Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Twenty per cent growth recorded in Construction of National Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari announces adoption of international system of counting of Lane Kilometres
03 APR 2018 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways, Shipping, Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation Shri Nitin Gadkari has said that over 9829 kilometres National Highways were constructed during the year 2017-18. This represents 20 per cent growth over the last year, when 8231 kilometres were constructed. 17055 kilometres road length was awarded in the year, against 15948 kilometres last year. Expenditure of Rs 1,16,324 crore was incurred on construction of National Highways during the year 2017-18.
Addressing media in New Delhi today, the Minister announced adoption of international system of counting of Lane Kilometres from the coming Financial Year onwards. He said, the ministry has so far been calculating construction of National Highways in linear length, which did not truly reflected the amount of work completed.
Shri Gadkari informed that the work on construction of Eastern Peripheral Expressway is almost completed, and will soon be opened for public. This fully access-controlled expressway has entry and exit points through designated interchanges only. Toll will be collected only for the distance travelled, for which, toll plazas will be equipped with electronic toll collection system. The Minister said, this project worth Rs 4420 crore is going to be completed in a record time of about 500 days, against the targeted 910 days. This will be the first expressway to be fully solar powered. Eight solar power plants of four megawatt capacity have been installed on the expressway. The expressway will reduce pollution and decongest the national capital, as non-delhi bound commercial vehicles will not entre the city.
The Minister also announced that the work on construction of 14-lane highway from Delhi to Dasna, under the ambitious Delhi-Meerut Highway project, will be completed in record time of 15 months, against the targeted 30 months. A cycle track of 2.5 metres on both sides of the highway is a unique feature. Two new 4-lane bridges on both sides of the existing major bridge on river Yamuna will convert it to a 16-lane bridge. This is the first bridge in the country to have vertical gardens with solar system and drip irrigation.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
राष्‍ट्रीय राजमार्गों के निर्माण में 20 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी दर्ज
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने लेन किलोमीटर की गणना की अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय प्रणाली अपनाने की घोषणा की
03 APR 2018 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग, शिपिंग, जल संसाधन, नदी विकास एवं गंगा संरक्षण मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कहा है कि वर्ष 2017-18 के दौरान 9829 किलोमीटर से भी ज्‍यादा लम्‍बे राष्‍ट्रीय राजमार्गों का निर्माण किया गया। यह पिछले वर्ष के दौरान निर्मित 8231 किलोमीटर लंबे राष्‍ट्रीय राजमार्गों की तुलना में 20 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि को दर्शाता है। वित्‍त वर्ष 2017-18 के दौरान 17055 किलोमीटर लंबी सड़कों के ठेके दिए गए, जबकि पिछले वर्ष 15948 किलोमीटर लंबी सड़कों के ठेके दिए गए थे। वर्ष 2017-18 के दौरान राष्‍ट्रीय राजमार्गों के निर्माण पर 1,16,324 करोड़ रुपये की राशि खर्च की गई।
आज नई दिल्‍ली में मीडिया को संबोधित करते हुए मंत्री महोदय ने नए वित्‍त वर्ष से ही लेन किलोमीटर की गणना की अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय प्रणाली को अपनाने की घोषणा की। उन्‍होंने कहा कि मंत्रालय अब तक रैखिक लम्‍बाई में राष्‍ट्रीय राजमार्गों के निर्माण की गणना करता रहा है, जो सही अर्थों में इस तथ्‍य को दर्शा पाता है कि वास्‍तव में कितना कार्य पूर्ण हुआ है।
श्री गडकरी ने यह भी जानकारी दी कि पूर्वी परिधीय एक्सप्रेसवे का निर्माण कार्य लगभग पूरा हो चुका है और इसे जल्‍द ही आम जनता के लिए खोल दिया जाएगा। इस पूरी तरह से पहुंच-नियंत्रित एक्‍सप्रेसवे में केवल निर्दिष्‍ट इंटरचेंज के जरिए ही प्रवेश एवं निकास केन्‍द्र हैं। टोल का संग्रह केवल तय की गई दूरी के लिहाज से किया जाएगा, जिसके लिए टोल प्‍लाजा पर इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक टोल संग्रह प्रणाली लगी होगी। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि 4420 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली यह परियोजना लक्षित 910 दिनों की तुलना में लगभग 500 दिनों की रिकॉर्ड अवधि में ही पूरी होने जा रही है। यह ऐसा पहला एक्‍सप्रेसवे है, जो पूरी तरह से सौर ऊर्जा द्वारा संचालित है। एक्‍सप्रेसवे पर 4 मेगावाट क्षमता के 8 सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्र लगाए गए हैं। इस एक्‍सप्रेसवे से प्रदूषण घटने के साथ-साथ राष्‍ट्रीय राजधानी में भीड़-भाड़ भी कम हो जाएगी, क्‍योंकि दिल्‍ली न जाने वाले वाणिज्यिक वाहनों का प्रवेश इस शहर में नहीं होगा।
मंत्री महोदय ने यह भी घोषणा की कि महत्‍वाकांक्षी दिल्‍ली-मेरठ राजमार्ग परियोजना के तहत दिल्‍ली से डासना तक 14 लेन वाले राजमार्ग का निर्माण कार्य लक्षित 30 महीनों की तुलना में 15 महीनों की रिकॉर्ड अवधि में ही पूरा हो जाएगा। इस राजमार्ग के दोनों ही तरफ 2.5 मीटर का साइ‍किल ट्रैक बनाया जाएगा, जो इसकी एक अनूठी विशेषता है। यमुना नदी पर मौजूदा प्रमुख पुल के दोनों तरफ 4 लेन वाले 2 नये पुल बनाए जाएंगे, जिससे यह 16 लेन वाले पुल में तब्‍दील हो जाएगा। यह देश का पहला ऐसा पुल है, जिसमें सौर प्रणाली और ड्रिप सिंचाई सुविधा से युक्‍त ऊर्ध्वाधर (वर्टिकल) उद्यान हैं।