Ministry of Home Affairs
First India-Japan Workshop on Disaster Risk Reduction inaugurated
Experts from Japan and India meet over two days to discuss DRR with particular emphasis on earthquake safety
19 MAR 2018 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-Chairman, NITI Aayog, Dr. Rajiv Kumar inaugurated the First India-Japan Workshop on Disaster Risk Reduction here today. The two-day workshop is being jointly organised by the Ministry of Home Affairs, National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) and Government of Japan.
Speaking on the occasion, Vice-Chairman, NITI Aayog underlined the synergy between the two ancient Asian civilizations of India and Japan, both of which have frequently witnessed the fury of natural catastrophes and are investing proactively on mainstreaming risk reduction into development. He said that this workshop “marks the beginning of formal implementation of the initiatives agreed under the Memorandum of Cooperation signed between the two countries on Disaster Risk Reduction in September 2017”.
While underlining the impact of disaster on development, Dr. Rajiv Kumar stated that uncontrolled development without proper disaster risk assessment has increased the risk of losses from disasters. He added that climate change has further aggravated the disaster risk. “Therefore, disaster risk management can no longer remain isolated from the overall strategy of sustainable development”, he said.
Recalling commitments made in Sendai on Disaster Risk Reduction, in Paris on Climate Change and in New York on Sustainable Development Goals, Dr Rajiv Kumar emphasized the role of country leadership for implementing the commitments particularly in the field of Disaster Risk Reduction, as returns to investment are not easily visible. He said that “Disaster Risk Reduction should be seen not as a cost to economic growth, but rather as a valuable asset for the country”.
Dr. Rajiv Kumar talked about reducing disaster risk by strengthening resilience, through a six-pronged approach of Risk Identification, Risk Reduction, Preparedness, Financial Protection, Resilient Reconstruction and Societal Awareness. He highlighted the role of education and schooling in preparing citizens for catastrophic natural disasters. He also emphasized the role of building partnerships with stakeholders for promoting risk informed investment. In this regard, he said “reducing the risk and losses of disasters is a collective effort” and therefore, this workshop is “indeed a very defining step towards mutual sharing, learning and enhancing the capacities of our people and communities in disaster risk resilience”.
The Vice Minister for Policy Coordination in the Cabinet Office, Japan, Mr. Mamoru Maekawa, thanked the Government of India for hosting this Workshop, which is the first outcome of the Memorandum of Cooperation regarding Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR). He shared the Japanese experiences of DRR policies, including legal and planning framework, and discussed how Japan is preparing against mega-scale disasters, in collaboration with government, academia, private companies and citizens. He concluded that Japan and India could collaborate for the implementation of the Sendai Framework so as to contribute to Disaster Risk Reduction globally.
Additional Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister of India, Dr. P. K. Mishra talked about the unparalleled contribution of Japan to global Disaster Risk Reduction. He appreciated their consistent global leadership in this area from the early days of the International Decade of Natural Disaster Reduction (IDNDR) to Yokohama Strategy, to Hyogo Framework to the current Sendai Framework. Dr. Mishra lauded Japan’s lead in technology and its all of society approach in DRR. Dr. Mishra stressed the need for imbibing the principles of Disaster Risk Management in all development sectors so as to prevent economic losses. He mentioned that in line with the Prime Minister’s announcement during the Asian Ministerial Conference on Disaster Risk Reduction held in 2016, India is working towards a global coalition on Disaster Resilient Infrastructure. He complimented Japan for their active cooperation on this initiative and also emphasized long standing collaboration between the two countries in DRR at various levels.
Ambassador of Japan to India, Mr. Kenji Hiramatsu, expressed his gratitude to the people of India for sending the team of National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) to Japan, who extended their unstinting assistance in the aftermath of the Great East Japan earthquake in March 2011. He also mentioned about the various cooperative projects related to Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR) which are currently ongoing between Japan and India; and emphasized the importance of people's awareness and precautionary measures for DRR.
In his welcome address, Shri R K Jain, Member, NDMA, highlighted the expertise of Japan in the field of Disaster Risk Management, particularly in the field of earthquake risk reduction and resilience. He said that the workshop will help to learn from the experience of Japan in earthquake safety and early warning system.
Union Home Secretary Shri Rajiv Gauba, all Members of NDMA and senior officers from MHA, NDMA and NDRF were also present during the inaugural session.
