Ministry of Culture
MADHAVPUR MELA of Gujarat to have a grand four –day celebrations through its first ever cultural integration with the North-East under Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat: Dr Mahesh Sharma
24 MAR 2018 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
In a unique initiative, the famous Madhavpur Mela of Gujarat will see its first-ever cultural integration with the North-East with which it is said to share its roots. Disclosing this at a media briefing in New Delhi today, the Minister of State for Culture, Dr. Mahesh Sharma said that the Ministry of Culture is organizing the Madhavpur Mela from 25th to 28th March, 2018 in Madhavpur Ghed, District Porbandar in Gujarat in a grand way. Dr Mahesh Sharma said that the purpose of this integration is to bring various parts of the country especially the North-East, close to each other under the banner of Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat announced by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi.
The Madhavpur Mela of Gujarat shares its connect to the Mishmi Tribe of Arunachal Pradesh. The Mishmi Tribe traces its ancestry to the legendary King Bhishmak and through him to his daughter Rukmini and Lord Krishna. For the first time ever, the festival will celebrate the immortal journey which Rukmini undertook from Arunachal Pradesh to Gujarat with Lord Krishna, Dr Mahesh Sharma explained. Bhismaknagar, located near Roing in the lower Dibang Valley district, also finds mention in Kalika Purana.
Giving more details, the Culture Minister said that the IGNCA, Manav Sangrahalay of Ministry of Culture and States of Gujarat, Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur and others have joined hands to give a new dimension to the festival. A jatha of 150 persons from the North-East will be given a traditional welcome at Madhavpur Mela as representatives of Rukmini’s family. The entire concept of celebration this year is in the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat’ campaign of the Prime Minister and symbolizes unity in diversity of the country and establishes the East to West connect, he said. All States & Union Territories except West Bengal are participating in the Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat campaign and have been paired for the purpose of exchanges at the level of students, sports and through culture.
Secretary, Ministry of Culture, Shri Raghvendra Singh said that some of the local sites and temples connected to the Madhavpur festival have been upgraded by the Ministry of Culture and connecting the North-East through such kind of events and cultural exchanges will now be made a regular feature.
The Union Culture Minister, Dr Mahesh Sharma ; MoS, Home, Shri Kiren Rijiju; Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Vijay Rupani; Governor Arunachal Pradesh, Brigadier (Dr.) B.D. Mishra (Retd); Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh, Shri Pema Khandu and Chief Minister of Manipur, Shri N Biren Singh will join the Mela on 27th March 2018 along with senior officials of the Ministry of Culture and Government of Gujarat.
The 4 day ‘utsav will see a vibrant cultural trail of art, dance, music, poetry, story-telling and folk drama from Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur and other North-Eastern States with the aim to integrate the rich cultures of the two regions.
Madhavpur Ghed, a small but culturally significant village, is the place where, according to folklore, Lord Krishna married Rukmini, the daughter of King Bhishmaka. Madhavpur lies on the seashore, close to Porbandar. A 15th century Madhavrai temple marks the site. This event is commemorated by a cultural fair held every year, commencing on Ram Navami. A colorful chariot carrying the idol of Krishna circumnavigates the village and the festivities usually continue for five days. This year the Ministry of Culture is collaborating with Government of Gujarat to scale up the festival by incorporating the various vital elements.
Madahvpur Mela will witness for the first time ever the magnificent performances from the North-East, especially Arunachal Pradesh and Manipur. Troupes from Assam will perform Rukmini-Haran, a popular folk theatre of the region. Musical troupe from Manipur will sing songs related to Rukmini in the Khullong Ishei and Nat genŕe. Dance-dramas based on Rukmini-Krishna legends from Arunachal and Manipur and folk dance of the Idu Mishmi tribe from Arunachal will be part of the varied repertoire.
