Ministry of Education
Achievements of Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan and Saakshar Bharat
15 MAR 2018 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
During implementation of Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan, the total enrolment in elementary schools has risen from 18.79 crore children in 2009-10 to 19.67 crore children in 2015-16. As per UDISE 2015-16, Gross Enrolment Ratio (GER) is 99.21% for primary and 92.81% for upper primary level. The Pupil Teacher Ratio (PTR) has improved from 32 in 2009-10 to 25 in 2015-16. 62.65% of the government schools in India have PTR as per the RTE norm which is 30:1 in primary level and 35:1 in upper primary level on an average. Number of Out of School children in 2005 was 134.6 lakh which has come down to 81 lakh in 2009 and 60.64 lakh in 2015. Average Annual Dropout rate at primary level has come down from 6.76% in 2009-10 to 4.13% in 2014-15 as per UDISE, 2015-16 and average Annual Dropout rate at upper primary level is 4.03% in 2014-15 as per UDISE, 2015-16. The transition rate from primary to upper primary has gone up from 85.17% in 2009-10 to 90.14% in 2014-15 as per UDISE, 2015-16. The Gender Parity Index (GPI) in 2014-15 has reached 0.93 for primary level and 0.95 at upper primary level. Enrolment of SC children has gone up from 19.06 % in 2010-11 to 19.79% in 2015-16 at elementary level. Enrolment of ST children is 10.35% in 2015-16 at elementary level. Enrolment of Muslim children has grown up from 12.50% in 2010-11 to 13.80% in 2015-16 at elementary level. As per UDISE 2015-16, a total no. of 10,76,994 government school are operational in India whereas 1,62,237 primary schools and 78,903 upper primary schools have been opened during the period 2002-03 to 2015-16.
In order to improve literacy rate, Saakshar Bharat, a Centrally Sponsored Scheme for Adult Education and Skill Development is being implemented in rural areas of 410 districts in 26 States and one UT that had adult female literacy rate of 50 per cent and below as per Census 2001, and including left wing extremism affected districts, irrespective of their literacy rates, with special focus on women and other disadvantaged groups.
This information was given by the Minister of State (HRD), Shri Upendra Kushwaha today in a written reply to a Rajya Sabha question.

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
சர்வ சிக்ஷா அபியான் மற்றும் சக்ஷார் பாரத் திட்ட சாதனைகள்
15 MAR 2018 5:17PM by PIB Chennai
சர்வ சிக்ஷா அபியான் அமலாக்கத்தின் போது ஆரம்பப் பள்ளிகளில் மொத்த மாணவர் சேர்க்கை 2009-10-ல் 18.79 கோடியிலிருந்து, 2015-16-ல் 19.67 கோடியாக உயர்ந்தது. 2015-16 யூடிஐசிஈ-யின் படி, மொத்த மாணவர் சேர்க்கை விகிதாச்சாரம் (ஜிஈஆர்) 99.2 சதவீதம் ஆரம்பப் பள்ளிகளிலும், 92.81 சதவீதம் நடுநிலை பள்ளிகளிலும் இருந்தது.
எழுத்தறிவு வீதத்தை உயர்த்துவதற்கு சக்ஷார் பாரத் என்ற மத்திய அரசு உதவி பெறும் திட்டம், 26 மாநிலங்கள், ஒரு யூனியன் பிரதேசம் ஆகியவற்றைச் சேர்ந்த 410 மாவட்டங்களில் கிராமப் பகுதிகளில் வயது வந்தோர் கல்வி மற்றும் திறன் மேம்பாட்டுக்கு செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. 2001ம் ஆண்டின் மக்கள் தொகை கணக்கெடுக்கின்படி, இந்த மாவட்டங்கள் வயது வந்த பெண்கள் எழுத்தறிவு வீதத்தில் 50 அல்லது அதற்கு குறைவான சதவீத அளவில் இருந்தனர். இதில் இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாதம் பாதித்த மாவட்டங்கள், அவற்றின் எழுத்தறிவு வீத அளவை கணக்கில் கொள்ளாமல் திட்டத்தில் சேர்க்கப்பட்டன. இந்தத் திட்டத்தில் பெண்களுக்கும், இதர வாய்ப்பு வசதிகளற்ற குழுவினருக்கும் முக்கிய கவனம் செலுத்தப்படுகிறது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று (15,03,2018) கேள்விக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய மனிதவள மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு உபேந்திர குஷ்வாகா இத்தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு www.pib.nic.in என்ற வலைதளத்தை பார்க்கவும்