دروازہ ہوتے ہیں اورکلیدی اقتصادی مراکز کے قیام میں بنیادکے پتھرکی حیثیت رکھتے ہیں ۔ ایک ہوائی اڈے کی ترقی اس امرکی ضامن ہوتی ہے کہ ہوائی اڈے کے نزدیک تجارتی اوررہائشی جائیدادوں کی تعمیر عمل میں آئے اوراس پورے خطے کے جغرافیائی اوراقتصادی عناصرکی ترقی ہوسکے ۔ اگراچھے طریقے سے ایئروسٹی ڈیزائن کیاجائے توایک ہوائی اڈہ اقتصادی ترقی کا ایک ذریعہ بھی بن سکتاہے ۔
فیصلہ کیاگیاہے کہ ہوائی اڈے کے لئے منصوبہ بندی کرتے وقت ایئرپورٹ کے گردونواح میں واقع شہری علاقے کی مجموعی ترقی عمل میں لائی جائیگی اندرونی اوربیرونی رابطہ کاری کے لئے نقل وحمل کے مختلف ذرائع دستیاب کرائے جائیں گے اور دلی ہوائی اڈے کو ریلوے ،میٹرو، بسوں ، موٹرگاڑیوں اور نجی گاڑیوں کی سرگرمیوں سے مربوط کیاجائے گا، جس کے ذریعہ لاگت میں کمی آئیگی اورمسافرومال بھاڑہ کا نقل وحمل آسان ہوگا۔
مذکورہ ہوائی اڈہ سرکاری ۔نجی شراکت داری میں قائم کیاجائے گا۔اس ہوائی اڈے کی مالی افادیت پرنیز پی پی پی رعایت دینے کے سلسلے میں تفصیلی تبادلۂ خیالات عمل میں آئے ہیں ۔ وائی ای آئی ڈی اے نے اس امرکی یقین دہانی کرائی ہے کہ جس قدرزمینوں کا حصول کیاگیاہے ان سب کی قیمت اداکی جائیگی اور توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ یہ عمل پرسکون انداز میں آگے بڑھتارہے گا۔
اس میٹنگ میں شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر جناب سریش پربھو، ماحولیات وجنگلات اورموسمیاتی تبدیلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب مہیش شرما ،ماحولیات و جنگلات اورموسمیاتی تبدیلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب جین سنہا ، شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر مملکت جناب آراین چوبے ، شہری ہوابازی کے سکریٹری جناب پربھات کمار ، وائی ای آئی اے ڈی کے چیئرمین اوردیگرسینیئرافسران جن کے تعلق مرکز ی اورریاستی حکومتوں سے تھا ، شریک تھے ۔
میٹنگ کے دوران مختلف سرگرمیوں کے لئے ٹائم لائنوں کو حتمی شکل دی گئی ہے اورحکومت اترپردیش مرحلہ1کا سنگ بنیاد اکتوبر ،2018تک رکھنے کے لئے تیارہے ۔