An exposition and sale of art and crafts of Gujarat and handloom and handicrafts products from Arunachal, Manipur and other North-Eastern states will be part of the event. A Visual Art Exhibition on Krishna and Rukmini put together by different institutions of Ministry of Culture like the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts and Indira Gandhi Rashtriya Manav Sangrahalaya highlighting the variegated legends of Krishna and Rukmini will be organised at an exhibition space being created for the purpose.
The daily schedule of the four day Madhavpur Mela is given below:
Timing: 6.00 pm onwards
March 25
March 26
March 27
March 28
Manipuri dance-drama based on Rukmani-Krishna using cymbals and pung (the cylindrical mridang).
Naatya Katha on Krishna and Rukhmani by Dr. Sonal Mansingh
Idu Mishmi Ritual Dance
Choreographed music and dance ballet from the North-East on the wedding of Krishna and Rukhmani (this will include the traditional Idu Mishmi ritual dance (20 minutes).
Naatya Katha on Krishna and Rukhmani by Dr. Sonal Mansingh
Nyioga folk songs from Arunachal
Krisgna Rukmani dance dram from Gujarat
Rukmani Haran, a popular folk theatre performed in the Ankia-Naat genre from the North East.
Pung Cholam dance of Manipur performed with acrobatics.
Manipuri Ras and Sankirtanaand
Procession from Madhavraiji temple at 3.00pm culminating at Rukhmani temple at 7.30pm-The wedding chariot will move to the beats of traditional percussion instruments like dhol, manjira, nagaras and khanjari and wind instuments like flute, shehnai, been, poongi and tarpi. The Dholis, Bhats, Bhaands and Nats will sing and dance around the chariot recreating a wedding–like atmosphere.
This will be followed by the Idu Mishmi ritual dance performance by priests and priestesses from Dibang Valley.
Dandiya Ras, Garba and other folk dances from Gujarat
Lai Haroba dance from Manipur
Krishna – Rupen ballet by Kalasharee
Nyioga folk songs from Arunachal, sung when the bride is sent to her future home

સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રાલય
ગુજરાતનાં માધવપુર મેળાની પૂર્વોત્તર સાથેનાં સૌપ્રથમ સાંસ્કૃતિક સમન્વય રૂપે એક ભારત, શ્રેષ્ઠ ભારત હેઠળ ચાર દિવસની ભવ્ય ઉજવણી કરવામાં આવશે : ડૉ. મહેશ શર્મા
24 MAR 2018 3:15PM by PIB Ahmedabad
એક અનોખી પહેલમાં ગુજરાતના માધવપુરના મેળાની સાથે હવે પૂર્વોત્તરને સાંકળીને ભારતનાં સૌ પ્રથમ સાંસ્કૃતિક સમન્વયનો પ્રારંભ થશે. એમ કહેવાય છે કે તેનાથી પેઢીઓનું મિલન થશે. નવી દિલ્હીમાં આજે આ અંગે પત્રકારોને માહિતી આપતાં રાજ્યકક્ષાનાં સાસંકૃતિક મંત્રી ડૉ. મહેશ શર્માએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, ગુજરાતનાં પોરબંદર જિલ્લાનાં માધવપુર ઘેડ ખાતે સાંસ્કૃતિક મંત્રાલય દ્વારા 25થી 28મી માર્ચ 2018 દરમિયાન માધવપુર મેળાનું ભવ્ય આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. ડૉ. મહેશ શર્માએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે આ સમન્વયનો હેતુ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીનાં એક ભારત, શ્રેષ્ઠ ભારતનાં દ્રષ્ટિકોણ મુજબ દેશના વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોને અને ખાસ કરીને પૂર્વોત્તરને અન્ય ક્ષેત્રો સાથે સાંસ્કૃતિક રીતે સાંકળવાનો છે.
