Ministry of Defence
Delegation of Financial Powers to Armed Forces
14 MAR 2018 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman has approved the enhancement of powers of the Vice Chief of the Armed Forces in respect of Proprietary Article Certificate (PAC) and Single Tender Enquiry (STE) procurement cases with the objective to empower our forces for ensuring operational preparedness. Till now, powers for procurement of articles under PAC and STE had been restricted to 50 and 5 per cent respectively of normal powers delegated for revenue procurements. Wherever full powers had been delegated in respect PAC and STE, a cap of Rs 50 crore and Rs 5 crore respectively were made applicable.
A number of initiatives have been taken by the Ministry of Defence, in the recent past, to simplify and streamline the procedures and decentralise the decision-making through delegation of powers. Now, the Government has enhanced financial delegation to the Armed Forces in respect of Revenue Procurement as well.
With this delegation, the powers of the Vice Chiefs in respect of PAC cases, hitherto restricted to 50 per cent of competitive bidding cases, has been increased and made equal to the powers delegated in competitive bidding cases. In respect of STE cases, the powers have been enhanced to 50 per cent of the powers of competitive bidding cases from the existing cap of 5 per cent of competitive bidding powers.
This delegation will greatly enhance the ability of the Armed Forces to keep a high degree of serviceability of the in-service equipment, procurement of stores including ammunition, etc. thereby leading towards a significant boost in ensuring operational preparedness.

وزارت دفاع
مسلح افواج کو مالیاتی اختیارات کی تفویض
14 MAR 2018 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی ، 15 مارچ ۔ مرکزی وزیر دفاع محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے پروپرائٹری آرٹیکل سرٹیفکیٹ (پی اے سی ) اورسنگل ٹینڈر انکوائری (ایس ٹی ای) کے شعبے میں وائس چیف آف آرمڈ فورسز کے مالیاتی اختیارات میں اضافے کی منظوری دے دی ہے ، جس کا مقصد خریداری کے معاملات کے عمل کو آسان بنانا ہے اور ہماری مسلح افواج کو اپنے فرائض کی ادائیگی کے لئے ہمہ وقت چوکس رہنے کے لئے بااختیار بنانا ہے ۔ اب تک پی اے سی اور ایس ٹی ای کے تحت خریداجانے والا سامان آمدنی کے حصول کے لئے تفویض کئے جانے والے معمول کے اختیارات کے مطابق 50 اور 5 فیصد تک محدود تھا ۔ جہاں پی اے سی اور ایس ٹی ای کے تعلق سے مکمل اختیارات تفویض کئے گئے تھے ،وہاں خریداری پر صرف ہونے والا سرمایہ 50 کروڑاور 5کروڑ تک محدو د کردیا گیا تھا ۔
ماضی قریب میں وزارت دفاع نے خریداری کے عمل کو آسان اور مضبوط بنانے کی غرض سے متعدد اقدامات کئے ہیں ۔ جس کا مقصد اختیارات تفویض کئے جانے کے ذریعہ فیصلہ سازی کو غیر مرتکز کیا جانا تھا ، لیکن اب سرکار نے آمدنی کے حصول کے تعلق سے بھی مسلح افواج کے مالیاتی اختیارات میں اضافہ کردیا گیا ہے ۔
پی اے سی کے معاملات میں وائس چیف کےمالیاتی اختیارات میں اضافے کے نتیجے میں مقابلہ جاتی بولیوں میں بولیو ں کی رقم محض 50 فیصد تک محدود تھی لیکن اب اس مقدار کو مقابلہ جاتی بولیوں کے معاملات کی رقم کے مساوی کئے جانے کے اختیارات تفویض کردئے گئے ہیں اس کے ساتھ ہی ایس ٹی ای سے متعلق معاملات میں بھی مالیاتی اختیارات مقابلہ جاتی بولیوں کے موجودہ مقررہ اختیارات سے بڑھاکر اب یہ اختیارات 50 فیصد کردئے گئے ہیں ۔
U-1460