इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
ग्रामीण स्‍तर की महिला उद्यमी (वीएलई), डिजिटल रूप से सशक्त ग्रामीण भारत में परिवर्तन की मुख्‍य वाहक, देशभर में वीएलई की संख्‍या दोगुनी होकर 47 हजार से एक लाख हो जाएगी: श्री रविशंकर प्रसाद
शासन का पहला पाठ पढ़ा रही हैं ग्रामीण महिला उद्यमी: श्रीमती स्मृति‍ जुबिन ईरानी
08 MAR 2018 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रानिक्स ,सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी और विधि तथा न्‍याय मंत्री, श्री रवि शंकर प्रसाद और सूचना एवं प्रसारण तथा कपडा मंत्री श्रीमती जुबिन ईरानी ने आज अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस के अवसर पर "स्त्री स्वाभिमान- महिलाओं के स्वास्थ्य और स्वच्छता के लिए सामान्य सेवा केंद्रों (सीएससी) की एक पहल पर आज एक कार्यशाला" का उद्घाटन किया। कार्यशाला में सीएससी के माध्यम से महिला ग्रामीण उद्यमियों द्वारा देश की गरीब और वंचित महिलाओं के बीच स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य और स्‍वच्छता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए किए गए कार्यों की प्रगति और प्रभाव को दर्शाया गया ।
श्री प्रसाद ने ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में महिलाओं के सशक्तिकरण के साथ ही उनके स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य और स्‍वच्‍छता को बढावा देने के लिए स्‍त्री स्‍वाभिमान परियोजना के तहत सैनिटेरी नैपकीन बनाने वाली इकाईयां लगाने के ग्रामीण महिला उद्मियों के प्रयासो की सराहना की । स्‍वच्‍छ भारत अभियान तथा डिजी धन अभियान जैसे सरकारी अभियानो के साथ बडे पैमाने पर लोगों को जोड़ने की वीएलई की ताकत का जिक्र करते हुए श्री रविशंकर ने कहा कि आज देश में ऐसी महिलाओं की संख्‍या 47 हजार है। मैं चाहता हूं कि देश में इनकी संख्‍या बढकर एक लाख से ज्‍यादा हो जाए। माननीय मंत्री ने कहा, "डिजिटल इंडिया" अभियान में महिलाओं के लिए अग्रिम स्‍थान सुनिश्‍चित करने से एक नया सामाजिक बदलाव आएगा जहां वे भेदभाव से मुक्त समाज के निमार्ण का वाहन बनेंगी। डिजिटल रूप से सशक्त महिलाएं ग्रामीण समुदायों को सशक्‍त बनाने की भूमिका निभा सकेंगी।
कार्यशाला में देश भर से आयी लगभग 700 वीएलई जिनमें से कई ने सैनिटरी नैपकिन इकाइयां स्थापित की हैं के अलावा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के कयी वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी मौजूद थे।
सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्री श्रीमती ईरानी ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस पर महिला ग्रामीण उद्यमियों को बधाई देते हुए कहा , "मेरा मानना है कि हर दिन महिला दिवस है। महिला सशक्तिकरण, खासकर ग्रामीण भारत में रहने वाली महिलाओं का सशक्तिकरण , हमारी सरकार का प्रमुख उद्देश्‍य है। सरकार ने देश में मासिक धर्म के दौरान महिलाओं के लिए स्वच्छता से जुड़े दिशानिर्देश तैयार किए हैं। उन्‍हेंने इस अवसर पर बंजारा समुदाय की महिलाओं के बीच "वीएलई" स्नेहलता देवी की पहल चुप्‍पी तोड़ो, सयानी बनो "का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा, "महिला वीएलई शासन का पहला पाठ पढ़ा रही हैं।" उन्होंने कहा, "पिछले तीन सालों में, 16 करोड़ से अधिक महिलाएं जन धन योजना के माध्यम से बैंक खाते खोल चुकी हैं। इसी तरह, हमारी सरकार द्वारा शुरू की गई मुद्रा योजना से, 7.80 करोड़ महिला उद्यमी तैयार हुयी हैं। श्रीमती ईरानी ने "परिवर्तन का वाहक बनी महिला वीएलई के साथ एकजुटता का प्रदर्शन करते हुए इस महीने 11 तारीख को बेंगलूर के पास एक महिला वीएलई द्वारा चलाया गये सामान्‍य सेवा केन्‍द्रका का दौरा करने का वादा किया। उन्‍होंने कहा, "मुझे आपके केन्‍द्र पर आकर एक कप चाय पीने से खुशी मिलेगी।"

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Women Village Level Entrepreneurs (VLEs) are the change agents of Digitally empowered rural India women. VLEs will be doubled from 47 thousand to one lakh accross India: Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad
Women VLEs are the first respondents of Governance: Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani
08 MAR 2018 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of International Women’s Day Union Minister for Electronics & IT and Law Justice, Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad and Smt. Smriti Irani , Minister of Information & Broadcasting and Textiles inaugurated a workshop on “Stree Swabhiman - A CSC Initiative for Promoting Women’s Health and Hygiene”. The workshop showcased the impact and progress made by the Women Village Level Entrepreneurs (VLEs) in promoting women’s health and hygiene among the poor and marginalized communities in India, through the Common Services Centres (CSCs).
Mr. Prasad appreciated the efforts of women VLEs, who have set up sanitary napkin units under Stree Swabhiman project, in advancing women’s health and hygiene in rural areas, apart from enhancing women’s empowerment. Recounting the strength of women VLEs in mobilizing citizens under Government campaigns like Swachh Bharat Abhiyan and Digi Dhan Abhiyan, the Hon’ Minister said: “Today, we have 47,000 women VLEs across India. I want to see their numbers grow up to more than one lakh in our country.
The Hon’ Minister said, “Ensuring women’s presence at the fore front of “Digital India” would result in a new social order where women would play the role of “Change Agents” in building a society free of any discrimination. Digitally empowered women can bring a paradigm shift in encouraging and empowering rural communities.”
Addressing around 700 VLEs from across the country, many of whom have set up sanitary napkin units. The workshop also brought together senior officials from the Ministry of Electronics & IT.
Smt. Smriti Irani, Minister of Information & Broadcasting and Textiles, congratulated the women VLEs on the International Women’s Day and said, “I believe every day is a woman’s day. Women empowerment, especially for those living in rural India, is an integral component of our Government. The government has framed the guidelines for menstrual hygiene in the country.” Mentioning VLE Snehlata Devi’s initiative “Chuppi Todo, Sayani Bano” among the Banjara community. Smt. Smriti Irani said, “Women VLEs are the first respondents of governance.” She added, “In the last three years, more than 16 Crore women opened bank accounts through Jan Dhan Yojana. Similarly, due to MUDRA Yojana started by our government, 7.80 Crore women became entrepreneur in our country.” Exhibiting solidarity with “women agents of change”, she promised to visit CSC run by a woman VLE near Banglore on the 11th of this month. She said, “I would be privileged to have a cup of Tea at your enterprise.”
On the occasion Secretary, MeitY, Sh. Ajay Prakash Sawhney said that, “women VLEs are playing a significant role in Digital Empowerment in India”. Highlighting the role of women VLEs Sh. Dinesh Tyagi, CEO, CSC SPV said, that VLEs are providing government services at the doorsteps of the citizens. Through CSC platform, our VLEs have created rural enterprises in the country and contributed to empowerment of women in rural India.”
On the occasion, a special publication highlighting initiatives undertaken by CSC Women VLEs in Stree Swabhimaan was also launched by Sh. Ravi Shankar Prasad. 10 Women VLEs were awarded by the Hon’ Minister on the basis of their performance in project Stree Swabhiman.