ગુજરાતના માધવપુર ઘેડ અરૂણાચલ પ્રદેશનાં મિશામી જાતિ સાથે જોડાણ ધરાવે છે. મિશામી જાતીનાં લોકો રાજા ભિષ્મક, તેમની પુત્રી રૂકમણી અને ભગવાન કૃષ્ણના વંશજો મનાય છે. ભગવાન કૃષ્ણ સાથે રૂકમણી અરૂણાચલ પ્રદેશથી ગુજરાત આવ્યા હતા તે યાદગાર યાત્રાની આ મેળામાં પહેલી વાર ઉજવણી કરાશે તેમ ડૉ. મહેશ શર્માએ જણાવ્યું હતું. કલિકા પુરાણમાં પણ દિબાંગ જિલ્લાના રોવિંગ નજીકના ભિષ્મકનગરનો ઉલ્લેખ થયેલો છે.
આ મેળા દરમિયાન 27મી માર્ચે ઉપસ્થિત રહેનારા કેટલાક મહાનુભાવોમાં સાંસ્કૃતિક રાજ્યમંત્રી ડૉ. મહેશ શર્મા, ગૃહ રાજ્યમંત્રી શ્રી કિરણ રિજીજુ, ગુજરાતના મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી વિજય રૂપાણી, અરૂણાચલ પ્રદેશનાં રાજ્યપાલ બ્રિગેડિયર (ડૉ) બી. ડી. મિશ્રા (નિવૃત્ત), અરૂણાચલ પ્રદેશના મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી પેમા ખાંડ અને મણિપુરનાં મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી બિરેન સિંહ ઉપરાંત ગુજરાત સરકારનાં સાંસ્કૃતિક મંત્રાલયનાં વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
ચાર દિવસ ચાલનારા આ ઉત્સવમાં અરૂણાચલ પ્રદેશ, મણિપુર અને પૂર્વોત્તર રાજ્યોનાં કલા, સંગીત, નૃત્ય, નાટ્ય, કાવ્ય, વાર્તા અને લોક સાહિત્યનું પ્રદર્શન યોજાશે અને તેનો હેતુ આ બે પ્રાંતોની ભવ્ય સંસ્કૃતિનો સમન્વ કરવાનો છે.
એક નાનકડા પરંતુ સાંસ્કૃતિક રીતે મહત્વપૂર્ણ ગામ એવા માધવપુર ઘેડમાં માન્યતા પ્રમાણે ભગવાન કૃષ્ણએ રાજા ભિષ્મકની પુત્રી રૂકમણી સાથે લગ્ન કર્યા હતા. પોરબંદર નજીકના દરિયા કાંઠે માધવપુર ગામ આવેલું છે. આ સ્થળે 15મી સદીનું માધવરાયનું મંદીર છે. દર વર્ષે રામ નવમીથી શરૂ થતાં સાંસ્કૃતિક મેળાના ભાગરૂપે આ કાર્યક્રમ યોજાનારો છે. સામાન્ય રીતે આ તહેવાર પાંચ દિવસ ચાલતો હોય છે. આ વર્ષે સાંસ્કૃતિક મંત્રાલય અને ગુજરાત સરકાર સંયુક્તપણે આ તહેવારની ઉજવણીનું આયોજન કરી રહ્યાં છે.
માધવપુરના મેળામાં પહેલી વાર પૂર્વોત્તર અને ખાસ કરીને અરૂણાચલ પ્રદેશ અને મણીપુરની સંસ્કૃતિનું પ્રદર્શન જોવા મળશે. આસામથી આવેલું ગ્રુપ ત્યાંનું સુપ્રસિદ્ધ લોકનાટ્ય રૂકમણી હરણ ભજવશે. મણિપુરનું સંગીત ટુકડી ખુલોંગ ઇશેઈ અને નટ જાતિમાં પ્રખ્યાત રૂકમણીનાં ગીતોનું ગાન કરશે. અરૂણાચલ પ્રદેશ અને મણિપુરના દિગ્ગજ કલાકારો રૂકમણી-કૃષ્ણનાં નાટકો અને અરૂણાચલ પ્રદેશની ઇદુ મિશામી જાતિના નૃત્યો રજૂ કરશે.
