Ministry of Coal
Mobile based Application “ASHTRACK” to help Fly Ash Users & Power Plants
14 MAR 2018 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
For the better management of fly ash waste from thermal power plants across country, Government has reduced the GST rates on fly ash and its products to 5%. Further, to facilitate 100% ash utilization by all coal based thermal power plants, a web portal for monitoring of fly ash generation and utilization data of Thermal Power Plants and a mobile based application titled “ASHTRACK” has been launched that will help to establish a link between fly ash users and power plants executives for obtaining fly ash for its use in various areas.
To enhance fly ash utilization from Pithead power plants, trial for bulk transportation of fly ash to consumption centre was carried out successfully by NTPC Ltd. with the help of Indian Railway from Shaktinagar Railway Station (NTPC Rihand) to M/s Prism Cement, Satna on 19/20 April 2017.
As informed by Central Electricity Authority (CEA) fly ash generation and its utilization by 155 thermal power plants for which data has been collected for the year 2016-17 is as below:
Description
Year 2016-17
• Nos. of Thermal Power Stations from which data was received
155
• Installed capacity (MW)
1,57,377.00
• Coal consumed (Million tons)
509.46
• Fly Ash Generation (Million tons)
169.25
• Fly Ash Utilization (Million tons)
107.10
• Percentage of fly ash Utilization
63.28
This information was given by the Minister of Railways and Coal Shri Piyush Goyal in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

کوئلے کی وزارت
فلائی ایش استعمال کرنے والوں اور پاور پلانٹس کی مدد کے لئے موبائل پر مبنی ایپلی کیشن “ASHTRACK”
14 MAR 2018 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی ، 15 مارچ ۔ریلوے اور کوئلے کے امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریر ی جواب میں بتایا کہ ملک کے تھرمل پاور پلانٹ سے خارج ہونےو الی فلائی ایش یعنی کیمیاوی راکھ کے بہتر انتظام وانصرام کے لئے حکومت ہند فلائی ایش اور اس سے تیار کئے جانے والے سامان پر جی ایس ٹی میں پانچ فیصد کی تخفیف کردی ہے ۔مزید برآں کوئلے سے چلنے والے سبھی تھرمل پاو ر پلانٹ کے ذریعہ راکھ کے صد فی صد استعمال اور تھرمل پاور پلانٹوں سے پیدا ہونے والی کیمیاوی راکھ کے استعمال پر نگاہ رکھنے کے لئے موبائل پر مبنی ایک ایپلی کیشن“ASHTRACK” کے عنوان سے شروع کی ہے ، جس کا مقصد مختلف شعبوں میں کیمیاوی راکھ استعمال کرنے والوں اور پاور پلانٹس کے ایگزیکٹو افسران کے درمیان رابطہ کاری کے قیام میں مدد کرنی ہے ، پائی تھیڈ پاور پلانٹ سے نکلنے والی کیمیاوی راکھ کےاستعمال میں فروغ اور کیمیاوی کھاد کو کھپت کے مراکز تک این ٹی سی لمٹیڈ کے ذریعہ کامیابی کے ساتھ پہنچائے جانے کی جانچ کا کام جاری ہے ۔ کیمیاوی راکھ کی شکتی نگر ریلوے اسٹیشن (این ٹی پی سی ریہانڈ ) سے میسر ز پرزم سیمنٹ ستنا تک باربرداری کے لئے ریلوے کی امداد حاصل کی جارہی ہے ۔
سینٹرل الیکٹرسٹی اتھارٹی (سی ای اے )سے موصولہ معلومات کے مطابق کیمیاوی راکھ کی پیداوار اور 155 تھرمل پاور پلانٹوں کے ذریعہ اس کے استعمال کے اعداد وشمار برائے سال 17-2016 درج ذیل ہیں :
تفصیل
سال 17-2016
• ان تھرمل پاور اسٹیشنوں کی تعداد جن کے اعدادوشمار حاصل کئے جاچکے ہیں
155
• تنصیبی صلاحیت (ایم ڈبلیو )
1,57,377.00
• کوئلے کی کھپت (ملین ٹنوں میں )
509.46
• کیمیاوی راکھ کی پیداوار (ملین ٹنوں میں )
169.25
• کیمیاوی راکھ کا استعمال (ملیٹ ٹنوں میں)
107.10
• کیمیاوی راکھ کے استعمال کا فیصد
63.28
U-1453