شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
ونگز انڈیا -2018 کی تقریبات شروع
08 MAR 2018 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ، 09 مارچ ۔ شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت ،ائر پورٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا اور ایف آئی سی سی آئی کے اشتراک سے اہتمام کی جانے والی دوسالہ ’’ونگز انڈیا -2018‘‘ کی تقریب کا گزشتہ روز حیدرآباد میں آغاز ہوا ۔ چار روز تک جاری رہنے والی ان دو سالہ تقریبات کا اس سا ل مرکزی خیال ،
’’ انڈیا – گلوبل ایوی ایشن ہب ‘‘ ہے ۔ واضح ہوکہ ونگز انڈیا -2018 ریاستوں اور عالمی ہوائی کمپنیوں ودعوے داروں کے درمیان رابطہ کاری ومذاکرات معاہدے کرنے ،سرمایہ کاری اور فضائی رابطہ کاری کے پلیٹ فارم کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے ۔ ا س تقریب میں تلنگانہ سرکار اور شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت نیز ڈی جی سی اے اور اے اے آئی کے سینئر افسران اور ایف آئی سی سی آئی کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی ۔
ونگز انڈیا -2018 کی افتتاحی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب آراین چوبے نے کہا کہ سرکار شہروں اور قصبوں کے درمیان رابطہ کاری کی سہولت فراہم کرانے کے تئیں عہد بستہ ہے تاکہ ملک میں علاقائی رابطہ کاری میں اضافہ ہوسکے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اس کے لئے تیل کی قیمتوں کو نرم رکھا جانا چاہئے اور اس شعبے کے لئے تیل کی قیمت 80 امریکی ڈالر فی بیرل سے زائد نہیں ہونی چاہئے تاکہ آئندہ 20 برسوں کے دوران سی اے جی آر میں 15 فیصد کے حساب سے نمو ہوسکے ۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔س ش۔ رم
U-1306

Ministry of Civil Aviation
‘WINGS INDIA 2018’ Event Gets Underway
08 MAR 2018 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
The four-day biennial event ‘WINGS INDIA 2018 ‘, jointly organized by Ministry of Civil Aviation and Airport Authority of India and FICCI got underway in Hyderabad today. The theme of the four-day biennial event this year is ‘India-Global Aviation Hub’. WINGS INDIA 2018 is a platform for interactions, forging alliances, investments and air connectivity between the States and the global aviation players & stakeholders. The event was attended by senior ministers of Telangana Government and senior officials of Ministry of Civil Aviation, DGCA, AAI and representatives from FICCI.
Speaking at the inauguration, Civil Aviation Secretary Mr. R.N Choubey said that the Government was committed to connecting the cities and towns to increase regional connectivity in the country and emphasised that oil prices needed to remain soft, below $80 a barrel for the sector to grow at a CAGR of 15% for the next 20 years.
The four-day event will witness the presence of 125 exhibitors and 35 CEOs. WINGS 2018 will also see representation from 10 countries. Besides the conference and exhibition, Roundtables on Tourism, Cargo and Logistics and Skills and G2B and B2B meetings are scheduled. More than 300 B2B meetings are scheduled during the event. The conference will focus on fostering partnership to transform Indian aviation and the role of conducive regulatory framework to facilitate growth of civil aviation market.
Coinciding with WINGS India 2018, FICCI is set to launch its maiden edition of ‘WINGS INDIA AWARDS’ for Excellence in the aviation sector. The awards will be conferred upon the Aviation-related Companies/Institutions/Organizations in 14 categories.