આ કાર્યક્રમનાં ભાગરૂપે ગુજરાતની કલા અને કારીગરી તથા અરૂણાચલ પ્રદેશ અને મણિપુર અને પૂર્વોત્તરના રાજ્યોના હેન્ડલૂમ અને હસ્તકલા કારીગરીની ચીજોનું વેચાણ તથા પ્રદર્શન પણ યોજાશે. કૃષ્ણ અને રૂકમણીના વિઝ્યુઅલ આર્ટનું પ્રદર્શન પણ સાંસ્કૃતિક મંત્રાલયના વિવિધ વિભાગો સાથે મળીને કરવામાં આવશે, જેમાં ઇન્દિરા ગાંધી નેશનલ સેન્ટર ફોર આર્ટ અને ઇન્દિરા ગાંધી રાષ્ટ્રીય સંગ્રહાલયનો સમાવેશ થાય છે જે આ હેતુ માટે કૃષ્ણ અને રૂકમણીના કલાત્મક ઇતિહાસની રજૂઆત કરશે.
ચાર દિવસીનાં માધવપુર મેળાનો કાર્યક્રમ નીચે મુજબ છેઃ
25 માર્ચ
26 માર્ચ
27 માર્ચ
28 માર્ચ
કરતાલ અને પંગ (મૃદંગ)નો ઉપયોગ કરી રૂક્મણી - કૃષ્ણ આધારીત મણિપુરી નૃત્ય અને નાટક.
ડૉ. સોનલ માનસિંઘ દ્વારા કૃષ્ણ અને રૂક્મણી આધારીત નૃત્ય નાટિકા
ઈન્દુ મિશ્મી ધાર્મિક નૃત્ય
કૃષ્ણ-રૂક્મણીના લગ્ન પ્રસંગે પૂર્વોત્તરનું સંગીત અને નૃત્ય (આમાં પારંપરિક ઈન્દુ મિશ્મી ધાર્મિક નૃત્ય પણ સામેલ છે (20 મિનિટ).
ડૉ. સોનલ માનસિંઘ દ્વારા કૃષ્ણ અને રૂક્મણી પર આધારીત નાટ્ય કથા
અરૂણાચલ પ્રદેશના નિયોગા લોકગીતો
ગુજરાતનું કૃષ્ણ રૂક્મણી નૃત્ય નાટક
પૂર્વોત્તરનું અંકિય-નાટ તરિકે જાણીતું લોક નાટ્ય રૂક્મણી હરણ
એક્રોબેટિક્સ સાથે મણિપુરનું પંગ ચોલમ નૃત્ય
મણિપુરી રાસ અને સંકિર્તનાનંદ
મધવરાયજી મંદિર ખાતે બપોરે 3.00 કલાકે શોભાયાત્રા
રૂક્મણી મંદિર ખાતે રાત્રે 7.30 કલાકે લગ્નનો રથ ઢોલ, મંજીરા, નગાડા અને ખંજરી તથા વાંસળી, શરણાઈ, પૂંગી અને તારપીના તાલ સાથે ફેરવવામાં આવશે.
ઢોલીના તાલે ભાંડ અને કલાકારો ગીતો ગાઈ અને નૃત્ય કરીને લગ્ન જેવો માહોલ ઊભો કરાશે.
ત્યારબાદ પૂજારીઓ દ્વારા દિબાંગ ખીણનો ઈન્દુ મિશ્મી ધાર્મિક નૃત્ય ભજવાશે.
દાંડિયા રાસ, ગરબા અને ગુજરાતના અન્ય લોકનૃત્યો
મણિપુરનું લાઈ હારોબા નૃત્ય
કલાશ્રી દ્વારા કૃષ્ણ-રૂપેણ નાટિકા
વહુને જ્યારે તેના સાસરે મોકલવામાં આવશે ત્યારે અરૂણાચલના નિયોગા ગીતો ગવાશે.