Ministry of Railways
More than One Lakh Bio-Toilets installed in Trains
16 MAR 2018 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
The targets vis-à-vis achievements for installation of bio-toilets in coaches by Indian Railways over the years are as below:
Year
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
Total
Target
17000
30000
40000
87000
Achievement
15442
34134
51087 (February 2018)
100663
Indian Railways have installed 1,00,663 bio-toilets during 2015-16, 2016-17 and 2017-18 (till February 2018) surpassing the cumulative target of installation of 87,000 bio-toilets.
The expenditure booked on installation of bio-toilets by Zonal Railways for the year 2015-16, 2016-17 and 2017-18 (till December 2017) is as below:
(Rupees in Crores)
Year
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
Total
Expenditure booked
63.2
234.74
216.03
513.97
In addition to above, expenditure incurred on fitment of bio-toilets in new coaches by Production Units during the year 2015-16, 2016-17 and 2017-18 (till January 2018) is as below:
(Rupees in Crores)
Year
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
Total
Expenditure incurred
90.1
91.8
99.8
281.7
The utilization of funds commensurate with the number of bio-toilets installed in coaches.
This information was given by the Minister of State of Railways Shri Rajen Gohain in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
ரயில்களில் ஒரு லட்சத்திற்கும் கூடுதலான உயிரி டாய்லெட்டுகள் பொருத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன
16 MAR 2018 4:53PM by PIB Chennai
2015-16, 2016-17, 2017-18 ஆண்டுகளில் (2018 பிப்ரவரி வரை) இந்திய ரயில்வேயில் ரயில் பெட்டிகளில் 1,00,663 உயிரி டாய்லெட்டுகள் பொருத்தப்பட்டன. இது இதற்கான இலக்கான 87,000 உயிரி டாய்லெட்டுகள் என்பதை விஞ்சியுள்ளது.
மண்டல ரயில்வேகள் உயிரி டாய்லெட்டுகள் பொருத்தும் போது பெற்ற செலவினம் விவரம் வருமாறு:
ஆண்டு
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
மொத்தம்
பெற்ற செலவினம்
63.2
234.74
216.03
513.97
மேலும் உற்பத்தி பிரிவுகளில் புதிய பெட்டிகளில் உயிரி டாய்லெட்டுகள் பொருத்துவதற்கான செலவின விவரம் வருமாறு:
ஆண்டு
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
மொத்தம்
பெற்ற செலவினம்
90.1
91.8
99.8
281.7
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று (16.03.2018) கேள்விக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் ரயில்வே இணையமைச்சர் திரு ராஜென் கோஹைன் இத்தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.