Fifty delegates from Japan including experts from government, technical institutions, private sector and 70 delegates from India including experts from Central Government, State Governments, NDMA, SDMAs, IITs, NIDM, National Centre for Seismology, INCOIS, NRSC, IMD, National Geophysical Research Institute, TERI, BISAG, Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology, IIHS, SAARC Disaster Management Centre, NIUA, SPA, Research and Information System for Development Countries, Infrastructure Companies, Private Sector and NGOs are participating in the Workshop.
Deliberations at the workshop will take the dialogue on India-Japan Cooperation on Disaster Risk Reduction further with particular focus of earthquake safety. The workshop will identify possible areas of cooperation of India with Japan in the field of Disaster Risk Reduction.

गृह मंत्रालय
आपदा जोखिम न्‍यूनीकरण (डीआरआर) विषय पर पहली भारत-जापान कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन
भारत और जापान के विशेषज्ञ दो दिवसीय बैठक में भूकंप सुरक्षा पर विशेष ध्‍यान देते हुए डीआरआर पर चर्चा करेंगे
19 MAR 2018 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग के उपाध्‍यक्ष डॉ. राजीव कुमार ने आज यहां आपदा जोखिम न्‍यूनीकरण (डीआरआर) विषय पर पहली भारत-जापान कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन किया। दो दिवसीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन संयुक्‍त रूप से गृह मंत्रालय, राष्‍ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एनडीएमए) और जापान सरकार द्वारा किया जा रहा है।
इस अवसर पर नीति आयोग के उपाध्‍यक्ष ने भारत और जापान की दो प्राचीन एशियाई सभ्‍यताओं के बीच समानता के बारे में बताते हुए कहा कि दोनों ही देशों का लगातार काफी प्राकृतिक आपदाओं का सामना हुआ है और दोनों आपदा के जोखिम को कम कर विकास के लिए सक्रिय रूप से विनिवेश कर रहे हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि यह कार्यशाला ‘सितंबर 2017 में आपदा जोखिम न्‍यूनीकरण पर दोनों देशों के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन के तहत सहमत पहलों के औपचारिक कार्यान्‍यवन की शुरूआत है।’
विकास पर आपदा के प्रभाव के बारे में बताते हुए डॉ. राजीव कुमार ने कहा कि आपदा के जोखिम का उचित आंकलन किए बगैर अनियंत्रित विकास से आपदाओं के कारण क्षति का खतरा बढ़ा है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि जलवायु परिवर्तन से आपदा का जोखिम और बढ़ा है, ‘इसलिए सतत विकास की संपूर्ण रणनीति से आपदा जोखिम प्रबंधन को अलग नहीं किया जा सकता है।’
सेंडाई में आपदा जोखिम न्‍यूनीकरण, पेरिस में जलवायु परिवर्तन पर और न्‍यूयार्क में सतत विकास के लक्ष्‍यों को लेकर की गई प्रतिबद्धताओं का स्‍मरण करते हुए डॉ. राजीव कुमार ने विशेष रूप से आपदा जोखिम न्‍यूनीकरण के क्षेत्र में प्रतिबद्धताओं के कार्यान्‍वयन में देशों की भूमिका पर बल दिया, क्‍योंकि निवेश के परिणाम आसानी से नजर नहीं आ रहे है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि ‘आपदा जोखिम न्‍यूनीकरण को आर्थिक वृद्धि की लागत के रूप में नहीं देखना चाहिए बल्कि इसे देश की बहुमूल्‍य संपत्ति के तौर पर देखा जाना चाहिए।’
