சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை கட்டுமானப் பணிகளில் இருபது சதவீத வளர்ச்சியை எட்டி சாதனை
03 APR 2018 4:51PM by PIB Chennai
2017-18-ம் ஆண்டில் 9,829 கிலோமீட்டருக்கு மேல் தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை பணிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளதாக, மத்திய சாலைப்போக்குவரத்து நெடுஞ்சாலை, கப்பல்நீர்வளம், நதிகள் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் கங்கை புத்துயிரூட்டல் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. நிதின் கட்கரி தெரிவித்துள்ளார். கடந்த ஆண்டு 8,231 கிலோமீட்டர் தொலைவுக்கு சாலைகள் அமைக்கப்பட்ட நிலையில், இந்த ஆண்டு இருபது சதவீத வளர்ச்சி ஏற்பட்டுள்ளதை இது பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. கடந்த ஆண்டு 15,948 கிலோமீட்டர் தொலைவுக்கு சாலை அமைக்கும் பணிகளுக்கு ஒப்பந்தம் விடப்பட்ட நிலையில் இந்த ஆண்டு 17055 கிலோமீட்டர் தொலைவுக்கு பணிகள் கொடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை கட்டுமானப் பணிகளுக்காக 2017-18-ம் ஆண்டில் ரூ.1,16,324 கோடி செலவிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
புதுதில்லியில் இன்று செய்தியாளர்களிடம் பேசிய அமைச்சர், வரும் நிதியாண்டு முதல், சர்வதேச அளவில் பின்பற்றப்படும் கிலோமீட்டர் கணக்கீடு முறை இந்தியாவிலும் பின்பற்றப்பட இருப்பதாகக் கூறினார். தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை கட்டுமானப்பணிகள், சாலைப்போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகத்தால் இதுவரை, நேரியல் நீளம் அடிப்படையில் கணக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டு வந்ததாக குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், முடிவடைந்த பணிகளின் அளவு பற்றி இந்த முறையில் முழுமையாக கணக்கிட முடியவில்லை என்றும் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு: www.pib.nic.in என்ற வலைதளத்தை பார்க்கவும்.

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Twenty per cent growth recorded in Construction of National Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari announces adoption of international system of counting of Lane Kilometres
03 APR 2018 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways, Shipping, Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation Shri Nitin Gadkari has said that over 9829 kilometres National Highways were constructed during the year 2017-18. This represents 20 per cent growth over the last year, when 8231 kilometres were constructed. 17055 kilometres road length was awarded in the year, against 15948 kilometres last year. Expenditure of Rs 1,16,324 crore was incurred on construction of National Highways during the year 2017-18.
Addressing media in New Delhi today, the Minister announced adoption of international system of counting of Lane Kilometres from the coming Financial Year onwards. He said, the ministry has so far been calculating construction of National Highways in linear length, which did not truly reflected the amount of work completed.
Shri Gadkari informed that the work on construction of Eastern Peripheral Expressway is almost completed, and will soon be opened for public. This fully access-controlled expressway has entry and exit points through designated interchanges only. Toll will be collected only for the distance travelled, for which, toll plazas will be equipped with electronic toll collection system. The Minister said, this project worth Rs 4420 crore is going to be completed in a record time of about 500 days, against the targeted 910 days. This will be the first expressway to be fully solar powered. Eight solar power plants of four megawatt capacity have been installed on the expressway. The expressway will reduce pollution and decongest the national capital, as non-delhi bound commercial vehicles will not entre the city.
The Minister also announced that the work on construction of 14-lane highway from Delhi to Dasna, under the ambitious Delhi-Meerut Highway project, will be completed in record time of 15 months, against the targeted 30 months. A cycle track of 2.5 metres on both sides of the highway is a unique feature. Two new 4-lane bridges on both sides of the existing major bridge on river Yamuna will convert it to a 16-lane bridge. This is the first bridge in the country to have vertical gardens with solar system and drip irrigation.