Cabinet
Cabinet approves Opening of Missions in Africa to implement commitments of India-Africa Forum Summit (IAFS-III)
21 MAR 2018 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approvedthe opening of 18 new Indian Missions in Africa over a four year period from 2018-2021.
The 18 new Indian Missions in Africa will be opened in Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Cape Verde, Chad, Republic of the Congo, Djibouti, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Guinea, Guinea Bissau, Liberia, Mauritania, Rwanda, Sao Tome& Principe, Sierra Leone, Somalia, Swaziland and Togo over a four year period from 2018-2021 thereby increasing the number of Resident Indian Missions in Africa from 29 to 47.
The decision will enhance India's diplomatic outreach in the African continent and allow India to engage with Indian diaspora in African countries. Opening of new Missions is also a step towards implementing the vision of enhanced co-operation and engagement with Africa.

কেবিনেট
ভাৰত-আফ্ৰিকা ফ’ৰাম সন্মিলন (আইএএফএছ-III) ৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি প্ৰণয়ন কৰিবলৈ আফ্ৰিকাত অভিযান মুকলি কৰাৰ বাবে কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
21 MAR 2018 8:35PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ পৌৰহিত্যত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে ২০১৮ৰ পৰা ২০২১লৈ চাৰি বছৰৰ বাবে আফ্ৰিকাত ১৮টা নতুন অভিযান মুকলি কৰাৰ বাবে অনুমোদন জনাইছে৷
আফ্ৰিকাত এই ১৮টা নতুন ভাৰতীয় অভিযান বুৰ্কিনা ফাছ’, কেমেৰুণ, কেপ, ভাৰ্ডে, চাড, ৰিপাব্লিক অৱ দা কংগো, ডিজিবৌটি, ইকুৱেট’ৰিয়েল গিয়েনা, আৰ্টেৰিয়া, গিনিয়া, গিনিয়া বিচাও, লিবেৰিয়া, মৌৰিটানিয়া, ৰুৱাণ্ডা, চাও টম আৰু প্ৰিঞ্চিপি, ছিয়েৰা লিঅ’ন, ছোমালিয়া, ছোৱাজিলেণ্ড আৰু টংগোত ২০১৮-২০২১ত চাৰি বছৰৰ বাবে মুকলি কৰা হ’ব আৰু ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে আফ্ৰিকাত আৱাসিক ভাৰতীয় অভিযান ২৭ৰ পৰা ৪৭টালৈ বৃদ্ধি হ’ব৷
এই সিদ্ধান্তৰ জৰিয়তে আফ্ৰিকা মহাদেশত ভাৰতৰ কূটনৈতিক সম্পৰ্ক বৃদ্ধি পাব আৰু আফ্ৰিকান দেশসমূহত ভাৰতক ভাৰতীয় প্ৰবাসীৰ সৈতে জড়িত হ’বলৈ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিব৷ এই নতুন অভিযানৰ মুকলিৰ জৰিয়তে আফ্ৰিকাৰ সৈতে সহযোগিতা তথা সংবদ্ধতা বৃদ্ধিৰ দৃষ্টিকোণৰ প্ৰণয়ন এক পদক্ষেপ হিচাপে বিবেচিত হ’ব৷