डॉ. राजीव ने छह पक्षीय दृष्टिकोण – जोखिम की पहचान, जोखिम कम करना, तैयारी, वित्‍तीय सुरक्षा, अस्‍थायी पुनर्निर्माण और सामाजिक जागरूकता के जरिए आपदा जोखिम न्‍यूनीकरण पर चर्चा की। उन्‍होंने विनाशकारी प्राकृ‍तिक आपदाओं से निपटने के लिए नागरिकों को तैयार करने में शिक्षा और स्‍कूल की भूमिका के बारे में बताया। जोखिम से जुड़े निवेश को बढ़ावा देने के लिए हितधारकों के साथ साझेदारी बढ़ाने की भूमिका पर बल दिया। इस बारे में उन्‍होंने कहा, ‘एकजुट प्रयास करने से जोखिम और आपदा से क्षति कम होती है और इसलिए यह कार्यशाला ‘आपदा जोखिम से निपटने में हमारे लोगों और समुदायों की आपसी साझेदारी, शिक्षा और उनकी क्षमता बढ़ाने की दिशा में अत्‍यंत महत्‍वपूर्ण कदम है।’
जापान के मंत्रिमंडल में नीति समन्‍वय उपमंत्री श्री मामोरू माइकावा ने इस कार्यशाला का आयोजन करने के लिए भारत सरकार का आभार व्‍यक्‍त किया जो आपदा जोखिम न्‍यूनीकरण (डीआरआर) के बारे में समझौता ज्ञापन का पहला कदम है। उन्‍होंने कानूनी और योजना तैयार करने के खाके सहित अपने देश की डीआरआर नीतियों के अनुभव साझा किए और बताया कि कैसे जापान सरकार, शिक्षण संस्‍थानों, निजी कंपनियों और नागरिकों के साथ सहयोग कर बड़े पैमाने पर आपदा से निपटने की तैयारी कर रही है। उन्‍होंने अंत में कहा कि जापान और भारत को सेंडाई खाके के कार्यान्‍वयन में सहयोग करना चाहिए, ताकि वैश्विक आपदा जोखिम कम करने में योगदान दिया जा सके।
प्रधानमंत्री के अपर प्रधान सचिव डॉ. पी. के. मिश्रा ने वैश्विक आपदा जोखिम कम करने में जापान के असाधारण योगदान के बारे में चर्चा की। उन्‍होंने प्राकृतिक आपदा न्‍यूनीकरण के अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय दशक (आईडीएनडीआर) के शुरूआती दिनों से लेकर योकोहामा रणनीति तक तथा ह्योगो फ्रेमवर्क से लेकर से वर्तमान सेंडाई फेमवर्क तक इस क्षेत्र में जापान की वैश्विक नेतृत्‍व की भूमिका की सराहना की। डॉ. मिश्रा ने प्रौद्योगिकी में जापान के नेतृत्‍व और डीआरआर में इसके संपूर्ण सामाजिक दृष्टिकोण की भी प्रशंसा की। डॉ. मिश्रा ने बल दिया कि सभी विकास क्षेत्रों में आपदा जोखिम प्रबंधन के सिद्धांतों को अपनाने की आवश्‍यकता है, ताकि आर्थिक क्षति से बचा जा सके। उन्‍होंने बताया कि 2016 में आपदा जोखिम न्‍यूनीकरण पर एशियाई मंत्री स्‍तरीय सम्‍मेलन में प्रधानमंत्री की घोषणा के अनुरूप भारत आपदा अस्‍थायी बुनियादी ढ़ांचे पर वैश्वि‍क सहयोग की दिशा में कार्य कर रहा है। उन्‍होंने इस पहल पर जापान के सक्रिय योगदान के लिये उसकी सराहना की तथा विभिन्‍न स्‍तरों पर डीआरआर में दोनों देशों के बीच अधिक सहयोग पर बल दिया।
भारत में जापान के राजदूत श्री केंजी हिरामात्सू ने मार्च 2011 में जापान में भूकंप के बाद सहायता के वास्‍ते राष्ट्रीय आपदा मोचन बल (एनडीआरएफ) की टीम को वहां भेजने के लिए भारत के लोगों के प्रति कृतज्ञता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने वर्तमान में जापान और भारत के बीच चल रही आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण (डीआरआर) से संबंधित विभिन्न सहयोगी परियोजनाओं का भी उल्लेख किया और डीआरआर के लिए लोगों की जागरूकता और एहतियाती उपायों के महत्व पर बल दिया।
उद्घाटन सत्र में केंद्रीय गृह सचिव श्री राजीव गाबा, एनडीएमए के सभी सदस्य और गृह मंत्रालय, एनडीएमए और एनडीआरएफ के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
कार्यशाला में सरकार,तकनीकी संस्थानों,निजी क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञों सहित जापान से पचास प्रतिनिधि और भारत से 70 प्रतिनिधि शामिल हो रहे हैं।