ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
அனைத்து உயர் மதிப்பு பொருட்கள், சேவைகள், தொடர்பாக மின்னணு மறுதிசை ஏலத்தை அமல்படுத்த இந்திய ரயில்வே முடிவு
16 MAR 2018 4:04PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய ரயில்வே முக்கிய சீர்த்திருத்த நடவடிக்கையாக அனைத்து உயர் மதிப்பு கொள்முதல்களில் மின்னணு மறுதிசை ஏல நடைமுறையை அமல்படுத்த முடிவு செய்துள்ளது. பொருட்கள் சேவைகள் வழங்குதல் மற்றும் திட்டங்கள், பணிகள் ஆகியவற்றையும் மேற்கொள்ளுதல் இதில் அடங்கும் என கொள்கை முடிவு எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மறுதிசை ஏல முறை அனைத்து மண்டல ரயில்வேக்கள், உற்பத்தி பிரிவுகள், ரயில்வே பொதுத்துறை தொழிற்சாலைகள் ஆகியவற்றுக்கும் பொருந்தும்.
மின்னணு, ஏலமுறை அமல்படுத்துவதால் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை மற்றும் போட்டி ஏலம், மேம்படும் என்றும், பொருட்கள், சேவைகள், பணிகள் வழங்கும் தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு சம வாய்ப்புகள் கிடைக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. இதற்கென ரயில்வே தகவல் அமைப்பு மையம் புதிய மென்பொருளை உருவாக்கி வருகிறது. வெகு விரைவில் இது பயன்பாட்டிற்கு வரும். தொடக்கத்தில் ரூ.10 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான அனைத்து சப்ளை டெண்டர்களும் மின்னணு மறுதிசை ஏலத்தின் கீழ் கொண்டுவரப்படும். அதே போல ரூ.50 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான சேவைகள் மற்றும் பணிகளுக்கான ஏலங்களும் இந்த முறையில் வழங்கப்படும். மதிப்பு ரீதியில் பார்க்கும் போது இந்த முறையின் கீழ் பொருட்கள் கொள்முதலில் பெரும்பகுதி வந்துவிடும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு www.pib.nic.in என்ற வலைதளத்தை பார்க்கவும்.

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways to Implement Electronic Reverse Auction for All High Value Procurements of Goods, Services and Works
Policy Decision to Improve Transparency and Competitive Bidding and Provide a Level Playing Field to the Industry
Even 10% Cost Savings with Improved Competition May Result in Overall Annual Saving Upto Rs. 10,000 Crores
16 MAR 2018 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways as a major reforms initiative has decided to implement Electronic Reverse Auction for all High Value procurements. A policy decision to this effect has been taken to include supply of Goods, Services and also for Projects and Works. The Reverse Auction will be applied to all Zonal Railways, Production Units and by all Railway PSUs.
Implementation of Electronic Reverse Auction will improve Transparency and Competitive Bidding and provide a level playing field to the Industry engaged in supply of Goods, Services and Works. New Software is being developed by CRIS, Railways own IT Wing and is expected to be ready to be adopted soon. Initially all Supply Tenders of over 10 crores each shall be covered through Electronic Reverse Auction. Similarly, all Services and Works above Rs. 50 crores each shall be covered through Electronic Reverse Auction. This shall cover bulk of Goods Procurements value wise.
Indian Railways procures Goods worth Rs 50,000 crores annually, needed for Production and Maintenance of Rolling Stock and for operation of Passenger and Goods, Services and other safety related works. In addition, Rs 10,000 crores worth of Track supply materials are procured. Projects and Works over Rs.one lakh crores are taken up for expansion of Railway infrastructure and upgradation.
Electronic Reverse Auction is expected to offer Industry greater ‘Ease of Doing Business’ as it will eliminate human intervention and will provide paperless transactions. Such electronic auction is expected to offer more competitive bids for Railways supply items and for Works. Even a 10% saving in cost due to improved competition may result in overall annual saving of upto Rs. 10,000 crores for procurements of Goods, Services and Works.
Reverse Auction software shall be easy to operate by all without charging any fee and with this, decision Making in high value purchase process will become digital and online. Reverse Auction shall also cover the Government of India policy initiatives taken such as “Make in India Policy”, MSME Policy and will also permit New Vendors with capabilities to develop.